"Las consecuencias son distintas."

Translation:The consequences are different.

September 18, 2013

38 Comments


ceb1983

The consequences will never be the same!

September 6, 2014

benjiwho

I came down here to see if this has already been posted.

January 24, 2016

Felinagrace

Are "distintos" and "differentes" interchangeable?

July 1, 2014

angelopo2

yeah, at least most of the time, but a recommend you to use more "diferente/s" because "distinto" may change its conjugation depending on the gender you are talking about and "diferente" dont. Sorry for replying three years later jajaja

July 13, 2017

obviouslyjunk

"The results are different" is another way to interpret this sentence that may make more sense in English, depending on context.

November 25, 2013

heveasley

Surely the spanish would say "las consecuencias son diferentes" if they had wanted to use this sentence. Distinct does not mean the same as different. I translated it as "the consequences are clear" as in distinct- but not accepted.

January 24, 2015

sieglug

clear is also in the dictionary and would make perfect sense, but not accepted

March 10, 2014

pkh97

I agree and so does my dictionary...different, distinct, clear. To say "different" left me wondering different from what.

June 17, 2015

Sallyann_54

I see that "several" is given as an alternative translation of "distintas". Would this also have been accepted and if so, how can one see the difference in what is meant here?

I would have preferred the "several " translation as this makes more sense to me. ;)

September 18, 2013

dholman

It seems to me that this sentence is indicating that if we take the course of action A, the consequences will be different to (or distinct from) those if we were to take course of action B. I don't think it's saying that our chosen course of action will have multiple consequences.

May 31, 2014

eileenkitayama

Do you mean along the meaning of: "The consequences are many."? This is a more natural/commonly used English phrase than "The consequences are distinct." I don't know what is the better translation, but the question was tricky to me as well.

September 27, 2013

Sallyann_54

I guess it`s just an unusual way of saying " There are several consequences . "

September 27, 2013

eileenkitayama

Thanks, that helps.

September 27, 2013

pleatkilty

I said " the consequences are several" and it was marked wrong. Seemed like a posh English way to say it

October 30, 2013

michaelheuton0

Estoy de acuerdo!

August 9, 2015

Dee811953

Yo tambien

November 17, 2015

Furbolg

I would have thought "unique" would work

December 13, 2015

saulto

yes I agree and I reported it

January 2, 2016

thebraindrane

Consequences!

May 20, 2015

Sallyann_54

I would have thought that if DL mean ´differenta more natural English expression woud be ´vary.

June 25, 2015

EdK4kY

I am no expert, but I fancy this could mean "there have been various consequences", with a sense of anticipation that they are about to be described in more detail.

August 29, 2015

icallmyselfLee

¿Como se dice Double Standards?

September 6, 2015

david795616

ConsecuenCias...No cosecuenSias...

June 14, 2016

Blackarican121

And why not just diferente?

September 7, 2016

chioR.1

I wrote 'The consequences are distinct' and that was accepted

November 14, 2016

Marcelina547660

Would "the consequences are many" make sense ? As in, there could be multiple consquences

February 23, 2017

RyagonIV

It would make sense, I guess, but it's not a translation of the Spanish sentence.

January 21, 2018

JosephMcMullen

"The consequences are obvious" seemed like a good fit to me. I'm going to report it but let me know what you all think!

March 14, 2017

RyagonIV

I would translate that with obvias. :)
Distinto means "different from each other". Different meaning.

January 21, 2018

amble2lingo

What's wrong with "The consequences are various"?

July 2, 2017

amble2lingo

Oct 26, 2017: "Various" not accepted. I reported it. See: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/various

October 26, 2017

RyagonIV

Unless "various" has a meaning I'm not familiar with, it doesn't really fit here. Your sentence sounds to me like "a great number of consequences". Distinto means "different from each other".

January 21, 2018

F4LC0N3

This sentance shouldn't need 'the'

January 1, 2018

RyagonIV

It doesn't really make sense without "the".

April 2, 2018

SnarlsBarky

yo no comprendo porque "there are distinct consequences" no fue aceptado.

May 26, 2018

RyagonIV

La frase original dice de un conjunto distinto de consecuencias. Usa el articulo determinado "the". Tu frase solo dice que consecuencias existen.

"There are distinct consequences" se traduciría como "Hay consecuencias distintas." There is, there are = hay.

May 26, 2018

SnarlsBarky

¡Muchas gracias!

May 27, 2018

Sandy553198

I am so impressed with this program and how it can hear what we say. Once in a while it doesn't get it right though.

March 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.