1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los estudiantes van a defini…

"Los estudiantes van a definir las palabras."

Translation:The students are going to define the words.

April 29, 2015

14 Comments


nillaberry

8/4/2017 Doesn't accept 'The students are going to define words'. Going to report this.


The_Higgs_Boson

any other meanings in english than 'define" that are used a lot for translating definir?


rspreng

my dictionary says primarily 'define,' also 'describe'


CHarrell13

Why is this future construction in the formal future lesson, I wonder?


Leighfy7

I imagine it is a reminder that this is also a way to form future clauses


aramos2005

The students are going to define words sould be a correct answer


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «Los estudiantes van a definir palabras.», without the «las»


Jeffrey855877

I think both can be used, but to different effect. definer palabras to me is a general description, without any reference to any specific set of words. For example, "as part of the creative writing course, the students will define alien words to be used in their stories."

definer las palabras means to define a specific set of words, without actually having to list them. Example; "Tomorrow the students will define the words we have learned this week; then they will use them in sentences."


DNC5

why does this sentence contain "a"? I thought that was for persons and intimate animals


ZuMako8_Momo

«a» is the preposition "to" and has nothing to do with people or animals. «a» is used after the conjugated «ir» when another verb follows.


BenYoung84

Also after the non-conjugated «ir» I believe.


ZuMako8_Momo

That's true, but then a noun follows: «ir a la biblioteca», instead of a verb as in this sentence :)


BenYoung84

I was thinking of something like « Quiero ir a verla ».


Jeffrey855877

I keep wanting to spell palabras as parablas

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.