1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann isst mit dem Lehrer…

MIKERD

"Der Mann isst mit dem Lehrer."

December 23, 2012

21 Comments


couchdoor

the submit error button is limited in options, so i elaborate here: for my answer I typed 'der Mann ist mit dem Lehrer', which is wrong, but it marked it as correct and did not mention my typo either.


kaymama

same here. and it should be wrong.i didnt here isst i heard ist.


ErickB

I did the same, and was marked as correct when I should not have been. (Or at least should have had a warning)


Chris_A

I also entered "der Mann ist mit dem Lehrer" and it accepted it.


miriam0216

But maybe it's not wrong? The man is with the teacher, no?


Julika

"dem" is audible for me as a native speaker and listener. Also, the "mit" preposition indicates that a singular, dative object is about to follow. There are multiple correct answers, for instance "The man [eats/is eating] with [the/that] teacher."


MIKERD

It says there are 2 correct answers but there should be only one. "The man eats with that teacher" is translated into german like " Der Mann isst mit diesem Lehrer"


uday16091989

den and dem sounds same.. :|


DesiraeNicole

What would it be for plural teachers?


kedi007

Isn't it "den" for plurals? So it should be "den Lehrer" I think


pigmonkeyandsuzi

what is the difference in pronunciation between isst and ist? I keep on making the same mistakes when listening and not reading


duoderSie

There is no difference. "Man ist, was man ist" and "Man ist, was man isst" are both meaningful and sound the same but have different meanings


RobertLunkez

I can't really hear the word "dem". It's too fast!


honglog

why "sehe den Lehrer" but "ist mit dem Lehrer"


duoderSie

The noun following "mit" is always dative


alexxflower

why "mit dem Lehrer" instead of "mit der lehrer"


kedi007

Because: mit+Dative; "der Lehrer" (masculine) becomes "dem Lehrer" in Dative


bel25bel

What is dative?


MayankGoel

Please clarify when to use 'dem' and 'den'.


duoderSie

Dem is used for "The" when using the Dative case for Masculine or Neuter nouns. Den is "The" for masculine Accusative nouns or plural dative nouns. After "mit" the noun that follows always takes the dative case.

If this isn't clear then you need do a web search on german definite articles

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.