"The teachers drink."

Translation:Die Lehrer trinken.

December 23, 2012

17 Comments


dac123

Die Lehrer is plural, so you need to use trinken. Der Lehrer trinkt (meaning the teacher=one teacher).

December 25, 2012

lzd

Lol i wrote ' lehrer trinken' and its wrong

February 15, 2013

trevorcgray

why can't you put "Lehrer trinken"? is the Die necessary?

February 16, 2013

dac123

the Die is necessary if you're translating "The teachers drink" Lehrer trinken means "teachers drink"

February 16, 2013

Arvind

Why is Die Lehrer trinkt wrong?

December 23, 2012

dinisrini

"Die Lehrer trinkt" means "The teacher drinks." Because of the plural in this sentence, "trinken" is used

December 23, 2012

dac123

Die Lehrer trinken means the teachers drink (yes, because of the plural trinken is used--die Lehrer trinkt is not correct, although if you have one female teacher, die Lehrerin trinkt would be correct)

January 11, 2013

Noellewie

why is Der Lehrer trinken wrong?

January 8, 2013

Kabadikoni

Because "Der" still refers to one teacher (singular) even if it is followed by trinken.

January 11, 2013

dac123

der Lehrer (singular) wouldn't (correctly) be followed by trinken :)

January 11, 2013

EmeraldCrackle

Does the "en" at the end of trinken imply that the word is plural? What devices can I use within the word can I use to determine if it's a first, second or third person word?

January 23, 2013

DamienLiu

In the present indicative "-en" is for the first and third person plural and formal you (singular), for the second person plural it's "-t". It's hard to determine which person an "-en" verb is for without considering the subject of it.

January 29, 2013

Trollkemada

Why is it wrong 'Lehrer trinkt'?

February 6, 2013

DamienLiu

'trinkt' is for third person singular (er, es, sie) and second person plural (ihr). In this sentence the subject is third person plural, and that's why 'trinken' is used.

February 8, 2013

yogistyle92

Why is "Die Lehrerin trinkt" false? Isn't this plural?

March 4, 2013

DamienLiu

'trinkt' is for 3rd person singular and 2nd person plural, 'trinken' is for 1st person plural and 3rd person plural. Hence "Die Lehrerin trinken."

March 4, 2013

Reinhild

Your answer is correct: Die Lehrerin trinkt. It is the third person singular - die Lehrerin - therefore use trinkt - drinks.

For the plural it is: Die Lehrerinnen trinken, the teachers (all female) drink

April 19, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.