Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu bir biyoloji laboratuvarı."

Translation:This is a biology laboratory.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Ghazaal970511

In Noun + Noun construction, does the second one always have a suffix? Like biyoloji laboratuvar"ı"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

2 years ago

_Zughy
_Zughy

Does it change anything if I say "Bu biyoloji bir laboratuvarı"? And I guess putting "Bunu" instead of "Bu" it's wrong

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

You can't put "bir" in between. If you have two nouns together (biyoloji & laboratuvar), and only the second one has received a suffix (laboratuvarı), you can't put anything in between.

And yes, you can't say "bunu" in this sentence. That's the subject: it has to be in the nominative (Dictionary) form.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

so what you're saying is that you cant do that for compound nouns right?

3 years ago

Kevinguy19
Kevinguy19

So cases like this, biyoloji is not acting as an adjective as it would be in English?

1 year ago

LucBE
LucBE

Is the word 'lab' or 'labo' ever used?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Lab" sounds like something that might be used, but I am not sure. I'll ask Selcen the Scientist.

2 years ago

basak.o

Based on my personal experience, "lab" is used commonly at universities. Though, if you use it outside the context (talking with family, the elderly, small children, man on the street etc. :P), most people wouldn't even understand what you are referring to.

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Thanks! :-)

When used, does it get the usual suffixes? "Labımdayım." ?

2 years ago

basak.o

Yeah pretty much. I hear/say things like "labdayız" or "ders labda" almost on a daily basis at uni. :)

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Thanks!

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

I can imagine that abbreviations like that are counterintuitive in the Turkish language, it being agglutinative.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There are plenty of abbreviations in Turkish, ODTÜ (Middle East Technical University) being a prime example.

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Quite. I was referring to the type of abbreviation where the first syllable of a single word is kept, and the remainder of the word is cut off.

2 years ago