1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella presenta a su primo."

"Ella presenta a su primo."

Translation:She presents her cousin.

September 18, 2013

107 Comments


johndelaroo

She presents her cousin?


rspreng

Yep, as in introduces him.


Cultjam

Then the answer should be "She introduces her cousin."


AlwynM

Yes, "She introduces her cousin" is the correct English translation. The verb "presentar" is a false friend/synonym that has been mis-translated by Duolingo in this context.


daweshillroad

Thank you AlwynM, you hit the nail on the head. One of the first mistakes language learners make is using "false friends". Also one of the first things my language teacher asked our class.


SnapstaEl

What's false friends?


sguthrie1

The formal term for "false friends" is "false cognates" (cognados falsos).

A cognate is a word in Spanish that is very similar to a word in English (generally because both are derived from the same Latin root. However, some Spanish words are from the English..

When DL has you do a "vocabulary" lesson, most of the vocabulary words introduced are cognates. Thus, those lessons are very easy.

Generally, the best translation of a Spanish word is the cognate, if there is one.

Examples of cognates:
Language - lengua, lenguaje;
cognate - cognado;
false - falso;
commence - comenzar
participle - participio,
natatorium (indoor swimming poo)- nadar (to swim);
culpable - culpa; vocabulary - vocabulario;

A "false cognate" is a pair of words that look related, but are not.

Examples of false cognates:

asistir (to attend, NOT "assist")
embarazada (pregnant; NOT "embarrassed").
éxito (success, NOT "exit")
idioma (language; NOT "idiom")

http://spanishcognates.org/blog/top-20-false-cognates-esl-students


SnarlsBarky

@SnapstaEl and @caitlin984590: I believe "false friends" are words that look and/or sound the same in both Spanish and English but that have different meanings.


caitlin984590

Please explain False friends? What is that?


Espeonage24

That was accepted 6/27/16.


sophie106

No, the answer should be and is "She presents her cousin." Haven't you heard an announcer say, "And now presenting...." Well she is that announcer.


olimo

"introduce" is usually accepted for "presentar" on Duolingo, too.


AlwynM

"Presentar" in Spanish, is used where we would say "introduce" in English.


EugeneTiffany

Sophie, though your given sentence is one-hundred percent valid it's not a "should be," situation because, " She introduces his cousin" is also correct. So is, "She introduces their cousin," along with the "presents" version of these.


OhRawr

Presenting and introducing something are the same thing..


daweshillroad

Not in english. You present a show or a proposal or a gift. You INTRODUCE a person.


JosephineW164198

I agree , nobody says 'she presents her cousin'


jim906980

"present' used in that context is quiet common.


Alberta932277

Yes you can also say that but presents is like another way


bsimmo14

Yes, make sure you dont use introducir lol


JGarrick62

I listened to that over and over and it still sounded like "Ella present a supremo." I thought maybe Diana Ross was going to appear.


Baramander

They sound almost identical. If you thought for a moment you would have realized that present is not a legitimate word in Spanish and must have been presenta but that would have spoiled your joke. Clever play on words.


hzuhairy

Why is the "a" included?


olimo

It is a personal "a" required for animate direct objects. See here: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm


virinyu

I have found that "she presents to her cousin" is also acceptable.


Audrey5775

That is what I put also, because that is what I understood 'a' to be. It was accepted.


MannyNgan

That was what I put some I thought "presenta a " means present to. How would you say "she presents to someone a presentation"


virinyu

I believe it would be: "Ella presenta una presentacion a su primo", The alternative phrasing would be, "Ella presenta a su primo una presentacion". I'm not completely sure, but I think both correctly translate your sentence.


mitaine56

momara2- And don't forget the accent on presentación.


Baramander

Grammatically correct, but I can't imagine anyone actually saying, " she presented her cousin a presentation."


yomamar6

"She presents to her cousin" "She presents her cousin" both accepted.

Is it safe to assume that this has 2 meanings depending on the situation?


EugeneTiffany

Hmm? So the "a" can be either a preposition or a personal "a." Hmm? Got to keep that odd situation in mind.


attanatta

Personally I would say no. I don't think "she presents to her cousin" should be accepted.

To start with, this isn't even acceptable English, since in English if the verb has an indirect object like "to her cousin," then it should have a direct object too, like "She presents him to her cousin."

Secondly, I believe that if there's an indirect object in Spanish, an indirect object pronoun should be used as well, like "Ella le presenta a su primo."

Here's an article on the subject:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/indirect-object-pronouns


Baramander

Good question. Anyone know the answer?


