1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La gata es mía."

"La gata es mía."

Translation:The cat is mine.

December 23, 2012

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zobront

Is it mia (with an "a") because the speaker is feminine or the cat is feminine?


Axel_Solares

it is because the cat is feminine...

CAT: female. (singular) - la gata es mia-- (plural) - las gatas son mias

male. (singular) - el gato es mio (plural) - los gatos son mios


FrankyFrank

Good question. Just finished the sentence "El elefant es mio" and someone posted a similar question.


FrankyFrank

Found it at the bottom of the possessives page. Note that the possessive adjectives vary by number and gender. The change is with the nouns they modify, not with the person(s) who possess the object. For example, for a male cat you say "El gato es tuyo" (The cat is yours) regardless of whether you are talking to a man or a woman.


GuardianCiego

Exactly. But in both cases, it has an accent over the i


JessieBlack

Can 'yours' be both tuyo and suyo?


GuardianCiego

suyo only if addressed to a 'you formal' [usted/ustedes]


xnb

Is it 'la gata' because the cat is female? I was always taught 'el gato'.


grahaminald

If it's a female cat, it's la gata


patrickberg33

el gato is male la gata is female


Battarang

Why would I use mía instead of mi, or tuyo instead of tu? What does long-term possession mean?


semitones

Would you translate "That's my cat" differently in spanish?


roman.ostr

why isn't it "eso es mi gato"?


GuardianCiego

'Eso' provides a neuter nuance. Referring to things with gender, better use 'ese' (masc) or 'esa' (fem).

'Eso' is rather used to refer to genderless things such a text, a word, ... If I were to say in a conversation:

  • I saw this animal with a long neck....
  • You mean a giraffe.
  • That is what I wanted to say.

The last sentence could be translated as 'eso es lo que quería decir'.


tehrcb

IT'S MINE!!!! GET YOUR OWN CAT!


ogitsivie

How do I know when to use míyo or mía/mío? Both mean "mine."


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I don't think "míyo" is a word. I think it's just "mía" vs "mío", which is feminine singular thing vs masculine singular thing.


BillyShakespeare

Rae.F is right. "míyo" doesn't exist in Spanish. I suspect you've been confused with the pronouns for the second and third persons: tuyo y suyo.

Table of possessive pronouns:

http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/pronouns/possessivepronouns.html


Koolkatia04

Geez...you don't have to be so pushy! :P


Davegh77

And....If we don't know the gender of this cat?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you don't know the gender, the default is masculine.


DocSiphon

My Spanish instructor told me there's no such word as gata. I was told it's simply a cat, cat is gato.


Carly848787

How do you know when to put an accent mark over a letter?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You just learn it as part of how the word is spelled.


Insainfromearth

What a surprise mia and mio are the same thing -_-


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not exactly the same thing, no. Both mean "my/mine" but "mia" means the thing is feminine and "mio" means the thing is masculine.


Khajiit7952

Isnt there supposed to be a la/el article before possessive pronouns


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Before possessive pronouns the definite article is optional. Before possessive adjectives the definite article is mandatory.

EDIT: That's the rule for Italian. I'm pretty sure it's not necessary in Spanish. (That's what I get for learning three languages at once, especially when they're closely related.)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You could be right. I'm obviously getting confused between Spanish and Italian. Thanks for clearing it up. (When I first replied, I thought this was the Italian boards.)


Khajiit7952

Not a problem but how did you reach this page? The only way is to be in Spanish mode and do questions


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Also, your original question is pretty common on the Italian boards, but I don't think I've run into it in Spanish, thus fueling my assumption that this was Italian. :-P (Which means I should take my own advice and pay closer attention to things.)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because I had been doing Spanish and have replied here before, thus I'm "subscribed" to this thread and I get e-mail alerts whenever someone comments.


RusakiC

Eff u duolingo i put the cat's mine WHY IT WRONG

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.