1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il regarde les oiseaux."

"Il regarde les oiseaux."

Translation:He watches the birds.

December 23, 2012

17 Comments


erudis

Shouldn't it be "le-z-oiseaux"?


Arnauti

I wonder too!


J.Franchomme

Yes, it should (French native here!).


Lydia897841

Why is "he watches birds" not accepted? In other exercises omitting 'the' was allowed.


gforceram

"He sees the birds" really doesn't work?


n6zs

Voir = to see. Regarder = to look at (or) to watch.


JMaxGlobal

That was my question too. Merci pour la nuancer (?). [As the word “nuanced” most certainly must come from French - how might we use it in - well French language?]


Arnauti

If he were a birdwatcher, it would be Il regarde DES oiseaux, right? "he watches birds"?


jeanaux

that would mean he watches some birds, "il regard les oiseaux" means both "he watches birds" and "he watches the birds". This is helpful: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm


ckugler2016

Why is "It watches the birds." wrong? A snake could watch birds, and we wouldn't generally refer to the snake as "he."


SabWorld

Totally right! "Il" could be an animal.


Jacques_JD

First time I got this on audio and I almost flipped a coin in order to decide between...

  • Il regarde les oiseaux , and
  • Ils regardent les oiseaux

I went with the first one, but it could perfectly well be the second. Go figure...


AshokKanet

This interesting! I was marked correct even though I wrote "Ils regardent les oiseaux"-"They watch the birds"

This happened twice!

Any explanation?


Jacques_JD

Il regarde and Ils regardent, sound exactly the same; that is why I was thinking to flip a coin the first time I got this sentence on audio.

It's a good thing that the moderators have added both versions as acceptable, as I conclude from your comment :)

The same thing happens with all the 1st group verbs in French (ending in -er ), that begin with a consonant: the 3d person singular for il and elle sounds exactly the same as the 3d person plural ( ils / elles ):

  • il/elle commence ≛ ils/elles commencent
  • il/elle trouve ≛ ils/elles trouvent
  • il/elle parle ≛ ils/elles parlent
  • ...

AshokKanet

Thanks, Jaques_JD.

While listening to the audio of Il/Elle (singular) Vs. Ils/Elles (plural), I have noticed that whenever the audio has an emphasis on the last consonant it is always a Plural. e.g. Elle.l..l or Il..l..l.

Please listen and let me know if I am correct.


Jayashanke1

There is a subtle difference between regarder and voir I also thought at first they are the same but they are not Regarder is a reflexive verb whereas Voir is not Regarder is equivalent to look and Voir to see I look in the mirror the reflection looks back at me but when I see a bird faraway the bird does not know I am seeing it and cannot hence is not seeing me This is the difference


Jacques_JD

Hey there, Jayashanke1!

The difference between regarder and voir is not as subtle as your comment might imply; they are as distinct as their corresponding verbs in English, to look and to see. They are not interchangeable in neither language:

  • Look at the sky! Do you see how beautiful it is?
  • Regarde le ciel! Tu vois comme c'est beau?

Being reflexive has very little to do with the actual meaning of the verbs. Voir can also become reflexive — se voir . It means to see oneself doing something, i.e. to imagine or remember oneself doing it, or to find oneself in a certain position (formal usage):

  • Je me vois faire partie de votre équipe, et j'espère qu'il en est de même pour vous.
  • Je ne planifie pas changer de travail, je me vois faire ce travail jusqu'à ma retraite.
  • Je me vois encore marcher dans les couloirs de l'hôpital à la recherche de mon père.
  • Je me vois malheureusement contrainte de me prononcer contre l'adhésion.
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.