"La gata es mía."

Translation:The cat is mine.

December 23, 2012

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zobront

Is it mia (with an "a") because the speaker is feminine or the cat is feminine?

December 23, 2012

Axel_Solares

it is because the cat is feminine...

CAT: female. (singular) - la gata es mia-- (plural) - las gatas son mias

male. (singular) - el gato es mio (plural) - los gatos son mios

April 10, 2014

JamesDown1

Gracias !

September 7, 2014

kelly64461

So just to clarify, what if the cat is a boy?

August 20, 2015

Rae.F

If the cat is male or if you don't know, then it's "el gato es mío."
If the cat is female, then it's "la gata es mía."

August 20, 2015

FrankyFrank

Good question. Just finished the sentence "El elefant es mio" and someone posted a similar question.

December 24, 2012

FrankyFrank

Found it at the bottom of the possessives page. Note that the possessive adjectives vary by number and gender. The change is with the nouns they modify, not with the person(s) who possess the object. For example, for a male cat you say "El gato es tuyo" (The cat is yours) regardless of whether you are talking to a man or a woman.

December 24, 2012

Santi_Minstrel

Exactly. But in both cases, it has an accent over the i

April 26, 2013

JessieBlack

Can 'yours' be both tuyo and suyo?

March 20, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

suyo only if addressed to a 'you formal' [usted/ustedes]

April 26, 2013

xnb

Is it 'la gata' because the cat is female? I was always taught 'el gato'.

February 6, 2013

grahaminald

If it's a female cat, it's la gata

February 16, 2013

patrickberg33

el gato is male la gata is female

April 6, 2015

Battarang

Why would I use mía instead of mi, or tuyo instead of tu? What does long-term possession mean?

February 11, 2015

semitones

Would you translate "That's my cat" differently in spanish?

April 19, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Ese es mi gato/a

April 26, 2013

roman.ostr

why isn't it "eso es mi gato"?

May 24, 2014

Santi_Minstrel

'Eso' provides a neuter nuance. Referring to things with gender, better use 'ese' (masc) or 'esa' (fem).

'Eso' is rather used to refer to genderless things such a text, a word, ... If I were to say in a conversation:

  • I saw this animal with a long neck....
  • You mean a giraffe.
  • That is what I wanted to say.

The last sentence could be translated as 'eso es lo que quería decir'.

May 24, 2014

tehrcb

IT'S MINE!!!! GET YOUR OWN CAT!

September 29, 2015

ogitsivie

How do I know when to use míyo or mía/mío? Both mean "mine."

October 12, 2014

Rae.F

I don't think "míyo" is a word. I think it's just "mía" vs "mío", which is feminine singular thing vs masculine singular thing.

October 24, 2014

BillyShakespeare

Rae.F is right. "míyo" doesn't exist in Spanish. I suspect you've been confused with the pronouns for the second and third persons: tuyo y suyo.

Table of possessive pronouns:

http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/pronouns/possessivepronouns.html

October 25, 2014

Koolkatia04

Geez...you don't have to be so pushy! :P

March 2, 2015

Davegh77

And....If we don't know the gender of this cat?

May 24, 2015

Rae.F

If you don't know the gender, the default is masculine.

May 24, 2015

Siphon68W

My Spanish instructor told me there's no such word as gata. I was told it's simply a cat, cat is gato.

June 27, 2015

Carly848787

How do you know when to put an accent mark over a letter?

July 11, 2015

Rae.F

You just learn it as part of how the word is spelled.

July 13, 2015

Insainfromearth

What a surprise mia and mio are the same thing -_-

September 28, 2015

Rae.F

Not exactly the same thing, no. Both mean "my/mine" but "mia" means the thing is feminine and "mio" means the thing is masculine.

September 28, 2015

Khajiit7952

Isnt there supposed to be a la/el article before possessive pronouns

August 15, 2014

Rae.F

Before possessive pronouns the definite article is optional. Before possessive adjectives the definite article is mandatory.

EDIT: That's the rule for Italian. I'm pretty sure it's not necessary in Spanish. (That's what I get for learning three languages at once, especially when they're closely related.)

August 15, 2014

Rae.F

You could be right. I'm obviously getting confused between Spanish and Italian. Thanks for clearing it up. (When I first replied, I thought this was the Italian boards.)

August 16, 2014

Khajiit7952

Not a problem but how did you reach this page? The only way is to be in Spanish mode and do questions

August 16, 2014

Rae.F

Also, your original question is pretty common on the Italian boards, but I don't think I've run into it in Spanish, thus fueling my assumption that this was Italian. :-P (Which means I should take my own advice and pay closer attention to things.)

August 16, 2014

Rae.F

Because I had been doing Spanish and have replied here before, thus I'm "subscribed" to this thread and I get e-mail alerts whenever someone comments.

August 16, 2014

DarkLightStar

Eff u duolingo i put the cat's mine WHY IT WRONG

May 6, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.