1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu bir biyoloji laboratuvarı…

"Bu bir biyoloji laboratuvarı."

Translation:This is a biology laboratory.

April 29, 2015

13 Comments


Ghazaal970511

In Noun + Noun construction, does the second one always have a suffix? Like biyoloji laboratuvar"ı"?


TugrulAtes

Except when it is a "takısız isim tamlaması", such as "örümcek adam".


Sayel.Abbadi

This is a laboratory of biology, is accepted.


LucBE

Is the word 'lab' or 'labo' ever used?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Lab" sounds like something that might be used, but I am not sure. I'll ask Selcen the Scientist.


[deactivated user]

    Based on my personal experience, "lab" is used commonly at universities. Though, if you use it outside the context (talking with family, the elderly, small children, man on the street etc. :P), most people wouldn't even understand what you are referring to.


LucBE

    Thanks! :-)

    When used, does it get the usual suffixes? "Labımdayım." ?


    [deactivated user]

      Yeah pretty much. I hear/say things like "labdayız" or "ders labda" almost on a daily basis at uni. :)


AyseUnalGu

      No, we never say that. It's extremely slang and you will never hear a teacher saying this. They will just laugh at you if you are older than 24.


LucBE

      I can imagine that abbreviations like that are counterintuitive in the Turkish language, it being agglutinative.


AlexinNotTurkey

      There are plenty of abbreviations in Turkish, ODTÜ (Middle East Technical University) being a prime example.


LucBE

      Quite. I was referring to the type of abbreviation where the first syllable of a single word is kept, and the remainder of the word is cut off.

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.