"Det er et populært brød."

Translation:It is a popular bread.

April 29, 2015

10 Comments


googlenka

Must be Brød Pitt

March 24, 2016

GaiaPillow

HAHAHAHA

August 26, 2017

Hunter_Messick

All I can imagine from this sentence is a loaf of bread walking down a school hallway with sparkles and sunglasses, and everyone wants its autograph.

February 14, 2016

Flloek

Makes me think of "Bernd das Brot" on German children's TV channel Ki.Ka... That is a kind of popular bread ;-)

December 15, 2018

Nicol666

'Brød' is one of those words that only danes can pronounce right.

April 29, 2015

mads-lime

Yup, it's one of those. A four letter word that manages to contain not one but two(!) of the deadliest sounds of Danish. Try thinking of how to pronounce "rugbrød" and then of how five million people grew up literally being forced to pronounce it AND eat it every day. This is why Danes don't smile at you on the street.

April 29, 2015

shadowfax__

Hahahahahahahahahaahah

May 24, 2017

Aimie-Lee

Bernd das Brot anyone??

January 27, 2019

EmineKarak664247

Er det smørrebrød? XD

April 15, 2019

KyleJDahl

De er æbleskiver? Er det en brød?

September 22, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.