1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Odamda kitap okurum."

"Odamda kitap okurum."

Translation:I read books in my room.

April 29, 2015

33 Comments


Vicky765386

Why in the correct answer book is plurial? Book=kitap Books=kitaplar


Selcen_Ozturk

Turkish uses only singulars for general direct objects, like "books" here. You can read https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911


Master_Lavy

So how do we know that the "books" here is really plural form in turkish?


Danika_Dakika

You can translate this sentence as either "books" or "a book."


LibMorgan

Why not "I read the book in my room"?


OlavSurlan

Because we are talking about the general case of reading books, not a particular book. Kitap okurum = I read books/a book. Kitabı okurum = I read the book.


lidorlerden

How shuld i know its books and not book?


AlexinNotTurkey

"I read book in my room" doesn't make sense in English.

You are however at liberty to say "I read a book/books in my room." These sentences are the same in English. The only way you can disambiguate is you you put "bir" in front of kitap to make it clearly mean "a book" :)


JoshReading

How would tou write 'I am reading a book in my room' ?


AlexinNotTurkey

The verb would be "okuyorum." If you stick with the tree, you will learn this soon. :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Odamda kitap okurum." Translation: I read books in my room.

&

"In my room I read books."

Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


MonaMamo

Odamdayım is the correct translation I am in my room ???


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello MonaMamo

Odamdayım is the correct translation I am in my room ??? Correct.

Oda - room.

Odam - my room + "-m" possessive suffix 1st person singular.

&

locative suffix "-da." - In my room.

&

"-yım" predicate suffix 1st person singular for "I am."

Thank you.


sbeloni611

"Kitap okumak" can also mean "read" in a general sense, can it not? And if the "the book" is meant to be emphasized, one would use "Kitabı" right? So wouldn't this sentence be correctly translated as both "I read books in my room" and "I read in my room"?


OlavSurlan

So far as I understand it NOW these are correct translations:

Kitap okurum - I read a book/books. It never means only "I read".

Kitabı okurum - I read the book

Okurum - I read


christinem724440

Why ( my room) exactly


OlavSurlan

Oda-m-da

Oda - room

m - suffix denoting 'my'

da - suffix denoting 'in'


Aboodi321

So basically, the locative always comes in the beginning of the sentence. Correct?


OlavSurlan

I would place a time clause in front of the locative, as the "natural" word order. For example "Her gece odamda kitap okurum." - "Every night I read a book in my room". This word order could be changed, though, if you want to emphasize the "every night" aspect: Odamda her gece kitap okurum.


FarisAufa1

And what if the sentence was "odamda kitaplar okurum"? Is it still grammatically correct?


Valestellarium

If I say "I read books in THE room" (not MY room) that would be "odada kitap okurum"? Is that correct?


MrHilmiNevzat

Valestellarium

Evet!

Thank you.


RuthEppink

What would it be if the scentence were: I read books in his/her room?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Ruth

"Odamda kitap okurum." Translation: I read books in my room.

What would it be if the sentence were: I read books in his/her room?

I read books in his/her room. "Onun odasında kitap okurum."

I have used "kitap" in singular form.

To explain why?

The indefinite, direct object in the nominative case always goes immediately before the verb. Duo accepts both singular & plural forms.

I read the books in his/her room. "Onun odasında kitapları okurum."

"The books", the definite direct object with plural -lar suffix & accusative case suffix -ı.

Thank you.


LisetteKol1

oda =room. why is it not Odada?


Danika_Dakika

That doesn't include the possessive ending for "my" room.


Hanan233851

Why books? Sorry your answer is not correct


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been asked and answered.


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been asked and answered.


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been asked and answered.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.