YaSadeeq

How, then, do you differentiate between "she presents her cousin" and "she presents TO her cousin"?


attanatta

It's not just context.

She presents her cousin. = Ella presenta a su primo.
She presents to her cousin. = Ella le presenta a su primo.


AlwynM

You would need an object between "presents" and "to" in order to make any sense of the sentence "she presents TO her cousin". The difference is in the context.


SharonZhao

Since "she presents to her cousin" and "she presents her cousin" are both accepted, I guess that the first one is accepted because the direct translation word by word, while the second one is the exact meaning of "ella presenta a su primo". Is it right?


Baramander

Presents to her cousin would seem to require a direct object stating what she is presenting to him like an award or a necktie or a book


attanatta

This is true in English, but not in Spanish from what I have seen.


K-Blackie

"She presents to her cousin" Sounds like the way a lot of royal families are bred...


MartinColw

I said "she presents to her cousin" and this was accepted. But that translation is clearly not equivalent to "she presents her cousin". I should have got this wrong.


Baramander

Don't be too hard on yourself because the sentence given is ambiguous without some context


Bourbon44

If this is "she presents her cousin." How would you say "she presents to her cousin." As in, "she presents X to her cousin."


Baramander

Exactly. The X makes the difference.


borQhuester

Different question than what I read in the discussion- when speaking this sentence, "Ella presenta a su primo.", is the 'a' in the sentence distinctly pronounced, is it somewhat slurred into the end of 'presenta', or is it skipped over?


attanatta

Good question. Because of the enchaining of words in Spanish, any word that ends in the same sound as the next one begins with will become one single sound. This is one reason why spoken Spanish is so difficult for us to understand.


ClionaJoyce

btw it was also correct for 'your cousin' so su can mean his, her, your (+ their ).


blibby0

I put ' She shows her cousin' which was marked correct. But could this be 'she shows her cousin something' aswell as 'she introduces her cousin'???


Baramander

Read the earlier comments.


blibby0

Lo hice, hace un ano!


Pieter198825

This continues to confuse me. Suppose you want to say 'She presents someone to her cousin'. That would translate as 'Ella presenta alguien a su primo', right? In which the 'a' does mean 'to', as opposed to 'Ella presenta a su primo', where the cousin is being introduced.

Now, suppose she is introducing her cousin to her friend. How would you say that? 'Ella presenta a su primo a su amigo'? How would you know who is being presented to whom? Or would you drop the first 'a'? That would make more sense to me, but then I wonder why it is used at all...

Any thoughts on this curious case?


attanatta

I would argue that this could and probably should be translated as "She is introducing her cousin."

It is quite common for the Spanish present tense to be translated as the English present continuous tense.
This is because the Spanish simple present tense is much more versatile than the English simple present tense. In Spanish, the simple present tense can be used to indicate an action that is happening in the moment. In English, the simple present tense is generally only used to state general facts or habitual actions. To talk about actions in progress, we always use the present progressive tense instead.

If you changed the sentence a little to give it some context that shows that you're referring to a habitual action, then the simple present tense would make sense in English too, like this...

She introduces her cousin at every meeting.


CHARILANNA

This is certainly not standard English any longer, at least without context. It sounds like something from 100 years ago. "She introduces her cousin."


Alecsander19

"The jurors present their case to the stand" Make sense?


iasov

Liked, except lawyers present a case and jurors present the results of their deliberations (a verdict).


EugeneTiffany

And the showman presents the Great Zoomnie with his magical act.


bbedford59

my initial answer "She presents their cousin" was based on a previous sentence "Ellos siguen a su padre." translated as "They follow their father." I got it wrong. I think I know why, but stuff like this seems to "morderme en el trasero"


drgrimy

I wrote "She presents her cousin" and was accepted! Though I have no idea what it means! Lol


rkanani

How would you say "She presents her cousins to her friends"?


EugeneTiffany

Ella presenta sus primos a sus amigos.


DeemDeem52

Why is "She presents your cousin" allowed?


Baramander

Because su can mean his, her, your, etc


YoungVVaver

What is the difference between "sus" and "su". How do you know if it's a him or her?


attanatta

Sus has a plural object, while su has a singular object.

Su manzana
Sus pantalones


Baramander

You only know if it means his or hers by the context. This is a source of great confusion to English speakers


OhRawr

I would like to add that I used "She presents to her cousin", and it was found acceptable.


attanatta

It's strange that Duolingo would accept that, since I don't believe that's proper English. Generally you need a direct object for a verb that has an indirect object, like this:

She presents him to her cousin.


sguthrie1

The word "presents" when used in Spanish normally means "introduces": "She introduces her cousin".

