"Precies!"

Translation:Exactly!

3 years ago

3 Comments


thenick.
thenick.

Yes! Finally a word that is easy to remember

3 years ago

Babam1
Babam1

Is it the good sound ? I hear "peegis". I didn't know that kind of word, so I figured out that it was "de fis" lol.... I tried the sound again and again, at normal speed and also slowlier... I don't hear "pRecies"... Just to know how it should be pronounced because if you go on "forvo" the "R" is well pronounced. https://fr.forvo.com/word/precies/#nl

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The pronunciation is good. Bear in mind that our forvo people often exaggerate their pronunciation so it's clear for other people. In everyday life most people won't pronounce the r as clearly as the person on forvo.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.