Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Houd je van grijze broeken?"

Translation:Do you like gray pants?

3 years ago

13 Comments


tarekb85

I can't hear the "R" pronounced! for me it's more like "boeken" :(

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The r in "broeken" indeed is hard to hear, but it is there. This is similar to how people actually pronounce it.

3 years ago

CrimsonRaven47

Same I translated the word to books without even thinking!

3 years ago

tarekb85

Thanks!

3 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

Damn! I knew that loving gray books sounds awkward, but I still... argh! I have to remember the difference, hope writing this comment will help me.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

To me, 'broeken' sounds more like it means 'trousers' than my native language's word.

3 years ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

Er- there shouldn't be a 'd' in Houd. Because inversion is applied, the verb reverts to the root, and not the form at 'jij' without the 't'.

I think.

3 years ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

The root is "houden". You would say "jij houdt" with the t, but "houd jij" without the t.

3 years ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

Yes. But you should not pronounce the d in this case, and a custom has developed to distinguish between "keep" and "love": 'hou jij, hou ik' in the loving sense, 'houd jij, houd ik' in the keeping sense.

It is correct to put 'houd jij' though. I was too quick.

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Any suggestions on how to remember that Je is "you" in Dutch and not "I" like in French?

3 years ago

Tisha28221

Lol I saw boeken that means books

2 years ago

Mike902778

Oops, I put "jeans" rather than "pants."

1 year ago

Drasbrian
Drasbrian

Why grey is not accepted?

1 year ago