1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá siad á ndúnadh agam."

" siad á ndúnadh agam."

Translation:They are being closed by me.

April 29, 2015

20 Comments


exeisen

It would be helpful if Duolingo explained the "ag" constructions with verbal nouns. They are difficult to intuit.


scilling

A brief explanation can be found in the Tips and Notes of the Verbal Noun skill; my understanding is that the Tips and Notes aren’t available in the apps. Additional details beyond what the Tips and Notes contain can be found at the Syntax of the Verbal Noun page at Gramadach na Gaeilge.


niamhwitch

Tá siad á ndúnadh agam... They are being closed by me.

This is a very odd sentence to me. Maybe I'm just not understanding the context of such a sentence.


scilling

It might be a response to a question such as “Whom are the windows being closed by?”.


niamhwitch

Ok. That makes a bit more sense. I think I was thinking of shops closing (or something like that), and it just seemed like a very odd way to say that.


Drusilla345242

This skill confuses the hell out of me. Why is the translation for "ndúnadh" given as "closing" in the hints and as "closed" in the translation?


19O492554

Tá siad á ndúnadh - "They are closing them" (active voice, siad indicates who is doing the closing, ndúnadh indicates that plural things are being acted on, ie "closing them")
Tá siad á dhúnadh - "They are closing it/him" ("it" referring to a masculine noun)
Tá siad á dúnadh - "They are closing it/her" ("it" referring to a feminine noun)
Tá siad á ndúnadh agam - "They are being closed by me" (passive voice, siad indicate that "they" are being acted on, ndúnadh agreeing with siad)
Tá sé á dhúnadh agam - "it/he is being closed by me" Tá sí á dúnadh agam - "it/she is being closed by me"

The presence of an ag clause specifying an agent causes the sentence to be interpreted in the passive voice, which causes a change in the conjugation of the English verb.


Neal356674

Just for comparison, would "I am closing them." be translated as Táim ag dúnadh iad? Or would it be the same as above?


19O492554

Just táim á ndúnadh

Táim á mbailiú - "I am collecting them"
Táim á dtéamh - "I am heating them"


DennisManey

Can someone point me back to the lesson that covered this structure? I'm missing these nearly every time. Thank you.


scilling

This structure is covered in the Tips and Notes of the Verbal Noun skill. Additional details beyond what the Tips and Notes contain can be found at the Syntax of the Verbal Noun page at Gramadach na Gaeilge.


vkigus

I hate dropdown exercises like this! There is no way to determine which form of dúnadh is right, based on the info available. Reported, but it still makes me insane!


Knocksedan

It's not a test - it doesn't matter if you get it wrong, as long as you learn from that mistake.

But having said that, the siad tells you that you are dealing with a plural, so á ndúnadh is the correct form. (Tá sé á dhúnadh agam would be "he/it is being closed by me" and ta sí á dúnadh agam would be "she/it is being closed by me").


becky3086

This had me totally confused. It isn't bad enough that I can never get these sentences that use "á". For some reason the "ag" sentences are easy for me and make sense but I am never sure what the "á" ones are supposed to mean but this one had "They are" plus "agam" which I had only known as meaning "I have", apparently it can mean "by me" as well. Interesting. Now if I can just find one of these that has audio so I will know how to say ndúnadh so maybe I could remember it as a form of 'close"...


EmmaBaskin

Why add the urú when saying I am? Should it be +h?


19O492554

The urú has nothing to do with the I - the I is in agam.

The urú agrees with "them".

Tá siad á ndúnadh agam - "They are being closed by me"
Tá sé á dhúnadh agam - "It/he is being closed by me"
Tá sí á dúnadh agam - "It/she is being closed by me"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.