"Arkadaşı onu özlemiş, okuldan mutlu döndü."

Translation:His friend missed him, he returned from school happy.

4/29/2015, 6:57:45 PM

8 Comments


imthedreaf

We can use him or her, in Turkish we couldn't know the gender of the person

4/29/2015, 6:57:45 PM

Ilkei

Yes, therefore both him and her are accepted.

4/29/2015, 9:41:16 PM

bodilgr

Nevertheless I'm having trouble getting around the pronouns in this sentence. Isn't 'Arkadaşı' the subject of both parts of the sentence? İf not, İ would expect two separate sentences. Furthermore we do not know the gender of any of the two ('arkadaşı' and 'onu').

Could someone, please, explain the logic?

1/31/2019, 10:38:08 AM

ozbayfurkan

happy yerine happily kullanamaz mıyız?

11/14/2017, 8:27:03 PM

SamXVZ

This is more of an English question:

What is the difference between "came back happy ..." and "came back ... happy"?

*"..." is "from the school"

1/16/2016, 3:47:23 PM

Hamid211574

"He returned happy from school" is not wrong and it is better English than "He returned from school happy"

9/24/2018, 7:14:59 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The first sounds quite wrong in 99.999% of circumstances. The latter is right :)

1/16/2016, 4:35:26 PM

RahelGroo

But it should certainly be "happily". Here happy is an adverb. It describes the "coming back" --> coming back happily

12/16/2018, 12:57:22 AM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.