"Die aktuelle Saison läuft gut."

Translation:The current season is going well.

December 23, 2012

45 Comments


solidwolfg

Is it possible to use "geht" instead of "läuft"?

July 29, 2014

Mr.rM

YES, it is accepted. :)

April 15, 2015

ArvindhMani

This is used in the context of Bayern Munich's season every year, right?

November 7, 2014

opticalgenius

Genau! Los Bayern München

July 15, 2015

dgroves1522

Can "Saison" mean a season of a television show?

August 8, 2014

GeorgeMarq21

That would be "Staffel."

September 3, 2014

ArvindhMani

Staffel 1, Folge 2 = S01E02 :)

June 1, 2015

JeySundaram

'The current season is going good' is marked wrong! It should be accepted.

August 9, 2014

dgroves1522

That's incorrect English. "Good" isn't an adverb.

August 10, 2014

Common-Wealth

I hesitate to comment on this, but any person teaching non-natives not to use good or great as an adverb should always give the caveat that in spoken non-formal English it may be more appropriate to use the grammatically incorrect good-as-adjective. Firstly because they're going to hear it perhaps more than the grammatically correct version, and secondly because if they want to sound natural in certain contexts it may be more natural to use it.

December 1, 2014

lulubeck

I think it is good to mention both alternatives, but I've never considered it inappropriate to use correct grammar. People still can understand each other, and it's okay to have a different style. I actually admire those non-native English speakers who use more correct and distinct English than the average American. It reminds me that, if I am not careful, my own English can become careless and sloppy, and at times my meaning unclear.

March 23, 2015

goodbyemrevans

It really depends on the language and the context. In Indonesia the grammatically 'correct' form of the language is only used in formal settings, and even then not always. Anyone who insisted on speaking that way would immediately mark themselves as a foreigner.

More generally, you're going to speak like the people around you, whether it's your native language or a learned one.

January 31, 2016

Mr.rM

Yeah, as a non-native speaker I would wonder whether "going good" means "getting/turning good". Think about “I'm going crazy!”.

April 14, 2015

zirkul

I don't think so. At least I have never heard it used that way. (20+ years of speaking English as my primary language, albeit not a native speaker.) Curiously enough, "going bad" can be used in that manner: "The milk is about to go bad".

May 10, 2015

rickjmill

I'm harsh and I'll say one sounds... Uneducated ;)... When they say "going good", in English.

July 19, 2015

ZacharyBraun

See http://articles.chicagotribune.com/2011-04-06/features/ct-tribu-words-work-good-20110406_1_verb-languages-grammar-girl-s-quick for the explanation of why using good like this is correct grammar.

Edit: To all the naysayers out there, keep in mind that language is a socially defined thing and changes over time. You don't have to accept the change, but it would seem unlikely that you can stop it.

May 7, 2015

dgroves1522

The article says that using "good" with the linking verb "to be" is grammatical, and I agree. In that situation, you're using "good" as an adjective and linking it to a noun. Nonetheless, "going good" is not grammatically correct. "To go" can't function as a linking verb. I can "be" good, but I can't "go" good. Sorry, but my teeth are bared on this one. The distinction between "good", the adjective, and "well", the adverb is a useful one for clear communication.

Added note: at the end, the article says "do good" is grammatically correct. I agree with that only when "good" is used as a noun (i.e. "I did good" = "I did a good deed"). Otherwise it's incorrect. And you can imagine a German in a job interview looking bad for using it the second way.

May 9, 2015

lulubeck

I think you meant that "going good" is not grammatically correct. The fact that not everyone uses correct grammar doesn't make it incorrect to be correct. Or correct to be incorrect. But sometimes, of course, you just want to be cool. I think Duo should primarily teach correct English. You are then free to adapt that to how your associates talk, if you so wish. You want your job to be going well, but perhaps your social life is going good.

May 9, 2015

zirkul

I should second dgroves1522. Both "being good" and "doing good" have their acceptable (even if not 100% grammatically kosher) uses. In the contexts in which they are used, they typically have different meanings, comparing to the same sentences using "well" instead -- just like in the example liked to by ZacharyBraun. Compare "- How are you? -I'm well, thanks!" and "-Would you like another beer? -No, thanks, I'm good!" Using "well" instead of "good" would render the second exchange meaningless.

