Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La gata es mía."

Translation:The cat is mine.

0
5 years ago

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zobront

Is it mia (with an "a") because the speaker is feminine or the cat is feminine?

28
75 years ago

Axel_Solares

it is because the cat is feminine...

CAT: female. (singular) - la gata es mia-- (plural) - las gatas son mias

male. (singular) - el gato es mio (plural) - los gatos son mios

84
94 years ago

JamesDown1

Gracias !

5
3 years ago

kelly64461

So just to clarify, what if the cat is a boy?

0
2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If the cat is male or if you don't know, then it's "el gato es mío."
If the cat is female, then it's "la gata es mía."

7
42 years ago

FrankyFrank

Good question. Just finished the sentence "El elefant es mio" and someone posted a similar question.

3
5 years ago

FrankyFrank

Found it at the bottom of the possessives page. Note that the possessive adjectives vary by number and gender. The change is with the nouns they modify, not with the person(s) who possess the object. For example, for a male cat you say "El gato es tuyo" (The cat is yours) regardless of whether you are talking to a man or a woman.

24
15 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Exactly. But in both cases, it has an accent over the i

5
15 years ago

JessieBlack

Can 'yours' be both tuyo and suyo?

8
5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

suyo only if addressed to a 'you formal' [usted/ustedes]

9
15 years ago

xnb

Is it 'la gata' because the cat is female? I was always taught 'el gato'.

6
5 years ago

grahaminald

If it's a female cat, it's la gata

13
5 years ago

patrickberg33

el gato is male la gata is female

2
3 years ago

Battarang

Why would I use mía instead of mi, or tuyo instead of tu? What does long-term possession mean?

3
3 years ago

semitones

Would you translate "That's my cat" differently in spanish?

2
5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Ese es mi gato/a

4
5 years ago

roman.ostr

why isn't it "eso es mi gato"?

0
4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

'Eso' provides a neuter nuance. Referring to things with gender, better use 'ese' (masc) or 'esa' (fem).

'Eso' is rather used to refer to genderless things such a text, a word, ... If I were to say in a conversation:

  • I saw this animal with a long neck....
  • You mean a giraffe.
  • That is what I wanted to say.

The last sentence could be translated as 'eso es lo que quería decir'.

3
4 years ago

tehrcb

IT'S MINE!!!! GET YOUR OWN CAT!

2
2 years ago

ogitsivie

How do I know when to use míyo or mía/mío? Both mean "mine."

1
3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I don't think "míyo" is a word. I think it's just "mía" vs "mío", which is feminine singular thing vs masculine singular thing.

1
3 years ago

BillyShakespeare

Rae.F is right. "míyo" doesn't exist in Spanish. I suspect you've been confused with the pronouns for the second and third persons: tuyo y suyo.

Table of possessive pronouns:

http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/pronouns/possessivepronouns.html

1
3 years ago

Koolkatia04

Geez...you don't have to be so pushy! :P

1
3 years ago

Davegh77

And....If we don't know the gender of this cat?

1
3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If you don't know the gender, the default is masculine.

3
3 years ago

Siphon68W
Siphon68W

My Spanish instructor told me there's no such word as gata. I was told it's simply a cat, cat is gato.

1
3 years ago

Carly848787

How do you know when to put an accent mark over a letter?

1
3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You just learn it as part of how the word is spelled.

1
3 years ago

Insainfromearth

What a surprise mia and mio are the same thing -_-

1
2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Not exactly the same thing, no. Both mean "my/mine" but "mia" means the thing is feminine and "mio" means the thing is masculine.

1
2 years ago

Khajiit7952

Isnt there supposed to be a la/el article before possessive pronouns

0
3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Before possessive pronouns the definite article is optional. Before possessive adjectives the definite article is mandatory.

EDIT: That's the rule for Italian. I'm pretty sure it's not necessary in Spanish. (That's what I get for learning three languages at once, especially when they're closely related.)

0
3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You could be right. I'm obviously getting confused between Spanish and Italian. Thanks for clearing it up. (When I first replied, I thought this was the Italian boards.)

0
3 years ago

Khajiit7952

Not a problem but how did you reach this page? The only way is to be in Spanish mode and do questions

1
3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Also, your original question is pretty common on the Italian boards, but I don't think I've run into it in Spanish, thus fueling my assumption that this was Italian. :-P (Which means I should take my own advice and pay closer attention to things.)

1
13 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because I had been doing Spanish and have replied here before, thus I'm "subscribed" to this thread and I get e-mail alerts whenever someone comments.

0
13 years ago