Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het ei"

Translation:The egg

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


ruball
ruball

why is this het and the others in the exercise are de

3
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Masculine and feminine nouns take de as a definite article. Neuter singular nouns take het as a definite article (and de in the plural). See this explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

15
Reply3 years ago

estherka2002

thanks susande i was a bit confused on that aswell thank you i really appreciate your help

0
Reply2 years ago

Clarence254161

Wow,I did't know that THANKS ×@

0
Reply1 year ago

aussieinnl

Thanks for the tip Susande

0
Reply3 years ago