"This is small, that is big."

Translation:Bu küçük, şu büyük.

3 years ago

15 Comments


BrittxB

I have been told by Turks that I should only use the word şu when an object or subject is still in sight. So if you can actually still see, for example, 'that' child you should say 'şu çocuk', but when you are referring to 'that' child when out of sight you should say 'o çocuk' . Could someone verify this for me?

3 years ago

AJ72T
AJ72T

No one in 3 years has verified this :-(

As that is the case in many languages, I'm assuming your friends are right...

1 month ago

jimmyth1

So su is water and şu is that

3 years ago

HurriyaT

When to use bu and bunlar?

3 years ago

ben_biker
ben_biker

bunlar is the plural of bu. bu -> this bunlar -> these

3 years ago

lucaturilli

If you will use a pronoun and it replaces sth singular you use 'bu'. EX:Bu küçük.

If you will use a pronoun to replace sth plural you use 'bunlar'. EX:Bunlar küçük.

If you will use an adjective you use 'bu'. EX:Bu ekmek küçük. (This bread is small.) Bu ekmekler küçük. (these breads are small.)

Same goes for şu and o.

3 years ago

ben_biker
ben_biker

The translation tooltip for small also shows "küçuk". When would it be appropriate to use that instead of "küçük"?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

There is no such word as 'küçuk' in Turkish. If tooltip gives you something like that you can report it.

3 years ago

AminElsbei

Why we didn't say (bu küçük, bu büyük) . Also in english why it's this and that , why it's not( this is small , this is big) ?

3 years ago

Kyroman

The differene between is simple. Imagine two objects: one is laying just in fron of you, and the other a bit further away. The first one is "this" (here), and the other is "that" (over there). Same goes with bu and şu, bunlar and şunlar. Other languages have it too: in Polish this would be "to" and "tamto".

3 years ago

CarolineDo245335

Why is "buna" not the correct translation for "this" in this case ?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'Buna' is the in accusative case. In this sentence you should use 'bu' which is nominative case.

3 years ago

noorian

ok duo

2 years ago

BillWarren2
BillWarren2

So are opposites often consonant mutations of an underlying root?

1 year ago

zeynepy2

Can I ask you guys, what is the difference between 'bu kücük' and 'bu kücüktür'

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.