1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove sono le docce?"

"Dove sono le docce?"

Translation:Where are the showers?

September 18, 2013

17 Comments


Normano

Not a good question to ask at the Bates motel.

September 18, 2013

mowog

Better than, "Dov'è mia mamma?"

February 15, 2014

ByronG1

four years later-- still funny lol

May 22, 2018

jaye16

Good! I really laughed. Have a lingot.

March 12, 2014

Normano

Mille grazie!

March 13, 2014

Renegator

I hope this question isn't in the German lessons.

May 23, 2015

mprdo

As Queso17 hopes, it is not likely in the Hebrew course either.

June 27, 2018

anna857144

Lest we forget

May 16, 2019

Sebafleb

Is this frase correct? In spanish there is a difference between 'are' and 'currently are'. Are = son, Currently are = estan. Eg: le donne stanno nella cucina or le donne sono nella cucina. Hopefully the question is understandable. So is Italian like spanish or english?

March 26, 2014

a-Lu

a diferencia del español, aunque se refiera a "estar" en un lugar, en italiano se usa el verbo ser : (essere) entonces ."están en la cocina" sería sono in cucina

July 20, 2014

kturowski

"Estar" and "Ser" do not have the same differences as "Essere" and "Stare" in italian: http://serenaitalian.wordpress.com/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/

July 27, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Fa tanto tempo che cercavo un buon site per spiegarmi la differenza tra i due. Come sono portoghese, non ho mai capito perché gli italiani non usano i due verbi come noi. Grazie mille!

January 24, 2015

Richard78640

It doesn't matter - you're learning Italian

February 25, 2019

ShmoogerDoogen

I would reccomend you not compare languages to one another. Even similar languages can be VERY different in subtle ways.

August 22, 2019

Mwanza1936

when do we write "dove" and when "dov'e " with an accent egune on the "e"???

July 9, 2014

Tyilusatin

"Dove" means just "where", meanwhile "dov'è" is the contracted form of "dove è" meaning "where is".

July 10, 2014

_souffle_

Can doccia/docce be used to refer to rain as well? For example, could I say "It was a shower of rain" "There will be heavy showers of rain tomorrow" and so on using doccia/docce, or is there a different word for that specific context?

November 26, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.