"Vi ham til festen."

Translation:We saw him at the party.

4/29/2015, 3:00:01 PM

6 Comments


londoncallling

I remember reading somewhere that 'så' meaning 'so' and 'så' meaning 'saw' are pronounced differently. Is this true, and if so what is the difference?

4/29/2015, 3:00:01 PM

[deactivated user]
    4/29/2015, 7:05:36 PM

londoncallling

    Thanks!

    4/29/2015, 7:20:04 PM

HeleneThom5

    No på festen then you are on top of it like standing on it Til festen then you are at the party

    12/7/2017, 2:17:55 PM

MarcinM85

    Can I say på festen (as in Swedish)?

    9/8/2017, 4:47:34 PM

kemisage

    Would there be a scenario where one has to say "we saw him to the party" as in "we dropped him off at the party".

    In that case, how would it be translated to Danish?

    2/4/2019, 7:36:25 PM
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.