1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "So da dove viene lui."

"So da dove viene lui."

Translation:I know where he comes from.

September 18, 2013

62 Comments


Nosajs

Can someone explain? This sentence seems backwards to me. I'm thinking more along the lines of "So dove lui viene da".


Viaggiatore

That's an English sentence structure that doesn't apply to Italian.


Nosajs

Well yes but I was hoping for an explanation. I guess google might know.


Viaggiatore

Word for word, the translation would be "I know from where comes he." There are a couple of interesting features. (1) Italian allows the subject ("lui") to be moved to the end, while English does not. (2) English allows the prepositional phrase "from where" to be broken up and the proposition "from" to be moved to the end, while Italian does not. I don't know whether you would count that as an explanation.


eisalehi

I wondered whether the system would accept "I know whence he comes." Obviously, I didn't gamble a heart on it, but in some ways I think that simplifies the syntax. Of course, these days few English speakers would be familiar with that construction!


Mariannarelli

Live with adventure, gamble a heart!


Marninger

In Italian you need to treat "da dove" as a phrase that cannot be broken up. It has to be "So da dove . . ", - but then you are much more free with the subject (lui).

Unlike in English you can often even omit it and just say "So da dove viene". This is possible as the verb "viene" is conjugated and already contains information about who the subject is (io vengo, tu vieni, lui/lei viene etcetera).

If you specify the subject that is normally done to put some emphasis, e.g. to clarify that it is him and not her you are referring to. And by putting the subject last in the sentence you ad extra emphasis to that it is lui you are referring to.


aeneas75

I gambled. I lost. It should be changed.


[deactivated user]

    Master Yoda, it is with an older grammar you speak. As Winston Churchil said, "Ending a sentence with a preposition is something up with which I will not put".


redbmk

    I tried "I know from whence he came" and got it wrong. I realized afterward it should have been "I know from whence he comes", because of the tense, but it also said that "whence" was wrong in the sentence


lev36

    I tried it and it was rejected


peggy582366

    That would still need a "from"


Nosajs

    That's pretty good and makes sense, thanks!


Rompip

    I certainly do and it's VERY helpful. Thanks :)


jason73043

    you CAN put HE on the end. You'll just sound like your avatar looks. LOL.


spenceohio

    The Duolingo translation is casual, conversational English which is why it may sound strange. The proper English phrasing would be, I know from where he comes, which is closer to the Italian sentence here.


RobinHaydn

    I was a bit gutted it doesn't accept 'I know whence he cometh'


Macossay

    You definitely don't want to Google translate this one. "Like, I know where he is coming from, man. I can dig him. I know where his head is at. We're on the same wavelength, y'know?" Or in plain english, "I understand him."


Anna591186

    I wondered if that was what the meaning of this is. I know where he's coming from... been there done that.


Ekedin

    I know from where he/she/it comes (he)


Fran975881

    Word order caught me here too but i guessed what it meant correctly


Patrick159815

    I look at it as "I know of where he comes from"


kocherhans

    Why not "di dove" instead?


RoinujNosde

    di = of; da = from.

    In this case, you have to use "from".


Devilini

    Is the lui strictly needed? Could you have the sentence without it?


BohemianCoast

    I've just had "I know where he's coming from" marked as correct -- that's an idiomatic phrase in English meaning 'I understand his argument'. Is that what this means in Italian, or does it mean 'I know where he comes from' meaning 'I know where he grew up'?


arandaneri

    I think it means that I know the place where he is coming from (school, work, bar, supermarket, etc) - my interpretation.


DanielKafk

    The proper response is: I know from whence he comes. It is the proper English grammar.


CPM700194

    That is very old English from Shakespeare's times. Much as we purists may dislike it, we have to accept that language always evolves.


Gerry-H

    Actually, I'm a grad student, and if I turn in a paper with dangling prepositions, I hear about it. It is modern, formal English.


ali_ghorbani

    Is it right to say "So che lui viene da dove" ?


funnyiloveitaly2

    Why so and not sio for I know?


TheMicah

    Because "so" means "I know" and "sio" means absolutely nothing.


jaye16

    If you hover "So" you get the conjugation.


Patriszja

    I'm thinking about the words' order here and I've got one question: lui is on the end, but could it be placed before viene - "So da dove lui viene", or not? This sentence is really looking like Master Yoda would have said it...


redbmk

    I believe you could, but putting lui at the end in Italian is sort of like stressing the word "he". Since "viene" already implies "he/she/you-formal" you don't normally need to see lui at all unless it's not clear who you're talking about, so it would be like saying "I know where HE's from" (as opposed to the other people in the group).


hasanali19

    How would I say in Italian "I know ABOUT where he comes from"?


redbmk

    Depends what you mean by about. If you mean "roughly" you could say "so circa da dove viene" or "so piĆ¹ o meno da dove viene." If you mean that you know things about the place where he's from you could say something like "so del posto da dove viene" or if you know it well, like you've spent a lot of time there, then maybe "conosco da dove viene."


ibryesn

    Why is 'da' placed before 'dove'?


redbmk

    It's like that in English too: "I know from where he came." Although, in English most people would say "I know where he came from," which isn't technically correct. In Italian, putting it at the end just wouldn't make sense, like "So dove viene lui da"


OllieQ

    Is this in the sense of "I know which country/area he's from" or more literally like "I know that he comes from the southern entrance to this shopping mall"?


RoinujNosde

    Very similar to Portuguese: Sei de onde vem ele.


Joe121984

    "I know from where comes him"


CPM700194

    In written UK english it is correct to write 'I know from where he comes'. Using 'I know where he comes from' is colloquial.


Olivia252402

    Can a native speaker please clarify whether this is meant in a literal sense (i.e. I know what country he was born/ grew up in) or figurative (i.e. I can understood his reasoning/argument or I can see it from his point of view)?


JulieWelsh2

    That twisted my brain.


    [deactivated user]

      This on a preposition ends.


      [deactivated user]

        This on a preposition ends.


jason73043

        I typed "come", instead of "comeS" and got it wrong. other typos i am informed of. not cool.


AndesSky

        This is beautiful and is like old English word ordering "From whence he came" and "How came he to be here". I hope this may help to make sense of the Italian sentence. It's modern day English that has gone back to front.


AndrisRoze

        Why "I know where does he come from" is not accepted?


CameramanMatteo

        Do not end your sentences with a preposition.


MinorProphet1

        I know some people say that, and sometimes I personally prefer it but it's not a rule that should be taken as gospel.

        "I know where does he come from" should be "I know where he comes from", "I know where he does come from" or, if you are going to take into account not ending a sentence with a preposition, "I know from where he comes" which sounds a little awkward


        [deactivated user]

          I typed in, "I know from where he comes", the first time and got it wrong. Reluctant to accept bad grammar, I typed it in again and it was accepted the second cycle. Keep up the good fight.


munahmd

          I know where does he come from...I know where he comes from..the two sentences are the same, right


Toni735572

          The previous lesson I put " Da dove sono" Where are they from and it was regected Should have been "Di dove' This sentance "Da dove'is correct..... Why ?


john631799

          English sentence structure is [formal] 'from where he comes' (no preposition at end allowed) and the [colloquial slang] 'where he comes from". It's used more recently, but it is not correct English.

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.