In most cases, in English we do not say "presents a [person]". (That is used only for very formal situations such as a formal dance or formal reception.

We might also say "presented a gift to her cousin." That is more common, but still formal. More common than "presented" would be "give/gave".

DL does accept "introduce" here.


A-Squid

How would one then say "she presents TO her cousin"?


attanatta

I believe you use the indirect object pronoun "le."

Ella le presenta a su primo.

However, without a direct object, this doesn't make much sense in English.


WSchoof

cousin = common ancestors = primo, nephew/niece = no common ancestors = sobrino/sobrina. Right?


AlwynM

I definitely have common ancestors with my sobrina. Just checked my family tree and once you get back two generations there are quite a lot of them.


Baramander

Wouter, in English, cousin, nephew, and niece all mean ancestors in common. As far as I know, sobrino/a mean nephew and niece. There is the occasional friend of the family who is an honorary uncle or aunt, but this is a matter of courtesy, not ancestry


PowlPre

What's the difference between presentar and mostrar?


Baramander

Mostrar means to show or demonstrate. Very similar.


Wonderboy6

Primo is colloquial for 'mate/friend' at least in spain


noladelacr

Why doesn't the sentence Ella presenta su primo? Why does the a in the sentence matter in the context?


Baramander

How did you get this far without finding out about the personal a?


megan249260

Why is it 'a su' why do we add the 'a'?


Baramander

You just repeated the previous comment. The personal a is required


huggzandkisses

my translation, "she introduces her cousin" was wrong. duolingo said "their cousin". wouldn't their cousin be sus?


attanatta

Nope.

The word "su" is supposed to match the plurality of the thing being possessed, not the possessor like in English.

So...

their/his/her cousin = su primo
their/his/her cousins = sus primos

However, your translation is also valid. I believe this is accepted as a correct response as of April 3rd, 2018.


BlakeMcKeeNC

What is a "false friend" synonym?


attanatta

You really should just Google "false friend," but I'll tell you anyway.
A false friend is a word that looks like a word in a different language, but doesn't have the same meaning, like carpet in English and carpeta in Spanish, which actually means folder.

As far as I know, the word "synonym" doesn't go in that phrase. A synonym is something different. It's a word that is spelled differently but has the same meaning, like think and ponder.


gopalzeus

There is no meaning.. Why cant we have useful sentences


Petervande698266

What is wrong with she presents her nephew?


attanatta

nephew = sobrino


mr.LGZ

How would one say "she presents to her cousin", if it isn't "Ella presenta a su primo"?


Val572575

Can someone please explain the "a" in there? I know it's called a "personal a" but I never know when to use it. Thanks.


Anurag784787

why are we using the form 'presenta' here? I mean why no presento? Please explain me this


Val572575

Ella presenta ... It's feminine.


Anurag784787

oh okay . Thanks alot :)


bsimmo14

no no no no no, verbs do NOT agree with gender. It is "presenta" because the subject is third person singular. Yo (I) presento Tú (you) presentas él/ella/usted (he/she/you formal) presenta Nosotros (we) presentamos Vosotros (you all) presentáis Ellos/ellas/ustedes (they/you all) presentan The verb form changes with the type of subject but never gender!! And most of those end in "a" because "presentar" is an -ar verb


Anurag784787

Oh great thanks alot. I will note this down :)


sguthrie1

For those who don't know what "verb conjugation" is, here is a reference that might help: It discusses English and Spanish conjugation.

http://www.softschools.com/spanish/what_is_conjugation_in_spanish/.


Val572575

bsimmo Right! So sorry Anurag. I had it wrong.


Val572575

Anurag You are welcome. :- )


Anurag784787

are you a native speaker ?


AyiikMalek

"Ella presenta a su primo" means she presents her cousin. What about she presents to her cousin?


aculady

To present someone in English is a very formal term for introduce. "Mr. Smith, may I present my cousin, Mrs. Mary Jones." or something similar.


11Mars1943

I guess Duolingo is not an English speaker.


Sebastian101590

Can someone please explain why we use "Ella presenta a su primo" and not "Ella presenta su primo"? Do they both translate to the same thing? Any help/claritfication would be helpful


JessicaDillon

Why is she introduces to her cousin incorrect?? It teaches multiple times that presenta means "introduces" as well as "presents" so why are both not accepted?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started