"They like the watch."

Translation:Eles gostam do relógio.

September 18, 2013

11 Comments


NitishAgar1

please can somebody explain when to use de and da ?

September 18, 2013

Paulenrique

De = of, do = of the (for masculine, sigular words), da = of the (for feminine, singular words)

September 18, 2013

Jayway223

Thank you!!!!!!

April 22, 2014

noblefir4

What is the correct answer here? I wrote Eles gostom o relogio. That should be "they like the watch".

October 20, 2013

Paulenrique

there isnt "gostom", but "gostam". after gostar you have to use the preposition DE. So, Duo's sentence is correct.

October 20, 2013

espionage304

Is "elas gostam o relogio" another correct answer?

February 5, 2019

Paulenrique

No. You have to use "de" after "gostar". de + o = do.

February 5, 2019

Slaw2

Why "Elas gostam do relogio is wrong?

March 21, 2019

Paulenrique

It should be accepted...

March 23, 2019

GabrielleStriker

If anyone is still here, can someone tell me why "Eles gostam de o relógio" is incorrect? I was under the impression that "de + o/a = do/da".

If this is truly the case, then my answer should have been accepted, as well as "Eles gostam do relógio", correct?

Thanks in advance if anyone can provide some insight!

June 2, 2019

Paulenrique

"Eles gostam do relógio" is what I see as the correct answer here...

June 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.