1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu kedi küçük mü?"

"Bu kedi küçük mü?"

Translation:Is this cat small?

April 29, 2015

22 Comments


nunes89

Can this also mean "is this cat young"?


nunes89

Thanks! I thought it was only for human beings ^^


zeid188584

I wonder if there is a turkish word without a vowel in it .... consequently .... what would the appropriate question particle then be??


Ektoraskan

There isn't. But it would be mı. For example the Serbian word for blood is Krv. Let's say it's someone's name. I would ask "Krv mı?"


zeid188584

çok tesekkür ederim Krv mı? would mean (Is it Krv?) Burada Krv mı? (Is Krv here?)


canongigue

Can this also means 'Is this a/the small cat?' as well?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :)

"Is this the small cat?" -- "Bu küçük kedi mi?"

"Is the a small cat?" -- "Bu küçük bir kedi mi?"


AmanyTourky

when do we use mü and when do we use mi?? how can we know which is right for the sentence we're making?


Ektoraskan

You look at the final vowel of the previous word. A/I -> mı, E/İ -> mi, O/U -> mu, Ö/Ü -> mü.

arka mı, ışık mı, kalem mi, kedi mi, balon mu, tosun mu, göl mü, küçük mü.


zeid188584

I wonder if there is a turkish word without a vowel in it .... consequently .... what would the appropriate question particle then be??


ko5tik

Could cat be genç?


GordonRobb

Just cheking, this is just mu because of the optional 3rd person suffix?


lucaturilli

If you are talking about optional -dür, yes because of it. It could be 'Bu kedi küçük müdür?' as well.


LucianoCoe1

İ just read on another thread that in this case you don't use küçük but ufak or kası buyol instead. What am i missing here?


lucaturilli

You can use 'ufak' but there is no such a thing as 'kası buyol'.


Salah1982000

can this also mean , (this is the small cat right ?)


4lFx1

believe that particles mu/mi and so on can often be translated as "statement" + "isn't it/so/he/we..." Russian equivalent - "ли".


Todd940413

Wow, they barely even pronounce the "mü" in the recording!


awilliams-atx

Who would ask this question? A person who has never seen a cat before and is learning to become a veterinarian? Comprehensible, meaningful input is important for language acquisition. This example is ridiculous


RyuYan

Less meaningfull input can stimulate your brain sometimes, and is beneficial for language aquisition.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.