As for the statement that "To go" can't function as a linking verb, that is not entirely correct either. Someone in this thread has already mentioned "going crazy", and all of us refrigerate food to prevent it from going bad.

May 11, 2015

dgroves1522

Hmmm. My uses of "being good" and "doing good" are 100% kosher, and saying "I'm good" in the context of wanting another beer is grammatical (both because it is using "good" as an adjective and because it's idiomatic). As for using "to go" as a linking verb, I agree with you, but it's only used as a sort of linking verb in idiomatic expressions.

Which begs the question, why doesn't "going good" count as idiomatic? This is where I admit defeat. With a lot of people across America, "going good" is correct usage in the context of a jovial greeting. I'm biased towards academic, northern English. In my defense, though, "going good" would sound bad in a situation where a German in an English-speaking country would really need it, like a job interview or a business deal or something. Still, I change my mind. http://instruct.westvalley.edu/lafave/DFW_present_tense.html

May 11, 2015

yah511

Except people say this all the time. It's a valid expression in English.

September 24, 2014

milanbergh

People also say "I didn't do nothing" in some areas, but it isn't proper English. So no, it's not a valid expression.

October 3, 2014

rickyb89

Next you'll be banning double negatives. And that's not fair because we ain't done nothing wrong!

December 31, 2014

zirkul

Sure, if you want to teach foreigners to speak English "real good" - then, by all means, accept it as a correct answer. (And while we are at it, let's also allow for an unlimited number of "like" and "totally" in every sentence - after all some people talk like that all the time.) If the goal is to help the learners speak really well, on the other hand...

May 10, 2015

Miguel_Pina

Shouldn't "actual" be also accepted?

February 2, 2015

BillBragg

This is an interesting discussion about "going well" or "going good". Isn't it interesting that the "rule" says that "going well" is correct even though "going good" is commonly used? Personally, I think that grammar rules should be flexible and allow for modern usage, dialects, and innovations, so I am more of a descriptive linguist. I know, though, that there are many people out there that are in the other camp; they are prescriptive linguists. Here's a discussion on the subject: http://faculty.washington.edu/lauramcg/courses/ling200/ppt/lect2_intro2.pdf

November 30, 2014

shaawon

The present season is going well - is marked wrong. Why?

June 1, 2015

zirkul

Report it. "Current" and "present" are largely interchangeable when used in reference to time periods.

June 1, 2015

JTO-MTL

why not "the present season" ?

August 3, 2014

teachinjos

I put present as well and it was marked wrong, but Im going to complain.

October 3, 2014

sarasuka

We cannot say that the translations proposed are always "good" English...

February 24, 2015

FluffyUnicorn245

Saison sounds like it's a French word. Is a bit of German derived from French?

February 27, 2016

erynamrod

Like every language, German has borrowed words from other languages. I've read that when German takes on a foreign language they tend to lean closer to the native pronunciation so French borrowed words will still sound a bit French.

Of course that's just a tendency so of course not everything follows those rules.

April 15, 2016

DoinItForTheLulz

The current season is going good should be accepted but rather than mark it wrong explain on the bottom that it should be well. In fact a lot of answers on duolingo should be like that.

March 14, 2015

Proletaron

I love the sudden french pronunciation in the middle of the sentence.

May 18, 2015

F_A_Hashmi

I wrote, 'The current season is going good.', and it marked it wrong. Doesn't gut mean good?

August 23, 2016

thetomerpe

"The actual season goes well" was marked wrong

October 18, 2016

miso_mt

How bout actual? Isnt it the same as current? Or similiar at least?

September 7, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No -- false friends.

In English, "actual" means something like "real".

In most other European languages, it means "current".

September 8, 2017

bns44

I have written "the actual season goes good" and got a repsonse that I wrote "The active season goes fine.". Weird.

October 9, 2017

Russeau

I love how the female voice suddenly switches to French when it says "Saison" :)

November 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because that's what Germans do :)

November 2, 2018

Russeau

Sehr charmant! :)

November 2, 2018

Finzig

The speaker's pronunciation of 'Saison' is terrible. He seems to be suffering from a very bad cold.

January 14, 2019

nasim.hor

hello every one, :) please let me know when we should choose between "Jahrzeit" and "Saison" thanks

February 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.