"Held og lykke med det."

Translation:Good luck with it.

April 29, 2015

6 Comments


Snommelp

Literally "luck and happiness"?

April 29, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes. That's how you say good luck in Danish.

    There's also "Knæk og bræk!" which is the equivalent of "Break a leg!"

    April 29, 2015

Snommelp

    And that one is literally... crack and break? I'm hoping that's what it is... Google translate gives some interesting alternatives for bræk!

    April 29, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      The verb at brække (which is what appears in this expression) means to break, snap or fracture.

      The noun bræk means vomit.

      If the verb is used reflexively, it means to vomit: at brække sig

      • I vomit = Jeg brækker mig
      April 29, 2015

willemhe

      Hvorfor er "success with it" ikke en god oversatning?

      April 6, 2019

Blkx-Darkreaper

      No anglophone would ever say that. It feels incomplete and stilted

      August 30, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.