"Bjørnene spiser svinekødet."

Translation:The bears are eating the pork.

April 29, 2015

10 Comments


brethower.k

Why can I not hear the et on 'svinekodet'? It sounds identical to svinekod. Is it silent, like the g in lasagna?

July 19, 2015

rcbgato

cant hear it too.

October 1, 2015

Melissa.S.Cohen

I'm having trouble with that too. But if you listen to it on slo-mo over and over, you start to hear the tiniest little nuance. It's difficult, for sure!

April 18, 2018

DavideAtze2

In Italian, in lasagna the g is not mute. Simply the gn has to be read like the ñ in Spanish ;)

June 2, 2019

brethower.k

ah a fellow linguist! yes, love a good palatalized nasal. i was young and naive back then...

June 2, 2019

trowftd

Some of the differences between the pronunciations on this Danish course are ridiculous to discern

August 10, 2016

BertCurdles

Well, in traditional Danish, it's pretty similar to this. Confusing, but I grew up hearing my grandmother speak this way. However, the accent of the course is atrocious; mostly because of how she pronounces her A's.

March 23, 2017

irenedml

I put the bears eat the pork meat. Why is it wrong?

April 29, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because there is no such thing as pork meat.

    The word pork means swine meat, so "pork meat" would be dobbeltkonfekt, as we say it in Danish.

    April 29, 2015

Indra927477

    You meant "svinekød kød", didn't you? ;)

    March 18, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.