"They are women."

Translation:Loro sono donne.

December 23, 2012

151 Comments


shankymans

"Loro" hasn't been introduced yet.

December 23, 2012

raisachowdhury23

loro means they

February 22, 2014

Hector290697

I love your kitty picture. :)

February 28, 2019

LeonNoel1016

They taught me "Loro" before they tested me with typing it. I think the randomized questions can mess up a bit. I remember for one section for about 5 questions they tested me on the same sentence but with different question formats, with totally neglecting some lessons when I redid them.

May 15, 2013

Mimichella_xx

The randomised questions get me quite a lot, it's hard soing the listening ones before you've seen it written down

March 16, 2014

alanzanotto

probably testing you, to make sure you know the difference between the words "men" and "women".

December 28, 2012

Smokebird

Sometimes happens that some word of the bunch, appears later and first is being tested... I don't know why, maybe if we reported, 'cause I read an other comment like this.

December 31, 2012

krokodil

They want us to use our heads. It is easy to guess that loro means they.

December 31, 2012

Smokebird

yeah! I don't have this trouble in Italian, when you learning something new this things could being confusing, my first lenguaje is romance, so I don't find this (for now) so hard, but what about other levels? when the lenguaje structures gets more complicated, I'm just saying that some order in constructions of sentences, should be clearer.

December 31, 2012

lunar123

Just letting you know "lenguaje" is spelt "language"

February 25, 2015

THL_SKB

Barb Sulliv - spelt is actually accepted in English, as learnt is also accepted in place of learned. It's mainly a British thing :)

March 5, 2015

AbDan6

Or maybe she is just saying "language" in Spanish "lenguaje"="language" "idioma"=" language Well "idioma" means spoken language while "lenguaje" means writen language like grammar.

January 12, 2017

BarbSulliv

Spelt is actually spelled lol

February 26, 2015

SLAN_Skylie

Yes they did. . .

May 22, 2017

jensen30830

They introduced it to me

January 4, 2019

cssceo

I just looked at the conjugation for the verb essere and it is irregular. I wouldn't have guessed that sono was used with both "I" and "they".

January 1, 2013

petewhitehouse99

Sono donna, sono donne. See why you can use sono for both and still be understood.

December 26, 2013

nz_fahren

Oh I get it! Because you wouldn't say "I am women"- that wouldn't make sense. Instead by changing donna to donne, you are implying women other than yourself, therefore 'they'.

February 12, 2014

AngNico

I think the difference here is that its 'sono donn(e)' which makes it the plural instead of singular 'donna'.

January 4, 2013

RosyaRosi

They are women = loro sono donne. I answered that but the correction said "wrong".

July 20, 2013

mary.gh86

I had the same problem!

September 5, 2013

imagenthatnj

I had that problem, too. But then realized that the question said to "MARK ALL correct translations" So, what was happening was that I had only chosen one of them, and there were two correct translations. In that case, it had given me "loro sono donne" and "Sono donne". You have to chose BOTH, since both were correct.

September 5, 2013

mary.gh86

Ya ya! I got it. Thanks

September 6, 2013

Caioco

Hi, imagenthatnj. f you want a little more attention to phrases, place two asterisks in front of the word and 2 after the end of the word. The word(s) will be in bold.

Exemple:

bold. (without full stop punctuation = bold**)

italic (with an asterisk after the word = italic)

December 22, 2013

GalyaNY

Example

April 27, 2018

dparasite

I checked both answers and it was wrong.

December 25, 2013

Old2enough

Me too. I learned that Siamo is plural, Sono is singular. so I was correct but they said i wrong.

February 18, 2014

imagenthatnj

Sono is singular, but it is also plural.

Io sono = I am. Io sono una donna = I am a woman. Sono una donna = I am a woman.

Loro sono = they are. Loro sono donne = they are women. Sono donne = they are women.

February 18, 2014

JulioCCast4

Same here!

