1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Odamda kitap okurum."

"Odamda kitap okurum."

Translation:I read books in my room.

April 29, 2015

35 Comments


Vicky765386

Why in the correct answer book is plurial? Book=kitap Books=kitaplar


Selcen_Ozturk

Turkish uses only singulars for general direct objects, like "books" here. You can read https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911


Master_Lavy

So how do we know that the "books" here is really plural form in turkish?


LibMorgan

Why not "I read the book in my room"?


OlavSurlan

Because we are talking about the general case of reading books, not a particular book. Kitap okurum = I read books/a book. Kitabı okurum = I read the book.


adel302863

How to make continues As i am reading a book in my room


lidorlerden

How shuld i know its books and not book?


AlexinNotTurkey

"I read book in my room" doesn't make sense in English.

You are however at liberty to say "I read a book/books in my room." These sentences are the same in English. The only way you can disambiguate is you you put "bir" in front of kitap to make it clearly mean "a book" :)


JoshReading

How would tou write 'I am reading a book in my room' ?


AlexinNotTurkey

The verb would be "okuyorum." If you stick with the tree, you will learn this soon. :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Odamda kitap okurum." Translation: I read books in my room.

"In my room I read books." - Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.


Danello23

You know this is what i hate about this app. I dont care if it doesnt make sense in english because it does make sense in turkish and thats what matters


OlavSurlan

As long as we haven't got DuoLingo in our native tongue, we should be grateful for the English version and put up with little inconveniences like this one.


Zuzulyaa

Why mic is always off?


OlavSurlan

Probably some bug. Sometimes it works, sometimes it does not.


MonaMamo

Odamdayım is the correct translation I am in my room ???


MrHilmiNevzat

MonaMamo

Hello.

Odamdayım is the correct translation I am in my room ??? - Correct.

Oda - room.

Odam - my room + "-m" possessive suffix 1st person singular.

&

locative suffix "-da." - In my room.

&

"-yım" predicate suffix 1st person singular for "I am."

Thank you.


sbeloni611

"Kitap okumak" can also mean "read" in a general sense, can it not? And if the "the book" is meant to be emphasized, one would use "Kitabı" right? So wouldn't this sentence be correctly translated as both "I read books in my room" and "I read in my room"?


OlavSurlan

So far as I understand it NOW these are correct translations:

Kitap okurum - I read a book/books. It never means only "I read".

Kitabı okurum - I read the book

Okurum - I read


christinem724440

Why ( my room) exactly


OlavSurlan

Oda-m-da

Oda - room

m - suffix denoting 'my'

da - suffix denoting 'in'


Aboodi321

So basically, the locative always comes in the beginning of the sentence. Correct?


OlavSurlan

I would place a time clause in front of the locative, as the "natural" word order. For example "Her gece odamda kitap okurum." - "Every night I read a book in my room". This word order could be changed, though, if you want to emphasize the "every night" aspect: Odamda her gece kitap okurum.


FarisAufa1

And what if the sentence was "odamda kitaplar okurum"? Is it still grammatically correct?


OlavSurlan

As usual, no reply from any native speakers. For some time now, since Hilmi, the Turkish course has run its course without any teachers or moderators or anyone with authority to reply to our questions. Really frustrating!


MehmetYild85158

at your tips and notes you are saying that locative case means in, at or on...so why the answer "i read books at my room" is false?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is just wrong English :) You must say "in" a room (seeing as that is a place where you can be "inside" of it). :)


sovay

So...

odam = my room

odada = in (the) room

odama = in my room

?


Ektoraskan

No.

Room - Oda

My room - Odam

In my room - Odamda

To my room - Odama


Room - Oda

In the room - odada

To the room - oda-a → odaya


0815pascal

Why is "My room - Odam" and not "Odayim" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

You are confusing the 1st person copula (translated as "to be") and the possessive. odayım would mean "I am a room." :)


ZraVena

It is oda-m-da : odamda

Odama is : to my room.


Selcen_Ozturk

Hi! Thanks a lot for trying to help people here. But it would be nicer if you don't answer already answered questions, and instead answer the open questions :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.