"Para que é aquela colher?"

Translation:What is that spoon for?

September 18, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rolosrevenge

What if you don't like ending your sentences with a preposition?


Davu

You'll just have to ask Duolingo to accept the really dreadful sentence "For what is that spoon?". :-)


TonyPay459804

Davu: Your Dreadful sentence was my first thought, but then I am old and was taught to never end a sentence in a proposition. I did not try it although I have in other cases and they was accepted, by my surprise. DUO has many bad translations, but sometimes I have to give them credit for a good answer.


ptn.vv

Why is 'aquela' used, but not 'essa' or 'isso'?


unacoder

The sentence doesn't have enough context for you to be sure, but it depends on where the spoon is in relation to the person you are speaking to. If it is close to the listener, then it is esse colher. If it is far from both of you (speaker and listener), then it is aquele colher.


unacoder

Oops, just noticed I wrote the masculine versions of esse/aquele rather the correct feminine version, essa/aquela


EhudRattne

Not sure why 'that' and 'this' are not interchangeable here.


GrannySlasher

Because the speaker obviously isn't in physical possession of the spoon. If they were holding it, then "what is this spoon for" would be the correct version.


GrannySlasher

In Portuguese, is the structure always "for what is that (thing)" as opposed to "what is that (thing) for"?


Paulenrique

Yes. You should place prepositions in the beginning of interrogative sentences.


HelBald

Helpful, as always :)


Veronika383081

Why is it "para que" but "sobre o que"? When to use the article and when not?


Helen346237

The speaker appears to say "colhersh". Why?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.