December 8, 2018

RebekahIrene

Same with me on my end. Wierd.

January 7, 2015

panos2001

Please, tell me why I always confuse ''ragazze'' and ''donne''???

March 31, 2013

PhillipStanley

A lot of men make that mistake.

May 9, 2013

romanum

Certainly, dear panos2001, the appearances are deceitful, but probably it is you who has forgotten somewhere your spectacles, old boy, it may help. In case you lost yours, i will loan you mine. I am far-sighted but may easily mistake in the close proximity.

July 18, 2013

katie.bug11

The way I remember it is that Donna is a woman's name. I don't know any kids named Donna!

August 4, 2014

CodyWall

Why is it marked wrong when i put "noi sono donne"?

April 18, 2016

Rae.F

Two reasons:

One, "noi" is "we" and "loro" is "they".

Two, "sono" is for "io" and "loro". To say "We are women" would be "Noi siamo donne".

April 18, 2016

imagenthatnj

Because the correct word to use with "noi" is "siamo". Meaning would be "we are women". You say "we are women" two ways: "noi siamo donne" or simply "siamo donne" (the article can be omitted).

In the question here, if you want to say "they are women" you have to either say "loro sono donne" or "sono donne"

Make sure to check both "lore sono donne" and "sono donne" to get a correct mark.

April 18, 2016

michael.or12

Loro =they sono= are donne= women so why is Loro sono donne wrong?

June 22, 2016

Rae.F

It's not.

How was the question presented to you? Was it multiple choice? The instructions say to select all correct choices. Both "Loro sono donne" and "Sono donne" are correct. Italian lets you omit the subject pronoun 99% of the time because the verbs conjugate such that it's obvious what the pronoun would be.

June 22, 2016

tierneyfamily

I completely don't get this one. No matter what I choose, I'm wrong.

April 11, 2018

imagenthatnj

You have to mark both correct translations. If it gives you "Loro sono donne" and "Sono donne", you have to choose both to get a "correct" from Duolingo. Lots of these questions have two answers. If you choose only one, it will tell you that you're wrong.

April 11, 2018

Hector290697

Is "loro" neuter? No male or female version like its Romance language counterparts?

February 28, 2019

imagenthatnj

Yes.

February 28, 2019

skittlzz

Does it matter if you leave out the "loro" and only have "sono?"

December 29, 2013

imagenthatnj

Since the endings of the conjugated verbs already indicate person and number (io sono, tu sei, noi siamo), you can omit the subject pronoun.

You can say "sono" and that can either be "io sono" or "loro sono", but when you add the word "donne" and you say "sono donne", you don't need the word "loro" to imply that you are saying "they are women". So, "loro sono donne" and "sono donne" mean the same thing: they are women.

In Italian, you only need the subject pronoun for clarity or emphasis or when modified by anche (also).

December 29, 2013

skittlzz

Thank you, Italian seems a lot like Spanish in this sense!

December 29, 2013

Rae.F

Yes, they both inherited that from Latin.

July 28, 2014

truthseeker491

i marked both loro sono and sono and it said incorrect

May 21, 2014

BlueSoul7

Thanks for that awesome clarification

July 25, 2018

jmarcinho

Why "Siamo donne" is incorrect ?

July 10, 2014

imagenthatnj

"Siamo" means "we". You would be saying "We are women" and in this exercise, you needed to say "they are women": "Loro sono donne" or "Sono donne"

July 10, 2014

RogerGalliani

Alguien me puede decir si se puede responder en Español Porque mi Ingles es muy bajo.. se poco

July 21, 2014

MillardXD

I dropped the loro because AFAIK it may be omitted but I'm just wondering, will cause any confusion since sono is used with both io and loro?

August 16, 2014

Rae.F

Considering that "io" ("I") is singular and "loro" ("they") is plural, I'm sure context will clear it up pretty well. "Io sono donne" means "I am women," which does not make very much sense in most contexts. Similarly, "Loro sono una donna" means "They are a woman," which makes about as much sense.

