1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir mussten mit dem Hund spa…

"Wir mussten mit dem Hund spazieren gehen."

Translation:We had to walk the dog.

December 23, 2012

46 Comments


flis333

even slowed down here the "mussten" sounds more like "mussen"

January 13, 2013

markoslice

The "u" sound should give it away though: It's mussten, and müssen (ie. there is no "mussen").

September 22, 2013

igesta

I agree, although my foreign ears think it's still pretty tough to differentiate :(

January 21, 2014

NovKF

"Mussten" seems to employ a glottal stop, whereas "müssen" does not.

September 25, 2013

helenvee

I agree.

February 18, 2013

dgough

spazieren gehen = go strolling (different translation)

December 23, 2012

Immolatrix

Try thinking of the literal translation: "We had to go for a walk with the dog."

August 7, 2013

ArvindhMani

"We had to walk the dog" is the best way to say it in English. That translates to "Wir mussten dem Hund spazieren", am i right?

October 30, 2014

Immolatrix

"Wir mussten mit dem Hund spazieren gehen" is the best way in German to say the English "we had to walk the dog." I gave the literal translation to show dgough how to understand that "spazieren gehen (to go strolling/take a walk)" could be the same word for walking the dog.

November 23, 2014

ArvindhMani

Thanks, Immolatrix.

November 24, 2014

kdn

my version also was rejected: "We had to wag the dog."

February 4, 2013

XoooOverdose

'Wag'?! Poor dog...

July 4, 2014

vaisamar

I translated this sentence thus: "We had to go with the dog for a walk". Why is it not correct?

August 10, 2013

FisherLiz

Just that it's very German word order - not English! Put "We had to go for a walk with the dog" and you'll be fine! "Spazieren" ="to go for a walk" so anything else goes after the whole phrase, such as "in the park", "in the rain", "with the children". . .

September 26, 2013

jaye16

The word order is wrong. Why does someone down check a question?

October 23, 2013

dvdtknsn

I agree with flis333. The audio is poor. You can hardly make out the 't' sound.

January 17, 2013

Dariusch

My GF who is german sometimes doesn't understand, what they try to pronounce.

April 17, 2013

triceratropes

Where does the 'had to' come from?

April 12, 2013

Dariusch

Musten is a Prateritum from mussen. so past

April 17, 2013

magicfiresnake

Is it only me, or is not the same meaning. DL states "Wir mussten mit dem Hund spazieren gehen." means "We had to walk the dog". The way I understand the German phrase is:"We had to take a walk and incidentally took the dog with us" and not that "We must take out the dog".... Can a native speaker clarify this for me, please...

December 8, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Without the dog, "spazieren gehen" und "müssen" would not combine. "Spazieren gehen" usually means you are walking for pleasure, the only good reason that can change this pleasure into an obligation is the dog.

Your version would sound more like: "Wir wollten einen Spaziergang machen, und haben dann auch den Hund gleich mitgenommen."

The opposite: "Wir mussten mit dem Hund raus, und da haben wir gleich einen richtigen Spaziergang gemacht.

December 8, 2013

magicfiresnake

I always enjoy reading your answers. Thank you. Again.

December 8, 2013

larry706

Aber: (Mutter hat gesagt) Wir müssen spazieren gehen, obwohl wir nicht wollen/wollten.

November 24, 2014

HappyEvilSlosh

I thought spazierengehen was a seperable verb. Shouldn't it be altogether at the end?

July 11, 2014

AileanMacRaith

We had to go to walk the dog should be accepted

July 21, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is not how the idiom is done in English. "We go for a walk." or "We walk the dog." The literal "We had to go for a walk with the dog." and "We must go for a walk with the dog." are also accepted, but more commonly we would say "We had to walk the dog."

September 26, 2016

dfblaze

Does preteritum change Hund to dative? Or am I missing something else?

October 7, 2013

vaisamar

It is the preposition "mit" which requires the Dative.

October 7, 2013

ArtinPurpo

What if I said " wir mussten gehen spazieren mit dem hund"?

October 10, 2019

Pedromof

Anything wrong with "must had gone"?

October 31, 2014

ArvindhMani

That is not correct English. You can either say "must have gone" or "had to go"/"must go".

October 31, 2014

luisvh5

Why dem? I do not know to recognize when I have to use the dative yet...

July 6, 2015

colourofsaying

"We must go on a walk with the dog" - go /for/ a walk is accepted, but go /on/ a walk is not, even though they mean the same thing...

August 2, 2015

WilliamNicoll

"Had to walk the dog" and " Had to go for a walk with the dog" (both accepted correct) to me have slightly different meanings. The first is an obligation to take the dog out for exercise or allow it to perform its natural functions. The second is being obliged to go for a walk accompanied by the dog, for some reason, not necessarily the first. Very subtle but there. How is that differentiated in German?

June 22, 2016

OnkelD

I try reading all of these comments; but I can't literally read ALL of them, so I hope this isn't redundant. I assume the "gehen" is essential to the meaning of this sentence but I'm not sure of the reasoning as to why. I thought you could just use the verb spazieren and it alone would mean went for a stroll. In other words, I'm not sure I understand why you couldn't have just said "Wir mussten mit dem Hund spazieren." unless the gehen makes it more of a command? Hoping someone can clear that up for me. Danke in advance.

July 19, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, you must use "gehen" it is part of the idiom. "gehen spazieren" is used for "to go for a walk", perhaps as it is different from "spazieren fahren""which is "to go for a drive." "Wir waren spazieren." is "We went for a walk." http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/spazieren

September 26, 2016

Artist-Engineer

"We had to go take a walk with the dog" didn't work. Is that because of the word "take"?

August 6, 2017

mistdust

Does it matter if spazieren or gehen is in the last position? Or could the sentence be "Wir mussten mit dem Hund gehen spazieren" ?

May 2, 2018

iotar1

Disappointed that "we had to go walkies" isn't the standard answer.

May 19, 2018

rayful

"We had to go for a walk with the dog" was marked as wrong. DL showed "We'd to go to ..." On this page it shows more reasonable translation " We had to walk the dog"

June 15, 2018

RobertoMon365886

We had to go for a walk with the dog

August 22, 2018

Pooya93

why "we had to go to walk with the dog" is not accepted ?

May 18, 2019

DaveDingal

How do you say "We had to walk with the dog"?

November 6, 2019

martaccia

yes, and it was marked as an error.

January 6, 2013

ScottEmerson777

The T in mussen is not there.

June 7, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.