"Miesposanoquieremásoro."

Translation:My wife does not want more gold.

5 years ago

36 Comments


SCard

A sentence never spoken in the real world in any language whatsoever :-)

5 years ago

dtpetry

The wife of King Midas. "Enough already with the gold!"

3 years ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

My wfie does not want more gold. She wants platinum.

3 years ago

paulsagra
paulsagra

Certainly not my wife!

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Even more unlikely than the penguin drinks milk

3 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

Porque ella ya tiene suficiente.

3 years ago

vidakris
vidakris

Said. No. One. Ever. :)

5 years ago

airbudd

I wrote "my spouse doesn't want more gold" and was considered incorrect.

4 years ago

luckyap

same here (Sep 2014), wondering why.

4 years ago

polypeptides

Me too, looks like its still not fixed as of March 2017

1 year ago

iigurevich

Dec 2017, still the same

11 months ago

AmmarTaraw

This is science fiction

4 years ago

mintonea

I said my spouse which should be accepted

4 years ago

GeoEco
GeoEco

It's a trap guys! Only god knows how much gold she has got until now! Do not envy that man for you know not his present condition!

5 years ago

Harbinger91

This sentence is the ultimate password since it is an unutterable sentence.

5 years ago

audreyed

i translated as any more gold. it was corrected with 'anymore' gold. there is no english word 'anymore' it is two words any more

5 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

I disagree. Any more and anymore are relatively interchangeable. Perhaps it's a US thing?

4 years ago

le-lapin-noir
le-lapin-noir

Nope, they're not interchangeable. Any more means you do not want additional quantities (I don't want any more baseballs). Anymore means you do not continue to do something (I don't play baseball anymore).

4 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

I looked into it a bit deeper, and it seems that you are correct. Thank you for pointing it out. I've never actually thought about the difference before. Lingot for you!

4 years ago

susiseller

It is cluttering up the bedroom

4 years ago

scottrobertssatx

They show "anymore" as correct. It isn't. It is "any more"

4 years ago

mistico19

Mi esposa no quiere más oro. Quiere platino.

3 years ago

CelalMurat

¿Cuantos tequilas ella necesita beber a dicer eso?

3 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

"para" decir eso

3 years ago

chetinho

No more for you! Ehem. I mean, sweetie, the price of gold really took a beating these last few months...

5 years ago

pastorsteve99

She's a keeper

2 years ago

rick.gomez

I think I'll ask my wife what she thinks about that sentence! ;-)

4 years ago

rick.gomez

She laughed her head off at THAT sentence!

4 years ago

MissPauling

"Honey, we don't need any more gold. That money was supposed to be for groceries. We have no food. Please, what are we going to tell the children?"

4 years ago

chunkylefunga

SAID NO WOMAN EVER!

2 years ago

DEcobra11
DEcobra11

...nah, es broma.

1 year ago

mazber
mazber

jajaja que cachondos estos de duolingo, me los imagino redactando la frase y partiéndose de risa.

8 months ago

nickg68
nickg68

...no dijo que esposa, nunca.

2 years ago

LFCAlex

These women...where are these women?

1 year ago

Rory36

She's a keeper.

5 months ago

Ian_Leb
Ian_Leb

How it is even possible? lol

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.