August 16, 2014

MillardXD

Capisco. Grazie mille! :)

August 16, 2014

Albertogigi

Is strange that considered mistake Loro sono donne, it is correct also usually we don't use the subject, but when I use duo for the english and I must traslate they are women, I write Loro sono donne, it is correct..very strange

December 13, 2014

ThePacificCraft

This was unfair

February 10, 2015

AmerScheza

What is wrong if i say "loro sono donne" instead of only "sono donne" it was translated same way when started this lesson

February 11, 2015

josh03123

I spelled "somo" "sommo" and it was wrong

April 28, 2015

imagenthatnj

Well, they're both wrong. The words don't have m letters. Sono is the correct one.

April 28, 2015

radical_nonsense

Can someone clarify the importance of "sono" in this sentence?

September 8, 2015

Rae.F

This chart might help.
http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=essere

Also, reading the rest of the comments in this thread might also provide some insights.

September 8, 2015

radical_nonsense

This helped so much! Thank you!

September 8, 2015

AdamMeza1

Loro does not show up as an option

May 1, 2016

Rae.F

In that case the correct option would be "Sono donne."

May 1, 2016

Melanie177994

They've taught me nothing about basic conjugation

June 8, 2016

iyanna551542

Would it not be correct to say "Loro sono donne"?

July 14, 2016

Rae.F

It's perfectly correct to say that. Did you perhaps fail to select both that choice and "Sono donne"?

July 14, 2016

GiuliaStef10

Why, sometimes, we use loro, and sometimes, we don't?

October 26, 2016

Rae.F

In Italian, pronouns are optional like 95% of the time. This is because you can always tell from the verb what the pronoun of the subject is.

Granted, "essere" is irregular and you have both "io sono" and "loro sono", but the predicate will always make the distinction for you:
Sono una donna = I am a woman.
Sono donne = They are women.

October 26, 2016

Emilyforem4

donna and donne?

March 5, 2018

Rae.F

donna = woman -- singular
donne = women -- plural

March 5, 2018

AmeliaD.Warbeck

why would "Sono donne" be also correct? it mean "are women" right? not "They women", so I would logically say "Loro donne", to shorten "Loro sono donne'... so confusing

April 18, 2018

Rae.F

In Italian, you can leave out the subject pronoun, but you still need the verb.

April 18, 2018

GalyaNY

They are women = Loro donne - is not accepted. They are women = Loro donne AND Sono donne also not accepted. ??

April 27, 2018

Rae.F

You're leaving out the verb, and you can't do that. It's loro sono donne or sono donne. But you can't have just loro donne.

April 27, 2018

Nouryhan

what the difference between sono and siamo ??

June 2, 2018

Rae.F

io sono
tu sei
lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono

June 2, 2018

papillon221

What is the dofference between donna and donne? Is donne plural form of women?

July 14, 2018

Rae.F

Yes.

"Donna" is the singular "woman"
"Donne" is the plural "women"

July 14, 2018

novax6

why isnt loro sono donne a answer??

December 24, 2018

imagenthatnj

If a question says “mark all correct answers” and there are two correct answers in the group, then you have to mark both or it will tell you it’s not correct. This used to be multiple choice five years ago. I don’t know what it is now. So, “Loro sono donne” is correct, but you also have to choose “sono donne” since that is correct also. In Italian you can skip the pronoun.

December 24, 2018

Rae.F

It's randomized how the question is presented.

December 24, 2018

Alex387622

I don't know how to advance to lesson 6

February 17, 2019

imagenthatnj

Why?

February 17, 2019

mickeymouse820

why cant it be loro donne?

June 10, 2014

imagenthatnj

"loro" = they; "donne" = women. You would be saying "they women". No verb.

