"Heldoglykkemeddet."

Translation:Good luck with it.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Snommelp
Snommelp

Literally "luck and happiness"?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

Yes. That's how you say good luck in Danish.

There's also "Knæk og bræk!" which is the equivalent of "Break a leg!"

3 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

And that one is literally... crack and break? I'm hoping that's what it is... Google translate gives some interesting alternatives for bræk!

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

The verb at brække (which is what appears in this expression) means to break, snap or fracture.

The noun bræk means vomit.

If the verb is used reflexively, it means to vomit: at brække sig

  • I vomit = Jeg brækker mig
3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.