1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il tuo nome è sulla domanda?"

"Il tuo nome è sulla domanda?"

Translation:Is your name on the application?

September 18, 2013

25 Comments


ashlward

I don't understand why this question is in "Family"


maximize22

"nome" is one of the vocab words here. "domanda" as application (rather than question) should have been introduced as a new word tho.


jairemix

Maybe "domanda" (as in application) refers to a marriage certificate application or something.


MarioGalinatti

I guess 'domanda' here means some kind of 'form', ie, application form. I guess it can also mean 'order' (as a noun), in a restaurante for instance.


Viscousbike

My thoughts exactly


ibarix

"Your name is ON the question?" I've never heard of this sentence structure. Can any native english speaker explain what does this mean? Tnx


DrFoard

As a native English speaker this confused me as well, until I understood that "domanda" in this context means "application" and not "question".


DaBietjaaa

I translated it to "your name is in question" wich vaguely means "questionable reputation"? Can any native speaker second that?


AnnBeverid

I second...you would find 'your name is in question' in a melodrama or soapie!


LINBUR0100

I think if that was the sense they wanted to convey in Italian, it would probably be translated more along the lines of "your name is being questioned." So maybe "Il tuo nome/conome è viene domandato."


Doc0048

Maybe it's better "il tuo nome è stato richiesto". "È viene domandato" doesn't make any sense in Italian.


jane303781

Is your name on the application (form)? In this instance, an application could also be seen as a QUESTIONnaire


Germanlehrerlsu

Possible scenario: questions from the audience to a speaker. that require a name.


AlexBassis

"your name is on the question" should not be considered correct here...


OnyxG

Any possibility domanda means questionnaire in this context instead of question?


Rana112966

Or in this case, it's apparently "application," like a job application or the like.


JaneAsher2

Not a fair question for English speakers


AlastairPurcell

It's time you looked in the dictionary to check all translations of the word 'domanda'


joanlaw

Ottimo suggerimento


sylvires

your name is in (within) the question. It should be explained that the question is on a piece of paper, not coming out of your mouth, if that is the case.


pragnanz.eu

Il tuo nome è sulla domanda di pagamento. Your name is on the demand for payment. Demand should be accepted. Reported


PeterJense14

Italians DO have the right word in their vocabulary for this sentence: Il tuo nome è sulla applicazione? IF we are talking about some sort of FORM to be filled in, it could also be a "questionnaire" and the best Italian word would then be "questionario". Just my five cents...


DorisFortn

How do I write the accented e?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.