1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Toplam beş milyon kadın var."

"Toplam beş milyon kadın var."

Translation:There are five million women in total.

April 29, 2015

15 Comments


KemalAkeel

There are must be translated as "var"


IdeanBehfo

It means "to be at, present" or something similar. It's also used in phrases involving posession of an object (object in terms of grammar, not as in a non-living thing) such as "Bekçi köpeği var" in the sense that the dog may or may not belong to the guard (bekçi), but it is certainly currently in his posession ("at him, near him") as opposed to "bekçinin köpeği" which would imply that the guard actually owns said dog.


Will709432

Why not Kadınlar? You don't need plural after numbers?


Kamal478

Why five millions is wrong?


OmarAhmed19

In English, we don't add "s" to the word million, thousand, hundred...etc


tjmax101

Why can't i say "the total is ..." Instead of "there is a total of ..."?


Eila714030

because there is "var" in the sentence


kitty276873

Where do we use kadınlar if not in such sentences?


DyedBison

It does accept "there is a total of 5 million women."


AndreaBrownRiley

How accurate does this want you to be when you are using the microphone to say phrases? I feel like my accent and pronunciation are pretty good (with the exception of some words), but I keep getting dinged for not saying things right, simple words like "var" or "yer." My microphone works for every other program I have and use, and no matter how slowly I speak, it just seems to not even hear my words. :(


Cis369237

why is 5,000,000 not accepted? usually numbers can be written like that, I thought...


GntherRsch1

"Altogether there are five million women" is wrong?


Saraswathy12

"Totally there are five million women" is also correct but Duo does not accept it.


qamar92843

Why not "kadınlar " here?? Please reply


TurkishOrVanish

Woah! yedi bilyon insandir fakat beş milyon kadındir? Bu yüzden benim kız arkadaşi var değilim :=(

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.