"Arkadaşı onu özlemiş, okuldan mutlu döndü."

Translation:His friend missed him, he returned from school happy.

3 years ago

6 Comments


imthedreaf

We can use him or her, in Turkish we couldn't know the gender of the person

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Yes, therefore both him and her are accepted.

3 years ago

ozbayfurkan

happy yerine happily kullanamaz mıyız?

1 year ago

SamXVZ
SamXVZ

This is more of an English question:

What is the difference between "came back happy ..." and "came back ... happy"?

*"..." is "from the school"

2 years ago

Hamid211574

"He returned happy from school" is not wrong and it is better English than "He returned from school happy"

1 month ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The first sounds quite wrong in 99.999% of circumstances. The latter is right :)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.