Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are not eating lunch."

Translation:Wij eten geen lunch.

3 years ago

11 Comments


LinguisticsGirl
LinguisticsGirl

How do you know when to use geen vs niet and where to put them?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Check out this thread for a thorough explanation made by one of the course creators: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

3 years ago

bdwy
bdwy

That explanation doesn't clarify things for me. It says geen is used to negate nouns and niet negates verbs in most cases, but doesn't that make this sentence read as "We are eating no lunch"?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

If you negate something, you're negating it according to the rules of a given language: if in a situation where you'd use "don't" in English you're now forced to use "geen", they mean exactly the same because they carry the overall meaning of "sentence or word used to negate something" and as such they're synonymous.

It's precisely because "We are eating no lunch" sounds off that you use "We're not eating lunch"... Remember that Dutch speakers don't really have a choice here, so this is their most natural way of negating a clause - as such, you can translate it to the most natural way of negating something to you, an English speaker.

P.S.: You can translate geen as "no [something]" when that makes sense/seems right in English:

  • Dat is geen koe. Het is een paard. (That is no cow. It is a horse or That isn't a cow...)
3 years ago

salems24

have a lingot!!!

3 years ago

bdwy
bdwy

Thank you!

3 years ago

JamesSutto8

why lunch and not middageten?

2 years ago

dctiel
dctiel

What if you use 'it'in place of 'lunch' to say "We are not eating it," wouldn't that be Wij eten het niet?"

1 year ago

phil0717
phil0717

I would like to know why "Wij eten lunch niet" is wrong, too.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833 (already given before in this discussion by the way).

2 years ago

frerecc
frerecc

Is its the same meaning: ''wij'' and ''we'' why?

1 year ago