"What is bigger than the tallest mountain?"

Translation:Was ist größer als der höchste Berg?

December 23, 2012

16 Comments


olimo

Is it fine to use "tall" for mountains in English?

April 23, 2013

TomatoGrower

Technically mountains are 'high' measured from sea level or 'tall' measured from their surroundings but most people use 'high' in both cases I think.

April 23, 2013

olimo

Wow, thanks for the information! Never heard about that. I thought "tall" was used for people only.

April 23, 2013

TomatoGrower

Tall can normally used for trees and buildings too.

April 23, 2013

CaveatEmptor

Yes, it's fine. And actually "tall" is used just as often as "high" when describing mountains. They're perfectly interchangeable.

August 2, 2014

milanbergh

als + infinitive? It is der Berg in infinitive, right?

October 6, 2014

Hardyjanelle

I think only verbs have infinitive forms. Do you mean the uninflected nominative form? And I think als doesn't change anything, so you are right...it is Der Berg

October 29, 2014

milanbergh

Yep, sorry, I meant nominative :) Tnx

November 1, 2014

Matt92HUN

Your mum!

March 26, 2015

CapnDoug

Sadly true, she is...

July 3, 2018

SimMoor

Duo's money pile

May 29, 2018

chiragbaid

Why is it höchtse Berg?

August 1, 2015

Abendbrot

It is "der höchste Berg."

the adjective "hoch" is not regular in the comparative.

  • hoch
  • höher
  • am höchsten

and it is also unregulare in this dircetion:

  • ein hoher Baum. der hohe Baum. Der Baum ist hoch.
  • eine hohe Tanne. die hohe Tanne. Die Tanne ist hoch.
  • ein hohes Gebäude. das hohe Gebäude. Das Gebäude ist hoch.
August 9, 2015

dgough

Technically there is no longer an ß. Could be either.

December 23, 2012

Gedh

There very much is a ß !

February 2, 2013

Hardyjanelle

I think in Switzerland they don't use the ß any more, but not Germany or Austria.

October 29, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.