"Buevenküçükev."

Translation:This house is the smallest house.

3 years ago

9 Comments


RikSha
RikSha

Would it be possible to say 'Bu en küçük ev.'?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, and that would be: This is the smallest house.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Kiitos!

3 years ago

hvizdal

why "This house is the smallest" is wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You forgot the translate the second "ev." Your sentence is simply "Bu ev en küçük."

2 years ago

hvizdal

I know but until now had no idea that the translation should be literal. don't think that my translation has any different meaning

2 years ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

I support this - unless you can phrase "is the smallest" in Turkish without repeating the noun ("ev") as well as you can do in English.

7 months ago

IrinaDonet
IrinaDonet

This sentence should be translated as "This house is the smallest one."

4 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu ev en küçük ev." Translation: This house is the smallest house.

IrinaDonet

The Turkish question does mention "house" twice.

This sentence should be translated as "This house is the smallest one." Change "should" to "can" for the sake of diversity & I do understand your point of view.

6 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.