1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are women."

"They are women."

Translation:Loro sono donne.

December 23, 2012

104 Comments


shankymans

"Loro" hasn't been introduced yet.


Hector290697

I love your kitty picture. :)


LeonNoel1016

They taught me "Loro" before they tested me with typing it. I think the randomized questions can mess up a bit. I remember for one section for about 5 questions they tested me on the same sentence but with different question formats, with totally neglecting some lessons when I redid them.


Mimichella_xx

The randomised questions get me quite a lot, it's hard soing the listening ones before you've seen it written down


alanzanotto

probably testing you, to make sure you know the difference between the words "men" and "women".


Smokebird

Sometimes happens that some word of the bunch, appears later and first is being tested... I don't know why, maybe if we reported, 'cause I read an other comment like this.


krokodil

They want us to use our heads. It is easy to guess that loro means they.


Smokebird

yeah! I don't have this trouble in Italian, when you learning something new this things could being confusing, my first lenguaje is romance, so I don't find this (for now) so hard, but what about other levels? when the lenguaje structures gets more complicated, I'm just saying that some order in constructions of sentences, should be clearer.


lunar123

Just letting you know "lenguaje" is spelt "language"


[deactivated user]

    Barb Sulliv - spelt is actually accepted in English, as learnt is also accepted in place of learned. It's mainly a British thing :)


AbDan6

    Or maybe she is just saying "language" in Spanish "lenguaje"="language" "idioma"=" language Well "idioma" means spoken language while "lenguaje" means writen language like grammar.


John356013

    And it's not necessary.


SLAN_Skylie

    Yes they did. . .


jensen30830

    They introduced it to me


cssceo

    I just looked at the conjugation for the verb essere and it is irregular. I wouldn't have guessed that sono was used with both "I" and "they".


petewhitehouse99

    Sono donna, sono donne. See why you can use sono for both and still be understood.


nz_fahren

    Oh I get it! Because you wouldn't say "I am women"- that wouldn't make sense. Instead by changing donna to donne, you are implying women other than yourself, therefore 'they'.


AngNico

    I think the difference here is that its 'sono donn(e)' which makes it the plural instead of singular 'donna'.


RosyaRosi

    They are women = loro sono donne. I answered that but the correction said "wrong".


mary.gh86

    I had the same problem!


imagenthatnj

    I had that problem, too. But then realized that the question said to "MARK ALL correct translations" So, what was happening was that I had only chosen one of them, and there were two correct translations. In that case, it had given me "loro sono donne" and "Sono donne". You have to chose BOTH, since both were correct.


Caioco

    Hi, imagenthatnj. f you want a little more attention to phrases, place two asterisks in front of the word and 2 after the end of the word. The word(s) will be in bold.

    Exemple:

    bold. (without full stop punctuation = bold**)

    italic (with an asterisk after the word = italic)


mary.gh86

    Ya ya! I got it. Thanks


Old2enough

    Me too. I learned that Siamo is plural, Sono is singular. so I was correct but they said i wrong.


imagenthatnj

    Sono is singular, but it is also plural.

    Io sono = I am. Io sono una donna = I am a woman. Sono una donna = I am a woman.

    Loro sono = they are. Loro sono donne = they are women. Sono donne = they are women.


panos2001

    Please, tell me why I always confuse ''ragazze'' and ''donne''???


PhillipStanley

    A lot of men make that mistake.


Romanum

    Certainly, dear panos2001, the appearances are deceitful, but probably it is you who has forgotten somewhere your spectacles, old boy, it may help. In case you lost yours, i will loan you mine. I am far-sighted but may easily mistake in the close proximity.


katie.bug11

    The way I remember it is that Donna is a woman's name. I don't know any kids named Donna!


michael.or12

    Loro =they sono= are donne= women so why is Loro sono donne wrong?


Rae.F
    Mod

    It's not.

