1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu ev en küçük ev."

"Bu ev en küçük ev."

Translation:This house is the smallest house.

April 29, 2015

8 Comments


hvizdal

why "This house is the smallest" is wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

You forgot the translate the second "ev." Your sentence is simply "Bu ev en küçük."


hvizdal

I know but until now had no idea that the translation should be literal. don't think that my translation has any different meaning


JuergenZirak

I support this - unless you can phrase "is the smallest" in Turkish without repeating the noun ("ev") as well as you can do in English.


RikSha

Would it be possible to say 'Bu en küçük ev.'?


Ektoraskan

Yes, and that would be: This is the smallest house.


NaomiSterk

I typed 'Bu ev en küçük el' and it was marked correct. This is a mistake, right? El is not somehow also correct?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.