"De kinderen eten een sinaasappel."

Translation:The children are eating an orange.

3 years ago

6 Comments


LusySmith

I did not hear "Een" here, and it did not accept

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

In speech, een is usually contracted to 'n so the sound is in fact very brief.

I'm maybe wrong (and if so, I hope the mods can correct me), but I believe a word like "sinaasappel" would only relinquish the use of the indefinite article in its plural form (De kinderen eten sinaasappels).

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You are right, one wouldn't say "de kinderen eten sinaasappel", but "de kinderen eten sinaasappels" is correct.

On the normal speech "een" might not be that noticeable if you are not used to it, but it is present.

3 years ago

Elardus

No, it's definitely there. Just after 'eten'.

1 year ago

val274585

I did hear een so i put a

3 years ago

SophieNels

10 kids 1 orange

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.