"They read the newspapers."

Translation:Ellos leen los diarios.

5 years ago

66 Comments


lancekordele

Why is it leyeron and not leemos?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because leyeron is "they read" (past tense) while leemos is "we read" (present tense). "They" is needed, not "we". However, the verb could be translated as either "leen" (present) or "leyeron" (past) depending on if the word was in present or past tense.

4 years ago

DeniseGard

Very helpful. Thanks

4 years ago

candymickey

thank so much

3 years ago

paracuba2

thank you!

1 year ago

angel_XD
angel_XD

Leemos= we read and leyeron= you read, they read ( past tense)

3 years ago

PheenieMarie

Odd that I haven't seen leyeron before and it isn't in the drop down options either...

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

The reason why is because "leyeron" is past tense, which is introduced later. They wanted you to use present tense and so it's not in the drop-down box.

4 years ago

PheenieMarie

Yes, but I got it marked wrong using "leen" and the answer key said to use "leyeron". Very odd.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Really? That's very odd... The answer that I'm seeing right now is "ellos leen los diarios", I wonder why you were marked wrong.

4 years ago

PheenieMarie

Me too. That's why the comment. I couldn't imagine why I was marked wrong when the thing they said was correct was a tense we hadn't seen before. C'est la vie. Thank you for your explanation

4 years ago

WilliamMoy2

Just happened to me too. Ellos leen los diarios and they wanted leyeron

4 years ago

ChristianB563457

What is the difference between a periódico and a diario?

4 years ago

midmo63359

They are both correct according to my Sp. dictionary.

4 years ago

btinternet.com

periodico is a newspaper and a diario is a weeklyor monthlt publication

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No, diario literally means daily, while periodico is interpreted to mean newspaper while literally speaking to its periodic nature of being published regularly (daily, weekly, monthly). Some people refer to weekly papers as diarios, and the meaning is understood. But by definition, diario is daily. As in you take medicine diario if you take it daily..

4 years ago

idemirci

I guess it is opposite : periodics weekly or monthly and ...?

4 years ago

PupherFish

Leemos vs. Leen?

4 years ago

StinkyGirl

"We" vs "they"

4 years ago

PupherFish

Thank you!

4 years ago

TheDreamer_0820

Why is it 'los diarios' and not 'el diarios'?

5 years ago

TheDreamer_0820

Is it because diarios is plural?

5 years ago

cherissej

Yes

4 years ago

ponylover65444

Ya

4 years ago

lalotorres2

Use "el" when the noun is singular and "los" when the noun is plural: "el diario", "los diarios"

4 years ago

melody_zombee

The first time thriugh leemos was considered correct Now its wrong?? Glitch!

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yeah, the glitch was in allowing "leemos" as correct. "Leemos" conjugates with "nosotros/nosotras." "Leen" conjugates with "ellos/ellas/ustedes."

4 years ago

francisco.1912

Where the hell did leyeron come from

4 years ago

THeNeeno

“Read" (the past tense) is leyeron, although that is a later lesson.

4 years ago

marilea.xa

But it can also be "Ellas leen los diarios.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes. Without knowing the composition of the group, "Ellos leen los diarios" and "Ellas leen los diarios" are both equally correct.

4 years ago

kaitlinw98

It could, but usually you refer to the masculine version if the gender is unknown. Even it there are 99 girls and 1 boy you still refer to them as 'ellos'. The masculine version always dominates.

3 years ago

lameandrea

Ellas and Ellos mean they

3 years ago

taitpeter

la respuesta correcta en Argentina es "las noticias"

5 years ago

smileydie

Ustedes lees was wrong?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, because it's yo leo, tú lees, él/ella/usted lee, nosotros leemos, ellos/ellas/ustedes leen

4 years ago

ScarletDae

Because they did not signify the pronoun gender, wouldnt "ustedes leen" be an acceptable answer?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No, because "ustedes" means "you all". "They" is "Ellos/Ellas", but when the gender of the group is unspecified we usually go with "ellos", unless we have more context that tells us otherwise.

4 years ago

susan.veli

Bad teaching. Leeyron or however it's spelled was never in our vocabulary.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Apparently it's been fixed to accept both. They are both correct, although as you pointed out, one has not been introduced yet.

4 years ago

sakshimisr

Wat is difference between las diarios and los diarios...why i was marked wrong..

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"las" is the feminine plural "the" and "los" is the masculine plural "the". "Diario" is masculine, so "diarios" needs "los".

4 years ago

hal9oma

Why not leen

4 years ago

AhmedLFCmoH

Exactly

4 years ago

yesoljoo

"vosotros vs ellos"???? and "leen vs leyeron"????

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Vosotros" (masculine) and "vosotras" (feminine) are the 2nd-person ("you") plural informal used in Spain but not in Latin America. "Ellos" (masculine) and "ellas" (feminine) are 3rd-person plural ("they"). "Leen" is the simple present tense that conjugates with "ellos/ellas/ustedes" and "leyeron" is the simple past tense that conjugates with "ellos/ellas/ustedes".

Here is a conjugation chart: http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/leer

4 years ago

hanna_oleski

Why is it ellas?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Just to mix things up a little. Duo wants to make sure you know both "ellos" (masculine or mixed) and "ellas" (feminine). If they give you the English and ask for you to type the Spanish, it will accept either one.

4 years ago

cortes1492

i wrote ellos/ellas leen los diarios but they said it was wrong. i don't get it why they said it was wrong.

3 years ago

JayDub1984

Would leen los diarios be correct?

3 years ago

JaredStroh

I was never taught leyeron. Now i know...

3 years ago

Natalie424844

whats the difference between "nosotros" and "ellos" ???

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Nosotros" is "we".
"Ellos" is "they".

3 years ago

freshmore

"Ellas leen" is the same as "Ellos leen", so I'm confused as to why that was counted as wrong.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

They're approximately the same, but they convey slightly different information. "Ellos" is the masculine "they" and "ellas" is the feminine "they".

How was the question presented to you? Was it dictation? They want you to transcribe exactly what was said. Was it multiple choice? The instructions say to select all correct answers, so it probably marked you wrong for not selecting both "ellos" and "ellas" (because without clarifying context, both are right).

3 years ago

Shania591347

Ellos leen los diarios?

2 years ago

ZacharyVihan

What's the difference between lee, leen, leo, etc...

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

bellaaf1

whats the difference between diario and periodico

1 year ago

Gopherboi

is nosotros for "we" only? not they?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

yo = I
tú = you (singular, informal)
usted = you (singular, formal)
él = he
ella = she
nosotros/nosotras = we
ustedes = you (plural)
ellos/ellas = they

1 year ago

Duo.name

This speech recognition software is bad quality. It makes too many errors. For example, I said 'ellos leen los diarios' and the programme said 'We heard "leyeron los diarios." This speech recognition engine needs to be changed.

1 year ago

Michele117875

I found this URL to be helpful to learn to recognize pronouns and conjugate regular verbs. It addresses many of the questions in this thread. BTW...Spanish conjugates regular verbs by formula much like French does. Remove the last two letters of the infinitive verb and replace them with the ending that corresponds to the gender and quantity (singular or plural) if the subject.

http://m.wikihow.com/Conjugate-Spanish-Verbs-%28Present-Tense%29

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Verbs do not conjugate to gender (masculine/feminine). That's just adjective agreement. Verbs only conjugate to person (first/second/third) and to number (singular/plural).

1 year ago

jimmyme
jimmyme

I thought "Hablan" was the conjugated form for "they read"

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Hablan" is "they speak".

hablar = to speak
leer = to read

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.