1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Grisen är smutsig."

"Grisen är smutsig."

Translation:The pig is dirty.

April 29, 2015

13 Comments


gabrielarangel

that is actually very unfair to pigs! people who have them as pets say they are wonderful and clean animals u_u


Mr.Magic-Logic

It could just be referring to one specific pig, which could well be covered in dirt at this very moment.


israellai

Yea. Stop stereotyping!


ClassiDuo

No stereotype here. It says "the," not "every."


HansLovesIce

I can confirm that our pig is always quite clean. Except when maybe you would see some straws (or maybe a few more) in her hair as "being dirty" ;-)


JasonR-1

Question: is there a difference in tone or nuance between Swedish gris and svin?


Beanybadger

That would be interesting to know...

English has pig (from the old term for a young pig- pigling), swine (Germanic- e.g. schwein = domestic pig; originally proto-indo-european 'su'), hog (related to 'hew', i.e. a castrated male pig), and boar (proto-Germanic, possibly proto-indo-european, meaning 'boar', but possibly in the sense of it being a terrible beast). Gris seems to come from gríss, which is Old Norse and has not been loaned to other Germanic languages.

None of that actually answers your question of course!


sotnosen93

Native speaker here. I don't believe there is a difference in nuance between gris and svin when you're talking about the actual animal other than that gris is more common. When it's a person you're comparing to a pig though, "gris" gives me the impression that the person is dirty/sloppy/etc. ("Look at how she eats. She's such a pig!") while "svin" makes me think more of someone with a nasty personality ("You sexist pig!").


KdPomi

Also= The khazer is shmutsik.


KdPomi

Yiddish would be "דער חזיר איז שמוציק / Der khazer iz shmutsik" - "The khazer is shmutsik" is just Hebonic-register English.


JasonR-1

oh, cool. I don't know much Hebrew or Yiddish, but I do speak Arabic, and the word for pig/hog is خنزير, or khanzir, so my Hamito-semitic radar picked up on the cognate. :)


KdPomi

Well caught! Ashd-idak - tov/طيب

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.