Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella cree que estoy en mi casa."

Translation:She believes that I am at my house.

5 years ago

14 Comments


DuoMonster
DuoMonster

but I'm really with you in this motel room ;)

3 years ago

jdabell
jdabell

Is there a difference between 'I am at my house' and 'I am at home'? I think that the latter translation is equally good and a much more colloquial English usage.

5 years ago

vfmatzkin

I did the same

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Likewise, "home" is an adverb meaning "towards home" or "at/in(i have no idea why "in" sounds weird) home"

4 years ago

Monolingual

I had the same thought as jdabell. I can't think of any time I have ever said to someone "I am at my house". It is grammatically acceptable, but feels weird.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

You've never said "I am at my house." ? I say it a lot. But then I tend to move around a lot. I also interchange "I am at my house." with "I'm at home." so I agree that they should both be acceptable translations.

5 years ago

Froosje
Froosje

I translated stay in stead of am. Translation gave that example, but they said it was wrong. For the umpteenth time, grrrrr...

5 years ago

dokterblom

Surely there is a difference between believing and thinking? Or is that too philosophical? I just marked "believes" and not "thinks" and was marked wrong.

5 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Think is pensar. Mabe dl wants you to learn the difference between the two verbs.

4 years ago

miza713

Believes should be accepted, since that is the literal translation of crear. It was accepted for me.

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

*creer

4 years ago

noranne

Shouldn't this really be subjunctive? Ella cree que esté en mi casa...?

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

I think you only use subjunctive for a negative belief: "Ella no cree que esté..."

3 years ago

FabioTorne1
FabioTorne1

The slower one is not completely working

8 months ago