Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo leo el menú durante la comida."

Translation:I read the menu during the meal.

5 years ago

102 Comments


ekjc1234

I typed " I read the menu during the food" isnt food and meal the same thing? I got it wrong

4 years ago

THeNeeno

If you're approaching this sentence as, “This doesn't have to be useful or make sense. Duolingo doesn't always use useful phrases." then you kind of have a point. La comida can mean the food. But approaching this sentence practically, “during the food" is incorrect. During the meal or during dinner would be what this means in practice.

4 years ago

vengence

Yeah... duolingo needs to use logical sentences more often. Assembling bizare sentences is not helpful.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

I disagree. It usually does use useful sentences, especially the further you progress. But conversations usually aren't scripts. People aren't always going to say exactly what you expect them to say. If you learn how to conjugate properly, learn tenses, and acquire a vast vocabulary, it will be easier to understand what people mean when they say something unexpected. Bizarre sentences can help with this. There is a big difference between having a good understanding of (learning) the nuts and bolts of a language and having only a set number of phrases stored in your brain (memorized).

4 years ago

awindow

I have also heard that memorization is improved by irregular exposure. For me, I still remember how to structure certain sentences and conjugations because of bizarre experiences I had with native speakers.

3 years ago

LittleWing1

Word up!

4 years ago

LoicPaulin
LoicPaulin

Good point! This sentence makes perfect sense, even though, who the hell reads a menu during a meal, and not before? But hey, people do weird things sometimes ;)

4 years ago

Gamehen2

The was actually a very helpful sentence. I now know that la comida can refer to either food or meal depending on the context.

5 months ago

DonovanWoo1

I

4 years ago

Gouivel

"Food" is what you eat for the "meal".

4 years ago

Syran
Syran

I would go with you and say it is correct. However, I guess every meal is food, but not every food is a meal (like snacks). Maybe in this context it is better to use meal.

You can always report it and hopefully they will add it.

4 years ago

andreyl

They better not add it - "food" is not a correct translation here. There is a conceptual difference between the words "meal" and "food". Think of it this way: food is an object, meal is almost an action

4 years ago

LittleWing1

I agree with your take on this one. If people disagree with your phrasing that a, "meal is almost an action", then how about if we rephrased it as "the meal" is more like, "the activity of eating."

That would make the exercise sentence more like, "I read the menu during the activity of eating." As opposed to, " I read the menu during the object of food."

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No. Food is not the same thing as meal.

4 years ago

Nilu8130100

Exactly..!!!! Happnd with meh..!!!!

4 years ago

ersanjana

same for mi :/

4 years ago

CarlyBeth01

me too!!!

4 years ago

claire_rosey

I wrote I read the menu for the food and it marked it wrong?? its the same thing

3 years ago

gijira

English is not the most advanced language...

3 years ago

knightimereader

My translation was "I read the menu for the meal" who the heck reads the menu 'during' the meal? My translation was not counted as correct though.

4 years ago

IsaacSmile

Yes rare, but not impossible someone would want to read a menu during a meal, perhaps to select another wine? Either way a language needs to be able to describe anything. It is possible to describe someone who is doing such an act with words.

4 years ago

gosutag
gosutag

Except the meaning of life of course ;)

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@knightimereader - re: who the heck reads the menu 'during' the meal?

I do. I often ask to keep one menu at the table when I am dinning out with my wife.

In Japanese establishments we often ordered isakaya style. http://kampai.us/izakayas/

Sometimes I'll keep a menu at the table in order to look at the desserts or to just get an idea if it's worth coming back.

Wait staff appreciate it because keeping a menu on the table suggest that you may place an additional order.

Yo leo una menú durante la comida.

4 years ago

turbocharger80

un menú

3 years ago

printans

What is the difference between "durante" and "mientras"?

5 years ago

Syran
Syran

Its the difference between "during" and "while", respectively.

4 years ago

rspreng

mientras = while He read the menu while he ate.

5 years ago

BelieveinSteve

During/while

4 years ago

puddle10

Despite all of the interesting above arguments, i lost a heart on this for translating everything fine but the last word. I used "food" instead of meal for the spanish word "la comida". When i took spanish 2 many years ago, and even in my current spanish book it translates "la comida" to "food".

