1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They like the watch."

"They like the watch."

Translation:Eles gostam do relógio.

September 18, 2013

9 Comments


NitishAgar1

please can somebody explain when to use de and da ?


Paulenrique

De = of, do = of the (for masculine, sigular words), da = of the (for feminine, singular words)


noblefir4

What is the correct answer here? I wrote Eles gostom o relogio. That should be "they like the watch".


Paulenrique

there isnt "gostom", but "gostam". after gostar you have to use the preposition DE. So, Duo's sentence is correct.


Slaw2

Why "Elas gostam do relogio is wrong?


Paulenrique

It should be accepted...


GabrielleStriker

If anyone is still here, can someone tell me why "Eles gostam de o relógio" is incorrect? I was under the impression that "de + o/a = do/da".

If this is truly the case, then my answer should have been accepted, as well as "Eles gostam do relógio", correct?

Thanks in advance if anyone can provide some insight!


Paulenrique

"Eles gostam do relógio" is what I see as the correct answer here...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.