"Mein Geist und meine Seele sind eins."

Translation:My mind and my soul are one.

September 18, 2013

32 Comments


JasTDW

Why is "Geist" translated to "mind", shouldn't it be translated to "spirit"?

June 14, 2016

SilentEyeTV

Check Google translate. Apparently Geist also means mind

September 15, 2018

xAshton

geistlich = mental

July 28, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

fast.
"geistig" = "mental"
"geistlich" = "spiritual"

July 28, 2019

xAshton

Oops. Thought I was dropping some useful knowledge and I messed up spectacularly. Welp thanks Fehrer for catching that so fast

July 28, 2019

Druckles

I've seen Sinn used as mind before, but this is just strange. Why is 'ghost' used in this context? In English, I would have thought ghost were more similar to soul than mind.

March 10, 2014

ElpisIsrael

'Geist' can mean spirit.

December 1, 2015

royalt213

Spirit or mind? They hardly seem synonymous. Very odd.

May 14, 2018

jairapetyan

I agree Druckles. I thought that "the mind" was "Der Verstand." Besides, "Geist" is a cognate with "ghost." Is Geist more spirit or mind? What's the usual way to say 'mind?'

April 10, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

"Geist" can be "spirit" as well as "ghost" (phantom/wraith). In some contexts "mind" fits well as a translation, too. But there are often better translations of "mind", e.g. "something comes to my mind" is best translated as "etwas kommt mir in den Sinn".
In "my mind is fading away" I'd use "Bewusstsein". And "a sharp mind" is "ein scharfer Verstand".

April 10, 2019

Paul623303

My English Bible (Matthew 26.41 gives: "The spirit is willing, but the flesh is weak." My German Bible gives: "Der Geist ist willig; aber das Fleisch is schwach."

September 3, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

You are right. I quoted by heart and didn't look it up. I'll remove the example and look for a better one.
Thanks for notifying.

September 3, 2019

Beneficium

Why is 'ein' inflected as 'eins'?

July 19, 2014

Druckles

It's a number, not an indefinite article here ;-)

I.e. eins, zwei...

July 22, 2014

MikeCrVa

Mind and Soul are two quite different concepts. Does German lack the words to make a distinction of them?

October 17, 2014

think.green

No, "Mind" = "Geist, Bewusstsein" and "Soul" = "Seele" can also be differentiated in German. Perhaps the speaker wants to express a special mental stage he or she believes to have reached.

June 18, 2015

markbooth

And yet the first suggested translation of Seele according to leo is mind. https://dict.leo.org/german-english/Seele

October 27, 2018

nitininha

Why not "my mind and soul"? The possessiv pronoun can be used only once for both, can't it?

September 22, 2014

MichelleOs899172

Yeah, this bugs me. In English I would definitely say my mind and soul (no need to repeat the pronoun, and the meaning doesn't change without it).

October 10, 2014

Matholwch

Why is "My spirit and my soul are a single whole" wrong??

September 18, 2013

niranjantdesai

You don't normally say "a single whole". "One" is the most natural translation I guess.

December 3, 2014

Nikola687581

It might be a slavic thing you're translating directly. In Bulgarian we'd say a single whole too.

October 18, 2017

jasonjooste

How often is this meaning for Geist used? Would it be used in common language like "you were on my mind?" "du würde auf mein Geist". das klingt komisch

October 16, 2018

KeithHall11

Why is "My mind and my soul are as one"?

December 7, 2018

ForesterD

The English word order looks wrong to me. If I'm wrong, it does raise the question of why set up such an unimportant linguistic trap when there is so much useful German to learn. This is a waste of time.

December 24, 2018

RobertHJMa

'My soul and my mind are one' should be accepted surely?

January 20, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

You mixed up the order. The German sentence has "Geist" first.

January 21, 2019

DarshanChandekar

Geist is Spirit, Seele is soul so in a way both are same.. where is mind??

May 6, 2019

Anna694674

A general note (FWIW): German terms and English terms in the realm of mind, spirit, soul, knowledge, understanding, Geist, Verstand, Psyche, Seele, Gemüt, Verständnis, Erkenntnis... are not (at all) congruent. I always found that strange, and if I were a philosopher, I'd certainly dig into that topic, but it is a fact.

May 30, 2019

chromalogue

True. Unfortunately, the rest of me is forty-two.

July 16, 2019

123Cornelia

Mein Geist und meine Seele sind untrennbar. Nur Körper und Geist können sich trennen !!!

August 31, 2019

grunzug

Why is the order flipped? Come on

November 26, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.