1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella cree que estoy en mi ca…

"Ella cree que estoy en mi casa."

Translation:She believes that I am at my house.

December 23, 2012

14 Comments


DuoMonster

but I'm really with you in this motel room ;)

September 24, 2014

jdabell

Is there a difference between 'I am at my house' and 'I am at home'? I think that the latter translation is equally good and a much more colloquial English usage.


MystyrNile

Likewise, "home" is an adverb meaning "towards home" or "at/in(i have no idea why "in" sounds weird) home"


Monolingual

I had the same thought as jdabell. I can't think of any time I have ever said to someone "I am at my house". It is grammatically acceptable, but feels weird.


michisjourdi

You've never said "I am at my house." ? I say it a lot. But then I tend to move around a lot. I also interchange "I am at my house." with "I'm at home." so I agree that they should both be acceptable translations.


Froosje

I translated stay in stead of am. Translation gave that example, but they said it was wrong. For the umpteenth time, grrrrr...


dokterblom

Surely there is a difference between believing and thinking? Or is that too philosophical? I just marked "believes" and not "thinks" and was marked wrong.


MeredithNa

Think is pensar. Mabe dl wants you to learn the difference between the two verbs.


miza713

Believes should be accepted, since that is the literal translation of crear. It was accepted for me.


noranne

Shouldn't this really be subjunctive? Ella cree que esté en mi casa...?


Tom873317

I think you only use subjunctive for a negative belief: "Ella no cree que esté..."


FabioTorne1

The slower one is not completely working

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.