4 years ago

ThomasIsOK

My family and friends often talk about food during a meal, and not necessarily the food we're currently eating. At many restaurants, the server will take the menus after people order, but if they don't, and I really like my food, I'll probably read the menu again and think about what I'm going to get next time I go there.

4 years ago

kowshik.no

My transalation is "I read the menu for the food" and, it's incorrect. Can someone tell me why?

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@kowshik.no - re: "I read the menu for the food" incorrect.

!Hola amigo¡ Here's a trick for figuring out why your answer may be scored incorrect by Duolingo. I picked this technique up from a user named rspreng, and it goes like this. "Yo leo el menú durante la cena.", doesn't have either of the Spanish prepositions of the word 'for' (para nor por) in the exercise sentence.

The word 'durante' meanwhile is really trying to make the point that the reading is happening 'during' the meal.

Hope that help :)

4 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

I understand this sentence with the female voice but when I hear it spoken with the male voice I have no idea what he says. With the male voice it is like menudurantelacomida is one word.

4 months ago

SavedDiva

The female speaks with a slightly slower fluid pace. While the male speaker speaks at a more authentic Spanish pace and fluidity. He more closely adheres to the vowel/consonant rules of the language. Meaning that when a word begins or ends with a vowel it is literally tied/connected, to the consonant (or vowel) of the word which precedes or follows that vowel.

Therefore, the ú at the end of menú ties to the d at the beginning of durante, whose ending e ties to the beginning l in la.... And so on. Likewise, 'ella es alta' would sound like 'ellaesalta' where the vowels a of ella and the e of es would almost seem to cancel the other out. Finally, the s in es would be connected to the first a in alta and the result sound like the English words "salt" and "a" = 'salta'.

Note that back-to-back consonants are spoken with the expected brief break separating the sound of each word: as in, 'el menú' which would sound as it looks. Hope this helps someone.

3 months ago

elijoy

"I read the menu for the food" is wrong...? The definitions for durante that Duolingo gives are during and for. Who reads the menu during the meal? And doesn't comida = food?

4 years ago

Gouivel

It does mean food, but it also means "meal". That menu could be a wine list... Do people drink wine during the meal? Well, in a restaurant you have to order things, and you don't know what they have until you read the menu. If you would stop drinking all your wine before the food comes to the table, maybe you wouldn't have to read the menu while eating...

4 years ago

miza713

This is why I bring my Kindle with me to lunch

4 years ago

Romulo.Np
Romulo.Np

Que vacilo. rsrs usei ''FOOD''. Falta de atenção.

4 years ago

Antonia10M97

I say it should be yo leo e menu antes de la comida for a sentence that should be I read the menu before llunch and by the way comida just means food / groceries and cena means dinner lunche is lunch and desayuno is breakfast.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@Antonio10M97-re:...by the way comida just means food/groceries...

Check out 'comida' at www.SpanishDict.com.

http:/www.spanishdict.com/translate/comida

2 (acto de comer) meal

ganamos una comida para dos personas

we won a meal for two

tómese una pastilla después de cada comida

take one tablet after meals;

hacemos la comida fuerte al mediodía

we have our main meal at midday

comida de negocios business lunch

comida de trabajo working lunch

3 especialmente (España) (almuerzo) lunch

la hora de la comida

lunch time

4 (Latinoamérica) (cena) dinner; evening meal

4 years ago

hazeldyedpurple

makes a lot of sense

4 years ago

fastnracey

Ooo...someone is not satisfied with their meal!

4 years ago

MatBrown2

Food = meal. I regularly refer to a meal as food. "Shall we have some music during the food" is not uncommon in English so marking food wrong here is not correct.

4 years ago

Stiian

It doesn't have to be correct even though it's common. 'During the food' is definitely not correct.

3 years ago

iamsubha

Whats wrong with, " I read the menu during meal". Duolingo, please fix these bugs..!!

4 years ago

SethSpitzk

Cena is a better way of saying meal or dinner then simply la comida

4 years ago

NeoMoonGoddess

In my problem I had to say this in spanish. I knowI said it correctly (I took 3 yrs of spanish in high school), but duolingo said "let's move on dummy". Lol!

