1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Nice to meet you."

"Nice to meet you."

Translation:Memnun oldum.

April 29, 2015

36 Comments


Winter_Maiden

When I was a little kid I said 'aminal' instead of 'animal,' and now my tongue stumbles all over those nasals in 'memnun oldum.' It's the hardest thing for me to say! :-)


DottyEyes

Ben de! Me, too! It is as hard for me to say "Memnun oldum" as it is for most non-native English speakers to say "squirrel"! :)


ph.0sOQmn

It's very tough


dracarys17

Could anyone give me the direct translation for this?


Ilkei

Memnun oldum: I became glad/content/satisfied.


Farzan_Fathi

It's so interesting to learn that you Turkish use memnun as a kind of greeting we Persians use memnun for another purpose which is appreciation.


Emine3456

Seninle tanışmak bana hoş


damelle4

I saw a video where they said tanistigimiza cok memnun oldum to say nice to meet you what's the difference between the two of them?


AGreatUserName

Memnun oldum is just short for Tanıştığımıza memnun oldum. Tanıştığımız means "our meeting" or "our becoming aquainted". You can leave it out because it's clear why you are pleased. In French and Spanish you can just say Enchanté(e) or Encantada/o. It's a fixed phrase with a clear contextual meaning. You can say the full sentence if you can be bothered.


attef1

Memnun is like (mimun) in arabic means ( happy - lucky - blessed)


bluestak981

That is (mumtenممتن )..


English_camp1

در فارسی به معنی "خوشوقتم" هست


lady.baroque

املاش دقیقا چیه؟ هر دفعه یک چیزی میگه. Oldum? Öldüm?


soheil980467

در انگلیسی: nice to meet you


fatemeh7394

پس چرا توی فیلم‌هاشون به عنوان تشکر استفاده میکنن؟


Ceylan335098

Was heisst nice too meet you


shadaniel

Nett dich kennenzulernen


Minyoongi-AgustD

This app is very useful


sibar431731

Yes minyoogi you are right


Yasso___101

Tanıştığıma memnun oldum


sibar431731

Hey guys did you know guy this app a very useful


AnsariMehj1

Yes is tough but not hard

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.