1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What is bigger than the tall…

"What is bigger than the tallest mountain?"

Translation:Was ist größer als der höchste Berg?

December 23, 2012

23 Comments


olimo

Is it fine to use "tall" for mountains in English?


ConverseCrew

Technically mountains are 'high' measured from sea level or 'tall' measured from their surroundings but most people use 'high' in both cases I think.


olimo

Wow, thanks for the information! Never heard about that. I thought "tall" was used for people only.


ConverseCrew

Tall can normally used for trees and buildings too.


CaveatEmptor

Yes, it's fine. And actually "tall" is used just as often as "high" when describing mountains. They're perfectly interchangeable.


DawsonDarl

As an American that lived most of my life in "The Mountains" I've never heard anyone refer to mountains as "tall." I notice that "Tall" is usually reserved for things whose height is significantly greater than its base or width, thus it calls attention to the vertical dimension. Thus trees, buildings, and people (especially with lanky builds) are normally/always called "tall" and mountains are called "high." If a person or building is also of a wide or thick build we just call it "big" -calling attention to no particular dimension...


roman2095

I agree. I have never heard of "tall" mountains, probably for the reason you stated, although I suppose if someone said it I would not be too worried about it. [Australian]


jimmifrazier

To my ears high mountains are much more common, and growing up on Te Waipounamu, the South Island of New Zealand, I've had my fare share of high mountains. But a tall mountain doesn't sound completely wrong, just uncommon. Perhaps if one was being dramatic/poetic and particularly referencing a mountain that you you have interacted with, it might work. "This sure is a tall mountain that we picked to climb"


SimMoor

Duo's money pile


milanbergh

als + infinitive? It is der Berg in infinitive, right?


Hardyjanelle

I think only verbs have infinitive forms. Do you mean the uninflected nominative form? And I think als doesn't change anything, so you are right...it is Der Berg


milanbergh

Yep, sorry, I meant nominative :) Tnx


chiragbaid

Why is it höchtse Berg?


Abendbrot

It is "der höchste Berg."

the adjective "hoch" is not regular in the comparative.

  • hoch
  • höher
  • am höchsten

and it is also unregulare in this dircetion:

  • ein hoher Baum. der hohe Baum. Der Baum ist hoch.
  • eine hohe Tanne. die hohe Tanne. Die Tanne ist hoch.
  • ein hohes Gebäude. das hohe Gebäude. Das Gebäude ist hoch.

roman2095

höchste is the superlative of hoch with weak inflection because there is the definite article der before it.


CP_49

when does one use als and when is wie the correct form?


Little_Kohelet

At first I believed "Was" to be the subject and "Berg" the direct object. Now I'm having doubts because "der" is used instead of "den." Anyone know what's up?


ra61

English is not my native language, but i've never heard such sentence in english yet.


CapnDoug

Sadly true, she is...


dgough

Technically there is no longer an ß. Could be either.


Gedh

There very much is a ß !


Hardyjanelle

I think in Switzerland they don't use the ß any more, but not Germany or Austria.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.