4 years ago

YAIINC

I don't understand why it is wrong to say "I read the menu for the meal"? They include "for" as an appropriate translation in their list. Furthermore, it makes NO sense to read a menu "during" a meal. Obviously any reading of the menu happens BEFORE the meal. Duolingo isn't really helping me with this type of thing... or... they need to provide explanations as they go.

4 years ago

Nima_A

Why is this person eating his food WHILE reading the menu? Are you not supposed to read it before eating?

4 years ago

41844

I typed food and i got it wrong! It means food!!

4 years ago

NiBo25

It corrects food into lunch, the sentence sais "comida", lunch is almuerzo, in other lessons almuerzo is used.

4 years ago

Nadukes

I was not allowed to complete translating. Anyone else?

3 years ago

RegsaGC

Did I misunderstand something, or could this also mean "while she eats"?

Couldn't comida be a verb?

3 years ago

Xx_DarkShadow_xX

This sentence was kinda hard for me and food and meal should be the same i think

3 years ago

AnneliseS1

Rude...

3 years ago

Dzheykob
Dzheykob

I don't see why someone would read the menu during the meal, like when your eating your meal, why would you even need a menu, you already ordered... e.e

3 years ago

JBell15

Leo el meno antes la comida, pero es decir solo yo...

3 years ago

cooker3

Personally I prefer to read the menu before the meal

3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

it's kind of hard to hear anyone else have the same problem?

3 years ago

mohy.arebi

I answered "i read the menu while i eat" and i got it wrong I mean why dinner??

3 years ago

Whietfang53

yeah, i know right?

3 years ago

-Kro97-

In my spanish class we learned comida as food not a meal.

3 years ago

debmossca

Why is i read the menu for the meal not right?

3 years ago

shinydarkrai2002

im confused, shouldent you look at the before you eat, not while you eat

3 years ago

_DiamondMoon_

Who does that? I already read the menu, that's why I'm eating, duh.

3 years ago

ZoeAvigayi

I agree, reading a menu DURING a meal is weird

1 year ago

AlexGalbre

This is stupid, incorrecto

1 year ago

EasonQin

So hard to understand

1 year ago

Donald798622

I had typed "comida", but then I listened carefully and the voice definitely sais "co-mira". I guessed it was a new word, so I changed it to comira. Why did the voice pronounce it that way??

10 months ago

Syran
Syran

sometimes the audio isnt perfect. just report it if you have any troubles with it.

10 months ago

aSDwGimZ

The Duolingo translation was different! Duolingo wrote ‘.... during the lunch’ which is incorrect! La comida is not lunch!

4 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

¡Qué grosero!

4 months ago

SteveS169160

Duolingo needs to slow down the verbal descriptons. They talk so fast it's illegible to anyone not already fluent in the language.

3 months ago

RockefellerSteel

Why would you read the menu DURING the meal? wouldn't you have already ordered at that point?

3 months ago

Delta5-4life

"I read the menu during lunch" almuerzo=LUNCH comida= FOOD/MEAL.....NOT LUNCH......STOP PLAYING GAMES W/US.....THEY NEED 2 FIX THIS CRAP!!!

2 months ago

Silichna

This is a poor translation. Whilst leo does mean I read (and I know this) you wouldn't say that you read the menu. You look at a menu, so even though if the correct way of saying this in Spanish is to use leo, a good translation would be to use look at. Good translations are not literal translations.

4 years ago

steebot

it is perfectly acceptable to say "i read the menu"

4 years ago

Silichna

I didn't say it wasn't acceptable I said it was a poor translation.

4 years ago

steebot

Its not a poor translation. Why on earth would you say "look at" when you need to read something. You wouldn't say "look at the book". unless your thinking of a menu at McDonalds, the correct word is "read"

4 years ago

Gouivel

Some people can't read. They "look" at the pictures, lol.

4 years ago

tessbee

Thank you for the humor, Gouivel! :-D

4 years ago

Silichna

I'm not sure what language you're learning Spanish from but in the UK it's not good English to say I read a menu. Mostly because there's little to no reading to be had in a menu, its a collection of nouns and prices with the occasional adjective. Not too many coherent sentences, and while you do read the individual words you don't read the menu. Imagine, if you will, a trip to your local restaurant, you're seated but there aren't enough menus for you all. As the valiant gent that you are you insist your friends decide what they want first. After they've decided they forget to pass you the menu, so you say to one of them "pass me the menu please, I'd like to look at it". Or would you say "pass me the menu please I'd like to read it"? I know which one sounds more like English.

