1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He buys food for the dinner."

"He buys food for the dinner."

Translation:Ceannaíonn sé bia don dhinnéar.

April 29, 2015

6 Comments


michaelcas477174

Why does dinnéar take a h here? I thought dntls applied?


scilling

Not dntls in this case, but dts — nevertheless, it should be don dinnéar.


dsarkarati

Why is the answer given as "don dhinnéar" if "don dinnéar" is correct? Are both answers acceptable?


MaryColumb1

Don dhinnéar is incorrect. Refer to teanglann.ie and also to the dntls rule. I was marked incorrect for writing 'don dinnéar' which actually the correct answer.


DesKieran

don ends with n dinnear starts with d + h ?


Peig2008

Why isn't "Ceannaíonn sé bia le haghaidh an dinnéar" accepted? Doesn't it mean the same thing?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.