1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er et populært brød."

"Det er et populært brød."

Translation:It is a popular bread.

April 29, 2015

11 Comments


googlenka

Must be Brød Pitt


Hunter_Messick

All I can imagine from this sentence is a loaf of bread walking down a school hallway with sparkles and sunglasses, and everyone wants its autograph.


Flloek

Makes me think of "Bernd das Brot" on German children's TV channel Ki.Ka... That is a kind of popular bread ;-)


Nicol666

'Brød' is one of those words that only danes can pronounce right.


mads-elh

Yup, it's one of those. A four letter word that manages to contain not one but two(!) of the deadliest sounds of Danish. Try thinking of how to pronounce "rugbrød" and then of how five million people grew up literally being forced to pronounce it AND eat it every day. This is why Danes don't smile at you on the street.


shadowfax__

Hahahahahahahahahaahah


Aimie-Lee

Bernd das Brot anyone??


EmineKarak664247

Er det smørrebrød? XD


UyFfm

I'm confused. How would I say "This is the popular bread" in Danish?


HastaLaVista83

You would say "Det er det populære brød".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.