1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My income is less than yours…

"My income is less than yours."

Translation:Benim gelirim seninkinden az.

April 29, 2015

11 Comments


BenjaminHo5

Why isn't daha necessary here?


orde90

the ablative ending -den/-dan gives us a clue about that, so in daily speaking we may omit daha.


amrbekhit

Does this apply to other s̶u̶p̶e̶r̶l̶a̶t̶i̶v̶e̶s̶ comparatives as well? So is it also valid to say "Benim gelirim seninkinden buyuk"?


orde90

Yes your sentence is also correct but it has nothing to do with superlatives. You can't compare two things in the superlative form.

Benim en gelirim en fazla. -> My income is the most.


amrbekhit

Ah yes sorry, wrong terminology.


Ilkei

You can use it, the meaning does not change. It is accepted.


MrHilmiNevzat

"My income is less than yours." Translation: Benim gelirim seninkinden az.

&

Gelirim seninkinden daha az.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


munzerK

Why is " Benim maaşım seninkinden daha düşüktür" is not acceptable?


MDMert

Maaş=salary. montly income from a job.

Gelir= income. You could have some rentals or stocks or bonds which is a different source of money


Tyrkiskkurs

A question please: daha en = big (bigger than)? daha az = small (smaller than)? So is this is a way to express comaparative in turkish?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Tyrkiskkurs

A question please: daha en = big (bigger than)? daha az = small (smaller than)? So is this is a way to express comaparative in turkish?

Daha fazla -> "more."

Büyük -> "big."

En büyüğü -> "the biggest."

Bu daha Büyük -> "this is bigger."

Bu daha büyüğü -> "this is bigger." (If comparing to büyük) May not be 100% accurate translation.

Gelirim seninkinden daha az. "My income is less than yours."

Gelirim seninkinden daha fazla. "My income is more than yours."

If my examples are not clear please reply?

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.