1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Para que é aquela colher?"

"Para que é aquela colher?"

Translation:What is that spoon for?

September 18, 2013

7 Comments


rolosrevenge

What if you don't like ending your sentences with a preposition?


Davu

You'll just have to ask Duolingo to accept the really dreadful sentence "For what is that spoon?". :-)


EhudRattne

Not sure why 'that' and 'this' are not interchangeable here.


GrannySlasher

Because the speaker obviously isn't in physical possession of the spoon. If they were holding it, then "what is this spoon for" would be the correct version.


GrannySlasher

In Portuguese, is the structure always "for what is that (thing)" as opposed to "what is that (thing) for"?


Paulenrique

Yes. You should place prepositions in the beginning of interrogative sentences.


ptn.vv

Why is 'aquela' used, but not 'essa' or 'isso'?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.