    How was the question presented to you? Was it multiple choice? The instructions say to select all correct choices. Both "Loro sono donne" and "Sono donne" are correct. Italian lets you omit the subject pronoun 99% of the time because the verbs conjugate such that it's obvious what the pronoun would be.


tierneyfamily

    I completely don't get this one. No matter what I choose, I'm wrong.


imagenthatnj

    You have to mark both correct translations. If it gives you "Loro sono donne" and "Sono donne", you have to choose both to get a "correct" from Duolingo. Lots of these questions have two answers. If you choose only one, it will tell you that you're wrong.


CodyWall

    Why is it marked wrong when i put "noi sono donne"?


Rae.F
    Mod

    Two reasons:

    One, "noi" is "we" and "loro" is "they".

    Two, "sono" is for "io" and "loro". To say "We are women" would be "Noi siamo donne".


imagenthatnj

    Because the correct word to use with "noi" is "siamo". Meaning would be "we are women". You say "we are women" two ways: "noi siamo donne" or simply "siamo donne" (the article can be omitted).

    In the question here, if you want to say "they are women" you have to either say "loro sono donne" or "sono donne"

    Make sure to check both "lore sono donne" and "sono donne" to get a correct mark.


Nouryhan

    what the difference between sono and siamo ??


Rae.F
    Mod

    io sono
    tu sei
    lei è
    noi siamo
    voi siete
    loro sono


novax6

    why isnt loro sono donne a answer??


imagenthatnj

    If a question says “mark all correct answers” and there are two correct answers in the group, then you have to mark both or it will tell you it’s not correct. This used to be multiple choice five years ago. I don’t know what it is now. So, “Loro sono donne” is correct, but you also have to choose “sono donne” since that is correct also. In Italian you can skip the pronoun.


Rae.F
    Mod

    It's randomized how the question is presented.


Hector290697

    Is "loro" neuter? No male or female version like its Romance language counterparts?


skittlzz

    Does it matter if you leave out the "loro" and only have "sono?"


imagenthatnj

    Since the endings of the conjugated verbs already indicate person and number (io sono, tu sei, noi siamo), you can omit the subject pronoun.

    You can say "sono" and that can either be "io sono" or "loro sono", but when you add the word "donne" and you say "sono donne", you don't need the word "loro" to imply that you are saying "they are women". So, "loro sono donne" and "sono donne" mean the same thing: they are women.

    In Italian, you only need the subject pronoun for clarity or emphasis or when modified by anche (also).


skittlzz

    Thank you, Italian seems a lot like Spanish in this sense!


Rae.F
    Mod

    Yes, they both inherited that from Latin.


truthseeker491

    i marked both loro sono and sono and it said incorrect


BlueSoul7

    Thanks for that awesome clarification


jmarcinho

    Why "Siamo donne" is incorrect ?


imagenthatnj

    "Siamo" means "we". You would be saying "We are women" and in this exercise, you needed to say "they are women": "Loro sono donne" or "Sono donne"


RogerGalliani

    Alguien me puede decir si se puede responder en Español Porque mi Ingles es muy bajo.. se poco


MillardXD

    I dropped the loro because AFAIK it may be omitted but I'm just wondering, will cause any confusion since sono is used with both io and loro?


Rae.F
    Mod

    Considering that "io" ("I") is singular and "loro" ("they") is plural, I'm sure context will clear it up pretty well. "Io sono donne" means "I am women," which does not make very much sense in most contexts. Similarly, "Loro sono una donna" means "They are a woman," which makes about as much sense.


MillardXD

    Capisco. Grazie mille! :)


Albertogigi

    Is strange that considered mistake Loro sono donne, it is correct also usually we don't use the subject, but when I use duo for the english and I must traslate they are women, I write Loro sono donne, it is correct..very strange


AmerScheza

    What is wrong if i say "loro sono donne" instead of only "sono donne" it was translated same way when started this lesson


josh03123

    I spelled "somo" "sommo" and it was wrong


imagenthatnj

    Well, they're both wrong. The words don't have m letters. Sono is the correct one.


radical_nonsense

    Can someone clarify the importance of "sono" in this sentence?


Rae.F
    Mod

    This chart might help.
    http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=essere

    Also, reading the rest of the comments in this thread might also provide some insights.


radical_nonsense

    This helped so much! Thank you!


