1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Nice to meet you."

"Nice to meet you."

Translation:Memnun oldum.

April 29, 2015

30 Comments


Winter_Maiden

When I was a little kid I said 'aminal' instead of 'animal,' and now my tongue stumbles all over those nasals in 'memnun oldum.' It's the hardest thing for me to say! :-)


DottyEyes

Ben de! Me, too! It is as hard for me to say "Memnun oldum" as it is for most non-native English speakers to say "squirrel"! :)


dracarys17

Could anyone give me the direct translation for this?


Ilkei

Memnun oldum: I became glad/content/satisfied.


Farzan_Fathi

It's so interesting to learn that you Turkish use memnun as a kind of greeting we Persians use memnun for another purpose which is appreciation.


Emine3456

Seninle tanışmak bana hoş


attef1

Memnun is like (mimun) in arabic means ( happy - lucky - blessed)


bluestak981

That is (mumtenممتن )..


damelle4

I saw a video where they said tanistigimiza cok memnun oldum to say nice to meet you what's the difference between the two of them?


AGreatUserName

Memnun oldum is just short for Tanıştığımıza memnun oldum. Tanıştığımız means "our meeting" or "our becoming aquainted". You can leave it out because it's clear why you are pleased. In French and Spanish you can just say Enchanté(e) or Encantada/o. It's a fixed phrase with a clear contextual meaning. You can say the full sentence if you can be bothered.


Ceylan335098

Was heisst nice too meet you


shadaniel

Nett dich kennenzulernen


English_camp1

در فارسی به معنی "خوشوقتم" هست


lady.baroque

املاش دقیقا چیه؟ هر دفعه یک چیزی میگه. Oldum? Öldüm?


AmmarAl-Ha4

Duolingo is showing words that never uses them in exercises, and in this one he used (say) as one of options. Can anyone translate it to me?


Hsn626796

Can it be "nice to see you" ?


Fizzo83

So is "memnun oldum" used when you are introduced to someone for the first time or when would you use it?


gauchowatcher

Memnun oldum Umarım benim adımı tahmin edersin


maysa1911

Its like in arabic mamnon ممنون


fe.hasani

Mamnun oldum means "thank you", the translation of dulingo is not correct.

Anybody knows Turkish enough to say I am right or not?


saomi18

Memnun oldum means I am pleased or I am glad. Teşekkür ederim. means Thank you


Emine3456

Unfortunately no, because thank you is teşekkür ederim. Memnun oldum i m glad


emilmets

Merhaba, ben Emil


Chemsou566337

is memnun oldum formal or informal?


Hananalmor1

This exercise has no sound

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started