Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I enjoy it."

Translation:Is maith liom é.

3 years ago

24 Comments


ngarrang
ngarrang

I got it wrong and offered up: Bainim taitneamh as as a correct answer.

At no point do I remember ever being taught this translated during these first portion of Irish learning. The hint when you moused over gave no impression of this. The hints for a lot of the Irish seem to be misleading or wrong.

3 years ago

Mare57553

I agree

7 months ago

Melissa833605

i agree as well.

1 week ago

SatharnPHL

There are two conflicting issues here.

When you submit an answer that Duolingo doesn't recognize, Duolingo does a mechanical alphabetic comparison between your answer and the list of acceptable answers, and picks the closest one, and shows it to you, on the assumption that if you got the tense wrong, or misspelled a single word, it is showing you that you were almost right.

That's a feature of how Duolingo works, and applies to all Duolingo languages.

On the other hand, the creators of the Irish course recognized that a lot of Irish people who had learned some Irish in school, sometimes many years ago, would already know many phrases in Irish, and they didn't want to penalize or otherwise discourage these users when they decided to use Duolingo to brush up on their Irish, so the Irish course has a lot of different ways to say certain phrases. That causes a problem when the Duolingo engine tries to pick the alternative answer that is closest to your wrong answer, because it doesn't understand the difference between a "nearly right" answer and a wrong answer that coincidentally happens to closer to an answer that someone who already knows some Irish might use, so it shows you that phrase rather than the basic version that Duolingo is trying to teach you.

1 week ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

This is review? I've never learned this before. What is the literal translation for this sentence?

3 years ago

Foxbrush
Foxbrush

The hint for enjoy is "taitneamh" but it doesn't seem to accept that usage. How is taitneamh used and why does the hint use it, if it's not an acceptable answer?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You use taitneamh with the verb bain and the preposition as

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Bainim taitneamh as.

2 years ago

Brandofinnegan

I've grown up learning Irish, and was suprised to see "I enjoy it" translate to "Is maith liom é", I thought "is maith liom é" meant i like it. Thats even what i got when i googled it

9 months ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

That's a new one on me. We've always had "taitníonn sé liom" for I enjoy it and "Is maith liom é" for I like it. Not quite the same meaning I'd have thought?

1 month ago

lyyti.tul
lyyti.tul

How does the "Bainim taitneamh as" translation work? I've never seen it before... Not sure about the meaning of the first verb and have no idea what the -amh part of the second one is.

3 years ago

enifish
enifish

"Bain" means to extract or get out; "taitneamh" means shine. "Bainim taitneamh as" literally means "I get a shine from it."

3 years ago

NIC0.FERRAR0
NIC0.FERRAR0

enjoy=like?

2 years ago

roentgen
roentgen

I correctly guessed "taitníonn sé liom" by remembering the pattern from previous exercises but I don't understand the grammar of this sentence at all. Can some kind person break it down for me?

3 years ago

ManuCassanello

It would be literally something like "it shines with me", meaning that I enjoy it

3 years ago

KLMartindale

And when do you use sé as opposed to é?

2 years ago

roentgen
roentgen

You use "é" with "is" and "sé" with other verbs.

E.g.:

"Is blah é" = "it is blah" (or "he is blah")

"Tá sé blah" = "it is blah" (or "he is blah")

"verb sé" = "it verbs" (or "he verbs")

2 years ago

KLMartindale

OK, thanks!

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

Bainim sult as, appears to be acceptable as well. I consider the given translation as "I like it" but I suppose it six of one and half -dozen of another.

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

Oh look a totally new sentence that we've never seen before! Yeah, like this never happens.

1 month ago

becky3086
becky3086

It has also given me several answers for this one. I don't know what the right answer is anymore. I mean I know they are all "technically" right but I am not trying to learn every different dialect of Irish. I just want ONE!

1 month ago

BenStorch
BenStorch

taitníonn sé liomsa marked wrong?

12 hours ago

SatharnPHL

That sounds like a statement, but you have a question mark at the end.

It's quite likely the emphatic forms of the prepositional pronouns haven't been added as alternatives in all instances where they could potentially be used, but if you know what an emphatic form is, that shouldn't really cause you any problems.

12 hours ago

BenStorch
BenStorch

Thanks.

Sorry for the confusion with the question mark, I probably should have written it as: Why was "Taitníonn sé liomsa" marked as wrong? - but I was in a hurry. Thanks again, Satharn, you are always a big help.

9 hours ago