1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Precies!"

"Precies!"

Translation:Exactly!

April 29, 2015

3 Comments


thenick.

Yes! Finally a word that is easy to remember


Babam1

Is it the good sound ? I hear "peegis". I didn't know that kind of word, so I figured out that it was "de fis" lol.... I tried the sound again and again, at normal speed and also slowlier... I don't hear "pRecies"... Just to know how it should be pronounced because if you go on "forvo" the "R" is well pronounced. https://fr.forvo.com/word/precies/#nl


El2theK

The pronunciation is good. Bear in mind that our forvo people often exaggerate their pronunciation so it's clear for other people. In everyday life most people won't pronounce the r as clearly as the person on forvo.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.