1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I like to be reading newspap…

"I like to be reading newspapers."

Translation:Is maith liom a bheith ag léamh nuachtán.

April 29, 2015

8 Comments


niamhwitch

Why isn't this "nuachtáin"?


scilling

Nuachtán is both the nominative singular form and the genitive plural form.


niamhwitch

Thank you. I understand now.


becky3086

Ok, I have gotten this wrong several times now. What is the "a" for. I miss it every time. Also would you really say "I like "to be" reading newspapers" I mean is the "to be" necessary. Or would you normally just say, "I like to read newspapers"?


galaxyrocker

The a can be left out in speech, though it's generally written. You can think of it as roughly equivalent to "to" in English however. And, no, you don't need 'to be' here. This sentence could also translate as "I like reading newspapers", though you need the (a) bheith in Irish. 'I like to read newspapers' would be Is maith liom nuachtáin a léamh.


becky3086

Ok, I see. Thank again.


heretic_preacher

is this wrong: is maith liom a bheith nuachtan a léamh


SatharnPHL
Mod

nuachtán a léamh is an infinitive - "to read a newspaper", so you have two infinitives - a bheith-"to be" and a léamh-"to read". That doesn't work in either language.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.