1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I enjoy it."

"I enjoy it."

Translation:Taitníonn sé liom.

April 29, 2015

45 Comments


ngarrang

I got it wrong and offered up: Bainim taitneamh as as a correct answer.

At no point do I remember ever being taught this translated during these first portion of Irish learning. The hint when you moused over gave no impression of this. The hints for a lot of the Irish seem to be misleading or wrong.


19O492554

There are two conflicting issues here.

When you submit an answer that Duolingo doesn't recognize, Duolingo does a mechanical alphabetic comparison between your answer and the list of acceptable answers, and picks the closest one, and shows it to you, on the assumption that if you got the tense wrong, or misspelled a single word, it is showing you that you were almost right.

That's a feature of how Duolingo works, and applies to all Duolingo languages.

On the other hand, the creators of the Irish course recognized that a lot of Irish people who had learned some Irish in school, sometimes many years ago, would already know many phrases in Irish, and they didn't want to penalize or otherwise discourage these users when they decided to use Duolingo to brush up on their Irish, so the Irish course has a lot of different ways to say certain phrases. That causes a problem when the Duolingo engine tries to pick the alternative answer that is closest to your wrong answer, because it doesn't understand the difference between a "nearly right" answer and a wrong answer that coincidentally happens to be close to an answer that someone who already knows some Irish might use, so it shows you that phrase rather than the basic version that Duolingo is trying to teach you.


MacRaith

Somewhere down the road, it would be cool if the "Another Translation" messages included multiple dialects


ElizabethV753601

Oh my goodness, I think I am even more confused now


Timmo

sometimes it's better to just go with the flow.

"Oh that's a new one!" I thought to myself. "I'll have to keep an eye out for it. I don't quite get how it works or how the words go together yet, but OK so now I have phrase for enjoy. I will probably misuse it later on, and have to be corrected later. That is OK..."

THis is what happens when you learn a language by immersion - something out of the blue hits you and you think "wait, what was that again?"..... and then you remember that occasion and also the phrase...

I say good on you for just dropping the odd thing in here and there.


AlisonLill3

What is a "Mark All Correct" exercise? I've never gotten one of those and I've been working on this course for more than a year... Is that a feature for paid users only? I agree with others that there are definitely times when Duolingo suddenly introduces a new translation late in the lessons (after several levels) -- now I'm wondering if it's because paid users actually get additional content? I thought the main difference was just not getting ads?

I think would be fine to suddenly get unexpected new phrases or constructions late in the lessons, if tips/hints were updated or in any way accurate, but they're often not. That's just flawed pedagogy. You don't learn a language by repeatedly getting an answer wrong and having incorrect answers offered as hints -- that only serves to reinforce the neural pathways associated with the incorrect answer, rather than reinforcing neural pathways for the correct answer, which is what you would get in an actual immersive experience when you're surrounded by native speakers who can constantly reinforce the correct usage.


19O492554

Paid users do not get access to extra content. Duolingo has different types of exercises on different platforms, and over the 7 or 8 years that Duolingo has been available some new types of exercises have been added, and some removed.


Greg854816

Given the fact that Duolingo has done all the hard work in incorporating all the dialectical variations in this course, how hard would it be to produce a separate 'standardised - An Caighdeán' sort of version. Obviously those that learnt via such a version would face some shock in the real world but it may remove a lot of the anguish in these forums.


19O492554

Duolingo has a lot more people complaining about US vs British English and South American vs Spanish Spanish, and isn't going to provide separate versions for them, so separate versions for Irish dialects aren't likely either.

There was a change made a few months back to only present the "default" answer when you submit a wrong answer, instead of guessing what you might have meant. That might alleviate the sort of problem complained about in the initial post, for people who have an excessive reliance on the hints.


Zia177448

I just got the suggestion of the sentence I've never encountered before, so they are still confusing people with that. ;)


19O492554

Now I'm confused - unless you've studied Irish before, you must be seeing content that you've never encountered before all the time - you wouldn't be learning anything new if Duolingo only showed you content that you had encountered before.


Zia177448

In the "mark the correct meaning" exercises, it gives "Bainim taitneamh as", which is neither the version of the sentence at the top of this sentence discussion, nor did I recall seeing it in the earlier levels of this skill (that was what I was refering to in my earlier comment: you usually get the vocabulary in level 0 of a skill and very rarely (or never) get more words of grammatical structures in the higher levels of the same skill).