4 years ago

steebot

Little to no reading in a menu thats comprised of a collection of nouns and numbers? And sometimes descriptions of meals and ingredients...I am a native English speaker in the U.S. If I wanted to convey the idea of understanding a menu with the most specificity possible I would use the word "read". A person can "look/see" a menu without reading/understanding it. Reading and looking are two different actions or verbs and both are completely acceptable in this case with "read" being the more specific of the two. Technically, you look at your menu the moment the waiter places it on the table. More specifically, you have not yet read it.

If I were to ask my neighbor for their menu I would say "Can I see your menu, please" and he could very well reply with "sure, I've read it already". Two think that one of these "sounds more like english" is just absurd.

4 years ago

Silichna

For some reason I can't reply to your comment so I'll reply to mine instead. I'll just chalk it up to differences in speech across the atlantic. All I will say is that there's no need to be so explicit with your verbs over here. We shall agree to disagree.

4 years ago

raquel_pulido

It is not a poor translation. That's how you know what you're going to order! You read the menu! :)

4 years ago

GoziAmaEspanol

I live in England. I, and many other, read menus. A menu has a collection of MAINLY words, then prices and maybe pictures.

4 years ago

steffy
steffy

I'm also British and I'd say "I read the menu". Just because you say something different doesn't mean it's wrong.

4 years ago

Gouivel

Funny, when I see letters on a medium that form words, I usually "read" them.

4 years ago

Gouivel

You "look" at a painting. You "read" a menu.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@Silichna - re: looking at the menu versus reading a menu.

! Hola Silichna¡ I agree that some menus are only worth a glance. Especially in establishments that rely on fast table turn arounds and the menu items are listed with corresponding photographs of the dishes.

However, higher end establishments, especially where the chef has hand written a detailed description of the dishes do require a real effort to read. Sometime it even requirers asking the waiter for a few extra moments so you can ask more specific question about a dish. And there is no shame in that.

Places which rely on written description typically have wait staff that are more than happy to expound on the establishment's offers and some of the more subtle nuances of a dish that can't be grasped on a mere first reading let alone a fleeting glance of the menu.

Yo leo el menú. :)

4 years ago

joanmlm
joanmlm

I agree, who reads the menu when they have already ordered and are eating. Makes NO sense!

4 years ago

madgrammy
madgrammy

I do sometimes - I look at what I wish I had chosen, or am deciding on dessert.

4 years ago

Gouivel

What if you finished eating first and you want to see what they have on the menu for dessert? Or maybe a nice glass of 30 year old single malt scotch? Do they have any? I don't know, let's look at the menu, even though we're still having the meal, and find out if they do.

4 years ago

LeAnettePlanette

But what if you just do not like the food you eat, so you want to choose different, but you are too hungry to refuse the bad meal you already got, to stop eating it, ha?! And that´s just process of learning, that´s all, you can create more senseful sentences in Spanish when you´ll learn it!

4 years ago

ArunavaC

"I read" is like a habit. Yo leo el menu DURING the meal? All the time? Seriously?

4 years ago

LeAnettePlanette

oh come on! Who goes to restaurant to eat?! I go there just to have some good reading of menu

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@joanmlm-re:...who reads the menu...

! Hola joanmlm¡ I'm starting to get the impression that some folks eat in places where the menu is a series of laminated numbred picures that hang up behind the cashier. While others dine white table clothe. Some places require nothing more than a glance while the other involves a degree of reading. Live and let live.

4 years ago

NeoMoonGoddess

I do. I usually want dessert.

4 years ago

Arcaenah

Sloppy translation...

4 years ago

puddle10

And to comment on what you dunderheads are arguing about, different regions of the same countries speak and use words differently. U.S. residents can think of or google the 'soda vs pop vs coke' youtube video. Theres a whole study of language, called linguistics. Go ahead use google, again...

4 years ago