Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu ev en küçük ev."

Translation:This house is the smallest house.

3 years ago

8 Comments


RikSha
RikSha

Would it be possible to say 'Bu en küçük ev.'?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, and that would be: This is the smallest house.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Kiitos!

3 years ago

hvizdal

why "This house is the smallest" is wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You forgot the translate the second "ev." Your sentence is simply "Bu ev en küçük."

2 years ago

hvizdal

I know but until now had no idea that the translation should be literal. don't think that my translation has any different meaning

2 years ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

I support this - unless you can phrase "is the smallest" in Turkish without repeating the noun ("ev") as well as you can do in English.

4 months ago

IrinaDonet
IrinaDonet

This sentence should be translated as "This house is the smallest one."

2 weeks ago