19O492554

Wait, are you doing this course to learn Irish, or to get as many correct answers as possible?

Both Bainim taitneamh as and Taitníonn sé liom are available as exercises that translate to "I enjoy it", but obviously the English to Irish exercise can only point to one Irish expression as the "default" answer (though it will accept either one as a response). There are far more exercises available than you see as you "complete" the course, so it's purely the luck of the draw whether you happened to see Bainim taitneamh as, but for a "Mark All Correct" exercise it's a perfectly valid translation.

Even if you hadn't encountered Bainim taitneamh as in an earlier exercise, Duolingo is using this exercise to introduce you to the construction. Would you prefer that Duolingo not introduce this construction to you?


NicLiam

That's a new one on me. We've always had "taitníonn sé liom" for I enjoy it and "Is maith liom é" for I like it. Not quite the same meaning I'd have thought?


Foxbrush

The hint for enjoy is "taitneamh" but it doesn't seem to accept that usage. How is taitneamh used and why does the hint use it, if it's not an acceptable answer?


galaxyrocker

You use taitneamh with the verb bain and the preposition as


TobyBartels

Bainim taitneamh as.


lyyti.tul

How does the "Bainim taitneamh as" translation work? I've never seen it before... Not sure about the meaning of the first verb and have no idea what the -amh part of the second one is.


enifish

"Bain" means to extract or get out; "taitneamh" means shine. "Bainim taitneamh as" literally means "I get a shine from it."


RobertGay7

This literal translation is really useful for me, actually, and I think it is going to help me next time! Go raibh maith agat!


Brandofinnegan

I've grown up learning Irish, and was suprised to see "I enjoy it" translate to "Is maith liom é", I thought "is maith liom é" meant i like it. Thats even what i got when i googled it


Pallethands

I wanted to say "taitníonn sé liom" but that wasn't an available answer, yet it's listed above as the correct translation.


roentgen

I correctly guessed "taitníonn sé liom" by remembering the pattern from previous exercises but I don't understand the grammar of this sentence at all. Can some kind person break it down for me?


ManuCassanello

It would be literally something like "it shines with me", meaning that I enjoy it


KLMartindale

And when do you use sé as opposed to é?


roentgen

You use "é" with "is" and "sé" with other verbs.

E.g.:

"Is blah é" = "it is blah" (or "he is blah")

"Tá sé blah" = "it is blah" (or "he is blah")

"verb sé" = "it verbs" (or "he verbs")


Valerie736847

I got this right with a complete guess. Never seen this phrase before in my life!! :/


JohnCarney14

I'm almost done with mastering this skill, yet this is the first time I've seen this verb used to mean "enjoy" when put this way. I'm so glad that the Duolingo algorithm decided to hide it from me this long.


TreasaWilson

I did this as a selection exercise. I knew Taitníonn sé liom but none of those words were provided. What I got was "Bainim taitneamh as" and a few random extra words. This sentence has literally never appeared in any exercise before. I have no idea how they arrived at it, but it appears in the hints fortunately.


19O492554

Everything that you have learned on Duolingo "literally never appeared in any exercise" until the first time that you encountered it. You have now encountered Bainim taitneamh as.


Alittleshaydy

What does "Bainim taitneamh as" translate to literally?


19O492554

I get enjoyment from it.


BenStorch

taitníonn sé liomsa marked wrong?


alan290737

Taitníonn sé liom is an acceptable answer


IsaBilal

Well this one was a bit left-field. :/


AveleenEt

As of Dec '19, these three options are acceptable: Is maith liom é. (Literally "Is - good - with me - it"); Bainim taitneamh as. (Literally "I take/I extract - shine - out of"); Taitníonn sé liom. (Literally "Shines - it - with me")

I wonder how many more options can be given, theoretically (I dig it, I love it, I find it suitable, etc...)


BrianMagui

I've been enjoying Duolingo so far and had been impressed at learning curve. However this particular lesson has destroyed that. So many new words introduced and only a very small proportion have been 'hint highlighted' on first appearance. I even switched out of the Android app to the web version in case it was a an app glitch but the same here.


Dragonbrag

Over the course so far we have learned different phrases that translate the same but are not interchangeable. Is that the case here? Are the phrases used in different circumstances?


becky3086

Is there a difference between how "Taitníonn sé liom" and "Bainim taitneamh as" are used? Is one used more than the other?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.