Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am going to place it in your suitcase."

Translation:Lo voy a colocar en tu maleta.

5 years ago

36 Comments


mcl020
mcl020

Why not: Lo colocaré en tu maleta?

5 years ago

rspreng

Perhaps because Duo has possibly not yet taught the future tense, only ir + a + infinitive. Perhaps because Duo distinguishes between "I will" and "I am going to." Perhaps a Duo error.

5 years ago

mcl020
mcl020

Yes, but in this section of 'our skill tree' we started practising the 'normal' futuro presente instead of the phrasal future and then suddenly ALL practice was returned to phrasal future.

5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

I've been wondering about this too. We're in the Verbs:Future section, where we're supposed to be practicing the form Infinitive + é/ás/á/emos/éis/án but instead we're getting tons of Phrasal:Future examples (ir + infinitive). Whatever.

3 years ago

rspreng

That eliminates my first option. The others may still be viable. Only Duo knows - perhaps. ;)

5 years ago

KatrinaMac4

I like voy a ponerlo en tu maleta much better and it is accepted

4 years ago

Naypam
Naypam

Agreed, much more natural.

3 years ago

RainaMills

That's what I put!

2 years ago

Sarvash
Sarvash

If "voy a ponerlo" is acceptable, shouldn't "lo voy a poner" be accepted as well? My impression was that they have the same effect.

8 months ago

RolloMartins

Why not, "La voy a colocar en tu maleta"?

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Since we don't know what "it" is, we go with the masculine form

4 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

But it's still a valid translation given the right context and should be accepted.

3 years ago

Riich3lle

I was wondering the same thing because in the previous example they used 'la' voy a colocar...

4 years ago

Fluent2B

"Voy a colocarlo en tu maleta" was accepted.

5 years ago

StevieFitc

Lo pondré en ti maleta. Why was this wrong?

3 years ago

StevieFitc

I meant tu maleta

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

drugs? @_@

3 years ago

mrbenji

Velís o maleta son más común en México.

3 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

Can someone explain me what's the difference between 'Voy a colocarlo/Lo voy a colocar' and other phrases like this?

3 years ago

compicej

Es exactamente lo mismo. It's exactly the same. :)

Le voy a decir toda la verdad = Voy a decirle toda la verdad

3 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

Thanks for your answer. I'm wondering if it's entirely interchangeable or one sentence seems more natural, or you'd rather say that in some context. Is there some emphasis on object in 'Le voy...' sentence? Or does it all make no difference?

3 years ago

compicej

It doesn't make any difference. They're entirely interchangeable and both sound completely natural.

3 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

Thanks :)

3 years ago

compicej

De nada :)

3 years ago

yeonnie1

Why not lugar ? They corrected to poner. So many words for "place""put"

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

While lugar may look like it could be a verb, it's actually a noun meaning a place or a location. The verbs would be poner (to put) and colocar (to place, to put with greater care).

2 years ago

nozomita

Voy a meterlo en tu maleta.

3 years ago

Justin_Cope
Justin_Cope

What is wrong with "Lo voy a colocar en su maleta"? I chose it and the accepted answer "Yo lo voy a olocar en tu maleta". Duo says, "wrong!"

3 years ago

giscowboy

Yes, indeed, I'm having the problem. I picked both "tü" and "su". Wrong!, says Duo.

3 years ago

xoxua
xoxua

Is there any indication as to the gender of "it?"

3 years ago

xoxua
xoxua

Ie. Why «colocarlo» and not «colocarla»?

3 years ago

compicej

Debería aceptar ambas. Repórtala.

3 years ago

Olivia_livi7

It's saying all options are wrong and I speak Spanish. Trying to add it on my linkedIn. Anybody else having this problem?

2 years ago

jarlaulman

when I check "yo lo voy a colocar en tu maleta" and "lo voy a colocar en tu maleta" I get it right, but the scoring says only the first answer is correct. Isn't there a bug in the program?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes it is a programming error. I have reported it to the moderator.

1 year ago

AnulaeM
AnulaeM

How about using "meter" instead of "colocar"?

6 months ago