June 10, 2014

mickeymouse820

oh good point that makes sense :)

June 11, 2014

RogerGalliani

Porqur no se usa Loro?

July 21, 2014

imagenthatnj

Loro sono donne quiere decir: Ellas son mujeres. La pregunta era escoger la respuesta o respuestas para traducir "they are women". La mayoria de la gente escogió "loro sono donne" y eso esta correcto. Pero el sistema te lo da como incorrecto porque en las respuestas a escoger tambien está "sono donne" y para que la computadora te dé una buena marca, tienes que escoger las dos respuestas como correctas.

El Italiano es como el Español. En Español puedes decir: "ellas son mujeres" o "son mujeres" y el "ella" se sobre-entiende. Asi: "loro sono donne" y "sono donne" son ambas respuestas correctas. Una quiere decir "Ellas son mujeres" y la otra "son mujeres".

Al final, abajo de este foro, puse todo el verbo conjugado en Italiano è ingles.

July 23, 2014

rubangarmon99

Loro = they, what happed???

July 26, 2014

guilmi

loro means they, sono is singular

October 2, 2014

imagenthatnj

Loro means they. Sono is singular or plural. Io sono = I am Loro sono = They are

October 2, 2014

Rinascito

Shouldn't it be Essi?

May 16, 2015

ron1956

Does the sound after the check button need to be loud. Could the volume for corrrct or incorrect be adjusted? Thanks

July 2, 2015

prijagad24

When should we use sono and siamo. Its confusing.

February 9, 2016

Rae.F

I am = io sono
you are = tu sei
he/she is = lui/lei è
we are = noi siamo
y'all are = voi siete
they are = loro sono

February 9, 2016

prijagad24

Thank you Rae.F

February 9, 2016

Mopsik4

great app to learn italian

June 3, 2016

Rossking3

There was no capital on loro so was confusing as they've been consistent with capitals in both languages

June 23, 2016

SinghPreet4

Ciao chi e ragazze

July 19, 2016

NicholasTh839405

It doesnt give me the option to choose loro.

September 21, 2016

Trumoo6

Wait, "loro" wasn't one of the options

October 13, 2016

Rose420045

We don't have to use subject

November 1, 2016

Ededdellie

Thid question and the one on "we are girls" are a bit messed up? Either selection for the mcq is wrong?

May 22, 2017

Rae.F

The instructions clearly say to select all correct answers. If the options include both "Loro sono donne" and "Sono donne", you need to select both. You're getting dinged for failing to recognize a valid option. Likewise for "Noi siamo ragazze" and "Siamo ragazze".

May 22, 2017

Mariella963130

I accidentally put donna and it still accepted it

June 20, 2018

KrishM.Jan

Why not loro?? Loro means they

October 13, 2018

Rae.F

Both are equally correct:

Sono donne.
Loro sono donne.

If you had a multiple-choice question, you need to select all of the valid answers, not just one of them.

October 13, 2018

EmiliaRasz

Why "sono le donne" is wrong?

December 12, 2018

Rae.F

There is no need for the article here.

December 12, 2018

karen81488

It should be Loro sono donne as that is how they have been teaching it but they gave choices of either loro donne or sono donne

January 22, 2019

imagenthatnj

They’re both correct.

January 22, 2019

Rae.F

"Loro sono donne" and "Sono donne" are both correct. "Loro donne" needs a verb.

January 22, 2019

Gallina677556

Loro donne, i thought mean they are women. I think there is an error because it said i got it wrong. It should sono donne. That doesnt make sense. Loro means they

March 17, 2019

imagenthatnj

Two correct ways: Loro sono donne or Sono donne

You have to choose the two of them if they are options. If you choose only one, it will tell you that you got it wrong, because you have to choose ALL correct answers.

In Italian, you can take off the pronoun. Loro (they) is not needed if you don't want to say it.

March 17, 2019

Rae.F

Yes, "loro" means "they".

