"Enquanto você estiver aqui, eu fico."

Translation:While you are here, I will stay.

5 years ago

25 Comments


rmacheshire

"estiver" appears to be future subjunctive (not future perfect)

5 years ago

preacherbob

you are very correct but I haven't found estiver in the Portuguese tables but in the Galacian

5 years ago

Davu

It's a conjugation of "estar": http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-estar.

5 years ago

preacherbob

thanks, I see it in the table that you referenced, it wasn't on the one that I was using. Keep up the good work, we need a lot of help!!

5 years ago

slearch

How did "eu fico" become the future "I will stay" in the translation here?

5 years ago

emeyr

The simple present tense in Portuguese can express the near future.

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

A bug, that could be "eu ficarei"

5 years ago

Danikalifornia

or "eu vou ficar"?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes! Good point

5 years ago

Danikalifornia

I'm finding I don't care much for the future perfect tense!!! Kkk.

5 years ago

digodk

Actually, all the three of them are correct in the context.

3 years ago

BurritoBro

The present tense can be used in Portuguese to express a near future. That's why you may here Portuguese people saying in English "I pick you up (later)", "I sleep over tonight" or other similar expressions which are incorrect English, but are correct in Portuguese.

4 years ago

ejlens

'whilst' was counted wrong. reported.

1 year ago

tkvaldez

don't get it.

3 years ago

emeyr

The future subjunctive expresses doubt about whether a specific future action will take place. It is introduced by adverbial clauses beginning with se, quando, enquanto, logo que, etc. and pronouns like quem e onde.

http://www.learn-portuguese-with-rafa.com/future-subjunctive.html

2 years ago

SFhere

At verbix.com, the future subj. of estar is spelled "estivar". Just a different spelling of "estiver"? Thanks in advance.

2 years ago

Davu

No, that's simply wrong *, which is quite disappointing in a tool that many people trust. Anyway, here's another opinion: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-estar

* It turns out Verbix already know about this error (and a similar problem with the conjugation of "dar") - see the feedback page here: http://wiki.verbix.com/Verbix/Verbix2008Feedback

2 years ago

simbarashey

This is easily the hardest section I've come across thus far, maybe because the future perfect has very limited use in English. Can anyone suggest a link where more info can be found, thanks in advance.

2 years ago

emeyr
2 years ago

wheelofbart

Shouldn't it be... 'While you are there, I will stay (here)." ?

Because it would seem (in English) that both people are 'here', and 'staying' in the same place, in this case.

1 year ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, both people are in the same place.

1 year ago

alkajugl
Plus

Why would DL expect us to recognize a subjunctive form before introducing the subjunctive in the appropriate skill unit?

11 months ago

JuanDazo

Can 'enquanto' be translated as "as long as"

4 months ago

emeyr

As long as = contanto que + present subjunctive

Eu fico contanto que você fique comigo.

4 months ago

dneufeldt

Estiver is future perfect (conditional) while you are here is not a great translation. Very confusing

4 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.