"Para que é aquela colher?"

Translation:What is that spoon for?

September 18, 2013

7 Comments


rolosrevenge

What if you don't like ending your sentences with a preposition?

September 18, 2013

Davu

You'll just have to ask Duolingo to accept the really dreadful sentence "For what is that spoon?". :-)

September 18, 2013

GrannySlasher

In Portuguese, is the structure always "for what is that (thing)" as opposed to "what is that (thing) for"?

August 9, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes. You should place prepositions in the beginning of interrogative sentences.

August 9, 2018

ptn.vv

Why is 'aquela' used, but not 'essa' or 'isso'?

September 6, 2018

EhudRattne

Not sure why 'that' and 'this' are not interchangeable here.

July 15, 2016

GrannySlasher

Because the speaker obviously isn't in physical possession of the spoon. If they were holding it, then "what is this spoon for" would be the correct version.

December 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.