"Nereye yağmur yağıyor?"

Translation:Where is it raining?

April 29, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Inci137

I didin't understand this sentence. Why there is no NEREDE - where? Why there is NEREYE - to where? :/


Ektoraskan

Both are correct. Yağmak can be used with both locative (-de) and dative (-e).


multilingt

Are there specific instances where something cannot be used with locative and dative


Ektoraskan

Without any change in the meaning? Rarely, if never.

Observe:

Parka yürüyorum. → I'm walking to(wards) the park.

Parkta yürüyorum. → I'm walking in the park.


Yağmak is exceptional, because the verb normally means "to fall from the sky/skies". When something falls, it naturally falls towards something or some place, so the dative kind of makes sense for this verb.

Locative: İstanbul'da yağmur yağıyor. → It is raining in Istanbul.

Dative: İstanbul'a yağmur yağıyor. → Rain falls (from skies) towards İstanbul.

I guess the dative is more poetic, but both of these constructions are common.


amirhoseinsh2000

Thanks for the explanation bro but shouldn't we use (dogru) or something like this for (towards)? I don't get the dative sentence (istanbul'a).


Kronasi

What is difference between where is raining and where is it raining?


TheOpaqueWalrus

Native English speaker here (Western Canadian). "Where is it raining" sounds more natural, "where is raining" is a little awkward in English.


ElakVarg

In Spain, mainly in the plain.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.