Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is small, that is big."

Translation:Bu küçük, şu büyük.

3 years ago

18 Comments


BrittxB

I have been told by Turks that I should only use the word şu when an object or subject is still in sight. So if you can actually still see, for example, 'that' child you should say 'şu çocuk', but when you are referring to 'that' child when out of sight you should say 'o çocuk' . Could someone verify this for me?

3 years ago

jimmyth1

So su is water and şu is that

3 years ago

HurriyaT

When to use bu and bunlar?

3 years ago

ben_biker
ben_biker

bunlar is the plural of bu. bu -> this bunlar -> these

3 years ago

lucaturilli

If you will use a pronoun and it replaces sth singular you use 'bu'. EX:Bu küçük.

If you will use a pronoun to replace sth plural you use 'bunlar'. EX:Bunlar küçük.

If you will use an adjective you use 'bu'. EX:Bu ekmek küçük. (This bread is small.) Bu ekmekler küçük. (these breads are small.)

Same goes for şu and o.

3 years ago

ben_biker
ben_biker

The translation tooltip for small also shows "küçuk". When would it be appropriate to use that instead of "küçük"?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

There is no such word as 'küçuk' in Turkish. If tooltip gives you something like that you can report it.

3 years ago

AminElsbei

Why we didn't say (bu küçük, bu büyük) . Also in english why it's this and that , why it's not( this is small , this is big) ?

3 years ago

Kyroman

The differene between is simple. Imagine two objects: one is laying just in fron of you, and the other a bit further away. The first one is "this" (here), and the other is "that" (over there). Same goes with bu and şu, bunlar and şunlar. Other languages have it too: in Polish this would be "to" and "tamto".

3 years ago

CarolineDo245335

Why is "buna" not the correct translation for "this" in this case ?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'Buna' is the in accusative case. In this sentence you should use 'bu' which is nominative case.

3 years ago

noorian

ok duo

2 years ago

BillWarren2
BillWarren2

So are opposites often consonant mutations of an underlying root?

1 year ago

zeynepy2

Can I ask you guys, what is the difference between 'bu kücük' and 'bu kücüktür'

1 year ago

cesarinolinguas
cesarinolinguas

I did not understand this sentence.. Why can not it be : Bu zor , su buyuk? Please help me, if possible. i would be gratefull

3 years ago

abolfazl75
abolfazl75

hi, since i live with turkministanians, i know that zor means difficult or power or powerful... then (kucuk) means little as it means in persian (kucak)...i hope i could help you ;)

3 years ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

Abolfazl is right, since zor means heavy/difficult (but i'm not sure in the heavy), it isn't a correct translation for small.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'Bu zor, şu büyük.' would be 'This is difficult , that is big. '

3 years ago