"This is small, that is big."

Translation:Bu küçük, şu büyük.

April 29, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrittxB

I have been told by Turks that I should only use the word şu when an object or subject is still in sight. So if you can actually still see, for example, 'that' child you should say 'şu çocuk', but when you are referring to 'that' child when out of sight you should say 'o çocuk' . Could someone verify this for me?


AmitMtimA

Seems like you are right. Found these comments on "Şunlar çocuk" discussion at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7741613 : j.wilder asked the difference between onlar and şunlar. Selcen_Ozturk replied: "we use şu/şunlar for something that we can point at. And onlar is something you mentioned before. So it depends on the context"


AJ72T

No one in 3 years has verified this :-(

As that is the case in many languages, I'm assuming your friends are right...


lkerAltunb

Yes you are right


jimmyth1

So su is water and şu is that


Daisuke1639

And they are pronounced differently. ş is pronounced /ʃ/. Like "SHarp", "maCHine" "traSH".


oryanmeiri

Ha ha ha good!!!!


ben_biker

The translation tooltip for small also shows "küçuk". When would it be appropriate to use that instead of "küçük"?


lucaturilli

There is no such word as 'küçuk' in Turkish. If tooltip gives you something like that you can report it.


AminElsbei

Why we didn't say (bu küçük, bu büyük) . Also in english why it's this and that , why it's not( this is small , this is big) ?


Kyroman

The differene between is simple. Imagine two objects: one is laying just in fron of you, and the other a bit further away. The first one is "this" (here), and the other is "that" (over there). Same goes with bu and şu, bunlar and şunlar. Other languages have it too: in Polish this would be "to" and "tamto".


HurriyaT

When to use bu and bunlar?


lucaturilli

If you will use a pronoun and it replaces sth singular you use 'bu'. EX:Bu küçük.

If you will use a pronoun to replace sth plural you use 'bunlar'. EX:Bunlar küçük.

If you will use an adjective you use 'bu'. EX:Bu ekmek küçük. (This bread is small.) Bu ekmekler küçük. (these breads are small.)

Same goes for şu and o.


ben_biker

bunlar is the plural of bu. bu -> this bunlar -> these


CarolineDo245335

Why is "buna" not the correct translation for "this" in this case ?


lucaturilli

'Buna' is the in accusative case. In this sentence you should use 'bu' which is nominative case.


BillWarren2

So are opposites often consonant mutations of an underlying root?


zeynepy2

Can I ask you guys, what is the difference between 'bu kücük' and 'bu kücüktür'


MrHilmiNevzat

"This is small, that is big." Translation: Bu küçük, şu büyük.

&

Bu küçük, o büyük.

Bu küçüktür, şu büyük.

Three correct Turkish answers accepted by Duo.


KhadeejaKhan

Sų/şunlar - That/those Bu/bunlar - This/these Is it correct??


MrHilmiNevzat

KhadeejaKh8

Hello

Demonstrative pronouns - "İşaret zamirleri."

Bu - This(one) Şu - This(one), that(one) O - That(one) Bunlar - These. Şunlar - These, those. Onlar - Those.

Enlightened note:

The plural form of the demonstrative pronouns take the plural suffix "-lar" & the letter "-n" is added before the suffix "-lar."

Thank you


wrG33

I wonder if there is /k/<>/t/mutation in Turkish. If there is as is in Korean tinchi > kimchi, T küçük may correspond with J tichai(small). T büyük may correspond with J zu-butoi. (apanese


MrHilmiNevzat

wrG33

Hello

p → b t → d k → ğ ç → c

These are the consonant mutations that I know of. I'm still learning the meaning of soft to hard consonant mutation in Duo's topic tips & notes.

Teşekkür ederim


parisasedd

i answer correctly but it says im wrong!!


Akbar4Inamdar

What is difference between bu and bunlar or Su and sunlar


[deactivated user]

    Malay has the almost-the-same word for 'small', kecil [kuh•chil]. But most pronounce it as kecik [kuh•cheek], just like 'küçük.


Nesreena20

    I wrote it correctly.


MrHilmiNevzat

    Hello Nesreena20

    "This is small, that is big." Bu küçük, şu büyük.

    I wrote it correctly.

    Ne yazdın kızım? burada görmeden cevabını yanlışsa, doğrusa bilmiyoruz?

    If your answer is wrong/correct we don't know? What did you write?

    I'm following you on Duo, with your permission please?

    Thank you.

    ^


cesarinolinguas

    I did not understand this sentence.. Why can not it be : Bu zor , su buyuk? Please help me, if possible. i would be gratefull


abolfazl75

    hi, since i live with turkministanians, i know that zor means difficult or power or powerful... then (kucuk) means little as it means in persian (kucak)...i hope i could help you ;)


Jenkiz92

    Abolfazl is right, since zor means heavy/difficult (but i'm not sure in the heavy), it isn't a correct translation for small.


lucaturilli

    'Bu zor, şu büyük.' would be 'This is difficult , that is big. '


morva2020

    Why can't we say bu minik instead of bu küçük?


rakhshan17

    why this is wrong: buno küçük,ounu büyûk


TaherehEib

    The word "kucuk" does not exist among the options


yanti745313

    whats the difference between şu and sunlar?


JannahHady

    Why cant i use "bunlar" or "sunlar"


Tallyman100

    When to use bu vs bunlar or su vs sunlar?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.