" siad á ndúnadh agam."

Translation:They are being closed by me.

April 29, 2015

14 Comments


exeisen

It would be helpful if Duolingo explained the "ag" constructions with verbal nouns. They are difficult to intuit.

April 30, 2015

scilling

A brief explanation can be found in the Tips and Notes of the Verbal Noun skill; my understanding is that the Tips and Notes aren’t available in the apps. Additional details beyond what the Tips and Notes contain can be found at the Syntax of the Verbal Noun page at Gramadach na Gaeilge.

October 2, 2016

niamhwitch

Tá siad á ndúnadh agam... They are being closed by me.

This is a very odd sentence to me. Maybe I'm just not understanding the context of such a sentence.

April 29, 2015

scilling

It might be a response to a question such as “Whom are the windows being closed by?”.

April 29, 2015

niamhwitch

Ok. That makes a bit more sense. I think I was thinking of shops closing (or something like that), and it just seemed like a very odd way to say that.

April 29, 2015

HonoraWeav

No audio

May 6, 2016

Knocksedan

Most sentences on the Irish course don't have audio.

If you happened to get this sentence as a "Type what you hear" exercise, it looks like a lot of sentences that didn't get new audio with the new speaker are still tagged as suitable for those exercises, but you need to report that in the "Report a Problem" button when you do the exercise (tick both the "The audio does not sound correct." and the free text box, and explain that there is no audio, and specify the sentence that the error occurred on), so that the course contributor(s) who get the report can fix it. It is unlikely that they will see your comment here in the discussion thread).

May 6, 2016

HonoraWeav

Go ribh maith agat. There has been a change in the woman used in the audio portions and in several places there is no audio at all. I will use the "report a problem" button next time.

May 7, 2016

DennisManey

Can someone point me back to the lesson that covered this structure? I'm missing these nearly every time. Thank you.

May 9, 2016

scilling

This structure is covered in the Tips and Notes of the Verbal Noun skill. Additional details beyond what the Tips and Notes contain can be found at the Syntax of the Verbal Noun page at Gramadach na Gaeilge.

October 2, 2016

DennisManey

Many thanks.

October 3, 2016

vkigus

I hate dropdown exercises like this! There is no way to determine which form of dúnadh is right, based on the info available. Reported, but it still makes me insane!

May 11, 2016

Knocksedan

It's not a test - it doesn't matter if you get it wrong, as long as you learn from that mistake.

But having said that, the siad tells you that you are dealing with a plural, so á ndúnadh is the correct form. (Tá sé á dhúnadh agam would be "he/it is being closed by me" and ta sí á dúnadh agam would be "she/it is being closed by me").

May 11, 2016

becky3086

This had me totally confused. It isn't bad enough that I can never get these sentences that use "á". For some reason the "ag" sentences are easy for me and make sense but I am never sure what the "á" ones are supposed to mean but this one had "They are" plus "agam" which I had only known as meaning "I have", apparently it can mean "by me" as well. Interesting. Now if I can just find one of these that has audio so I will know how to say ndúnadh so maybe I could remember it as a form of 'close"...

January 11, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.