But "loro donne" is just "they women". The subject pronoun is optional, but the verb is not. It should be "loro sono donne" or "sono donne".

March 17, 2019

JacqueAvel2

Loro means they

March 20, 2019

Ivan184

Said it was wrong, and an expert told me I was right!

February 6, 2014

imagenthatnj

You have to mark both correct translations. If it gives you "Loro sono donne" and "Sono donne", you have to choose both to get a "correct" from Duolingo. Lots of these questions have two answers. If you choose only one, it will tell you that you're wrong.

February 6, 2014

imagenthatnj

If they give you two choices that are correct, you have to choose both.

January 22, 2019

Orcakuhlmann

Easy a pie

March 31, 2014

mickeymouse820

why cant it be loro donne?

June 10, 2014

cpete1

Past knowledge

July 16, 2016

jessi658687

I dont understand

September 18, 2016

marijkesmu

It is not good

January 14, 2017

miarodrigu653069

i accisentally put lono oops

January 29, 2017

GailEisenb

Thanks

March 12, 2017

Eunice272187

It keeps saying its wrong.

March 29, 2017

LuigiVezza1

Not accepting the correct answer

April 3, 2017

AbleVilla

Dude its jerking me around

April 16, 2017

taron230052

If

March 26, 2018

bm571

Loro sono donne or Loro sono le donne I like them how you want

January 16, 2019

HilianaRam

I love this

January 24, 2019

Orcakuhlmann

why do they do that. I JUST LOST A HEART

June 12, 2014

VivaldoSimao

It's right

July 14, 2014

unnamedXD

papata pupi ?

July 30, 2014

Ollie20556

when did we learn 'loro'

October 27, 2015

Kish151

it is wrong

July 1, 2016

Rae.F

What's wrong?

July 1, 2016

Danisauriorex

loro is for men, sono is for women??

January 17, 2014

imagenthatnj

No. This is the essere (to be) conjugation:

io sono = I am; tu sei = you are (informal); lui/lei è = he/she is; lei è = you are (formal); noi siamo = we are; voi siete = you are (informal for plural); loro sono = they are (or you are formal);

So, if you want to say "they are women" you can say either "Loro sono donne" or just "Sono donne". If you want to say "they are men" you can say either "Loro sono uomini" or "Sono uomini"

"Loro" means "they" for either men or women (masculine or feminine), and "sono" (are) is used also with either masculine or feminine.

The point here is that you can either say the "loro" part or not say it. Both ways it will be correct. It's understood by the verb (sono) that you're talking about "they".

January 17, 2014

Danisauriorex

wait, "lui/lei è = he/she is; lei è = you are (formal)" then [lei è] works for [she is] and [you are] formal?

sorry, I actually speak spanish and italian is not yet available...

January 17, 2014

imagenthatnj

io sono = yo soy ---- tu sei = tu eres ---- lui/lei è = el/ella es ---- lei è = usted es (formal) ---- noi siamo = nosotros somos ---- voi siete = ustedes son ---- loro sono = ellos o ellas son/ustedes son (formal, para personas no conocidas).

Sí, "leí è" significa "ella es" o "usted es" y cuando eso pase, lo sabrás porque será que lo estás usando con una persona de respeto (no un amigo), como en Español y no estás refiriendote a otra persona (ella) sino hablandole a la persona enfrente tuyo.

January 17, 2014

Danisauriorex

muchas gracias! que gusto encontrar a otra persona en las mismas que yo

January 18, 2014

imagenthatnj

De nada! En realidad no sabía que no hay Español a Italiano. Yo hablo Inglès también y desde el principio decidí que quería hacer este curso del inglés al Italiano porque hay más material de estudio, blogs y más libros a mi alcance. El Español me ayuda cuando veo TV en rai.tv, se entiende mucho.

January 18, 2014

Danisauriorex

gracias! ahora mismo lo veo ;)

February 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.