Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Odamda kitap okurum."

Translation:I read books in my room.

3 years ago

5 Comments


LibMorgan
LibMorgan

Why not "I read the book in my room"?

5 months ago

JoshReading

How would tou write 'I am reading a book in my room' ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The verb would be "okuyorum." If you stick with the tree, you will learn this soon. :)

3 years ago

lidorlerden

How shuld i know its books and not book?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"I read book in my room" doesn't make sense in English.

You are however at liberty to say "I read a book/books in my room." These sentences are the same in English. The only way you can disambiguate is you you put "bir" in front of kitap to make it clearly mean "a book" :)

2 years ago