"Odamda kitap okurum."

Translation:I read books in my room.

3 years ago

16 Comments


LibMorgan
LibMorgan

Why not "I read the book in my room"?

6 months ago

JoshReading

How would tou write 'I am reading a book in my room' ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The verb would be "okuyorum." If you stick with the tree, you will learn this soon. :)

3 years ago

lidorlerden
lidorlerden

How shuld i know its books and not book?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"I read book in my room" doesn't make sense in English.

You are however at liberty to say "I read a book/books in my room." These sentences are the same in English. The only way you can disambiguate is you you put "bir" in front of kitap to make it clearly mean "a book" :)

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"In my room I read books." Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

4 weeks ago

sovay
sovay

So...

odam = my room

odada = in (the) room

odama = in my room

?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No.

Room - Oda

My room - Odam

In my room - Odamda

To my room - Odama


Room - Oda

In the room - odada

To the room - oda-a → odaya

3 years ago

0815pascal

Why is "My room - Odam" and not "Odayim" ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You are confusing the 1st person copula (translated as "to be") and the possessive. odayım would mean "I am a room." :)

3 years ago

ZraVena

It is oda-m-da : odamda

Odama is : to my room.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Hi! Thanks a lot for trying to help people here. But it would be nicer if you don't answer already answered questions, and instead answer the open questions :)

3 years ago

Vicky765386

Why in the correct answer book is plurial? Book=kitap Books=kitaplar

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Turkish uses only singulars for general direct objects, like "books" here. You can read https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

3 years ago

MehmetYild85158

at your tips and notes you are saying that locative case means in, at or on...so why the answer "i read books at my room" is false?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is just wrong English :) You must say "in" a room (seeing as that is a place where you can be "inside" of it). :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.