AdamMeza1

    Loro does not show up as an option


Rae.F
    Mod

    In that case the correct option would be "Sono donne."


Melanie177994

    They've taught me nothing about basic conjugation


iyanna551542

    Would it not be correct to say "Loro sono donne"?


Rae.F
    Mod

    It's perfectly correct to say that. Did you perhaps fail to select both that choice and "Sono donne"?


GiuliaStef10

    Why, sometimes, we use loro, and sometimes, we don't?


Rae.F
    Mod

    In Italian, pronouns are optional like 95% of the time. This is because you can always tell from the verb what the pronoun of the subject is.

    Granted, "essere" is irregular and you have both "io sono" and "loro sono", but the predicate will always make the distinction for you:
    Sono una donna = I am a woman.
    Sono donne = They are women.


Emilyforem4

    donna and donne?


Rae.F
    Mod

    donna = woman -- singular
    donne = women -- plural


GalyaNY

    They are women = Loro donne - is not accepted. They are women = Loro donne AND Sono donne also not accepted. ??


Rae.F
    Mod

    You're leaving out the verb, and you can't do that. It's loro sono donne or sono donne. But you can't have just loro donne.


papillon221

    What is the dofference between donna and donne? Is donne plural form of women?


Rae.F
    Mod

    Yes.

    "Donna" is the singular "woman"
    "Donne" is the plural "women"


Alex387622

    I don't know how to advance to lesson 6


DeborahMil13

    When do I use sono and when do i use siamo


Rae.F
    Mod

    io sono
    tu sei
    lei è
    noi siamo
    voi siete
    loro sono


dag13

    There is another word for women,Femina, which I have heard used much more often.


Athziri422482

    I thoight "Loro" was they and "Sono" was am


Rae.F
    Mod

    "Essere" is irregular. "Sono" can go with "io" or with "loro". But since it's a stative verb, agreement is required between the subject and the complement.

    Io sono una donna = I am a woman.
    Loro sono donne = They are women.

    https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere


TshepisoWi

    How come in the sentence when you choose loro donne it's wrong and sono donne is correct. Loro = they

    I'm confused.


Rae.F
    Mod

    Yes, "loro" is "they". And the sentence needs a verb. That's the "sono".

    You can say "Sono donne" because you can drop the subject pronoun, but you need the verb.


axelvdd

    Loro sono donne wasnt one of the options


Rae.F
    Mod

    Was "Sono donne" one of the options?


Leonardo108551

    Why? "Loro" doenst mean " They" ?


Rae.F
    Mod

    Those are the personal pronouns. The verbs must conjugate according to them. And per your link "loro" means "they/them/their" (depending on context).


Leonardo108551

    Oh! My question was an affirmation! The question was: "They are women" I selected "Loro donne", but was taken as wrong and "Sono donne" as correct.


Rae.F
    Mod

    "Loro donne" is just "they women". There is no verb. The subject pronoun is generally optional, though, so it can be either "Loro sono donne" or "Sono donne".


Blizzlichk

    Loro sono "le" donne. Why "le" cannot be in this sentence?


Matthew335227

    What is the difference between Loro and Sono? I read the tips before entering the tests and Loro means "They" and sono can mean "are" or "am"?


Rae.F
    Mod

    There is a big difference between "loro" and "sono". "Loro" is the pronoun "they". "Sono" is a verb form of "essere/to be".

    https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

    English Italian
    TO BE ESSERE
    I am io sono
    you are tu sei
    he/she/it is lui/lei è
    we are noi siamo
    y'all are voi siete
    they are loro sono

TheCassifier

    Isn't loro posessive?


Rae.F
    Mod

    It can be. "Loro" is pretty invariable. It's "they/them/their/theirs".


Alex89403

    Doesnt 'Sono' mean am ?


Rae.F
    Mod

    "Essere" is irregular.

    io sono
    tu sei
    lui/lei è
    noi siamo
    voi siete
    loro sono

    https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere


surpriseD8t10

    Write: Loro sonno le donne Why it's wrong if in the tipes wrote about neccecary of "the" in Italian words?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.