Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tienes muchas maneras de caminar."

Translation:You have many ways of walking.

5 years ago

51 Comments


[deactivated user]

    My thought exactly! Thanks for posting the link.

    EditDelete4 years ago

TheSnark
    TheSnark

    La marche futile? (Apart from his horrible pronunciation...)

    4 years ago

MariusBang
    MariusBang

    Was hoping for this!

    3 years ago

machtibor

    Damn, I wanted to post that...but I guess it was too obvious :)

    2 years ago

susanes
    susanes

    why is 'you have a lot of ways of walking'incorrect

    5 years ago

AgnyLeo
    AgnyLeo

    i thought about that as well

    2 years ago

NicholasMc15

    'You have a lot of ways of walking' is now an answer, but 'You have lots of ways of walking' should probably also be correct?

    1 year ago

pB4rba
    pB4rba

    6/6/18 that was rejected

    3 months ago

gulmer
    gulmer

    Como un hombre, como un Egipcio, esta manera… que mas?

    4 years ago

FLchick
    FLchick

    Ministry of Silly Walks

    2 years ago

RobInco1

    "you have many manners of walking " Direct translation from Spanish dictionary and DL also

    2 years ago

Dar320
    Dar320

    I'll report it.

    2 years ago

adammurad
    adammurad

    Monty python sketch. Ministry of silly walks

    4 years ago

HarpoChico

    Everybody's talkin' about the new way of walkin'... (Clease does a silly walk in one of the Faulty Towers episodes as well, The Germans)...

    3 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

    "Don't mention the war!"

    2 months ago

BethK

    Looks fine to me - I agree with you.

    5 years ago

biolinguo
    biolinguo

    Now "You have a lot of ways of walking" is accepted.

    5 years ago

Olly_Capon
    Olly_Capon

    Can anyone explain to me what this actually means? I'm guessing that it is some kind of metaphor or saying, or is it really talking about walking fast, slow, big steps, small steps etc...??!

    4 years ago

gulmer
    gulmer

    something like you have many paths, many options, many possibilities, etc… it's an expression in spanish.

    4 years ago

Juan60
    Juan60

    That's what I thought, and so I translated it as "you have many ways to go." But this was not accepted.

    4 years ago

Chancegardener
    Chancegardener

    funny walks?

    2 years ago

Simsolo

    I can only assume that it is a reference to the Monty Python 'Ministry of Walks' sketch featuring John Cleese http://bit.ly/1BDpYwj :-)

    3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

    I'm so thrilled that somebody posted this. Thank you Simone!

    1 year ago

glazewg

    "Just slip out the back, Jack. Make a new plan, Stan. You don't need to be coy, Roy. Just get yourself free!" You may thank Paul Simon for this explanation.

    3 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

    That's "50 ways to leave your lover"!

    2 months ago

porquepuedo
    porquepuedo

    It's just a sentence. Don't overthink it - it's just a person that walks in a lot of different ways, okay?

    4 years ago

HarpoChico

    That's what they used to say to Chaplin...

    2 years ago

Joanne394981
    Joanne394981

    "You have lots of ways of walking" should also be accepted in English it doesn't need to be singular "a lot of ways" as long a indefinite article is not included.

    2 years ago

DevinJones4

    Bad sentence

    2 years ago

alan844763

    To translate 'maneras' as 'manners' with regard to walking would only be correct English in one situation, and even then would be a little unusual. If someone walked with an odd gait, for example with a limp, it could be referred to as their 'manner of walking'. The word manner would never be plural if talking about one person - unless of course they were expert demonstrators for the Ministry of Funny Walks!

    After briefly amusing myself about the Ministry of Funny Walks, I presumed that the sentence was meaning route options rather than styles of walking and translated it as 'You have many ways to walk' which was accepted. With that meaning of the sentence, translating 'maneras' as 'manners' would be, without doubt, entirely incorrect English, not just a bit odd or unusual. Hope that is useful for people learning English.

    11 months ago

psilva00
    psilva00

    What's wrong with the short form "You've a lot of ways to walk" instead of "You have (...)"?

    4 years ago

jsmith12

    It should be accepted. The most likely explanation is that in American English we would either say "You have..." or "You've got...." The contraction without "got" would be abnormal here. I believe the way you wrote it would be normal in (at least parts of) the UK.

    4 years ago

psilva00
    psilva00

    I see, thanks for the explanation, it makes sense. I guess I should probably be more careful with shorthands then. It sure isn't pleasant not to get a perfect score because of a contraction.

    4 years ago

wbt
    wbt

    ...said the theater student to his teacher.

    3 years ago

rogercchristie
    rogercchristie

    If you like this sort of humour you must check out Max Wall. His famous "silly walk" act was just one of his many talents as an international entertainer, actor, comedian, dancer, acrobat, singer and musician.

    2 years ago

Yinyangrunner

    The audio stopped working for me in the last two topics of my tree.

    2 years ago

NEGenge

    Comparing this sentence to one earlier in the lesson - "Hay muchas maneras de escribir." - I would think that the translation of "There are many ways of writing." should have been accepted? Hopefully, they'll read the reports and make the change for that one.

    2 years ago

ScienceFic2

    "Hay" is "There is/there are". This sentence has "tienes" which means "you have". Hope this helps.

    8 months ago

May_Larry

    It appears "manera" has many "maneras" of being translated into English. I chose "manners" (also one of the profered choices) but was judged wrong. I can't figure out why "ways" is a better choice than "manners". way manera, forma, camino, modo, medio, vía fashion moda, manera, fama, buen tono, buen gusto, uso manner manera, modo, clase, estilo, conducta, manera de ser mode modo, modalidad, manera, moda style estilo, moda, manera, tratamiento, título It's no biggie, but, sometimes it is just nice to understand.

    2 years ago

emerson_blanca

    why is You have lots of ways of walking accepted?

    2 years ago

dpschoen

    Just another way to use manner.

    2 years ago

MarkHender5

    what is wrong with... You have many manners of walk

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      It's not correct English. You would need to say "You have many manners of walking."

      EditDelete2 years ago

ROODYFENEL

      You have many of walking ways. Bad ???

      1 year ago

HarpoChico

      ... but I like your Groucho walk best...

      1 year ago

mandy944184

      The translation is terrible. This may be a Spanish expression, but ti doesn't sound right at all in English. "you have many ways of walking"? Huh? The immediate translation that sprang to mind was "You're a lot of options for walking" (as in choice of path). If we're into the Ministry of Silly walks, that needs to be made more obvious from the context ;)

      1 year ago

khalil3x6

      I answered:"You have many manners of walking." Why is my answer unacceptable?

      1 year ago

jaredlarlham1

      why does it sound like flirting?

      1 year ago

speakwell3

      But Duo, she told me to "Waaaalk thiss wayyyyy! Talk this waaayy!"

      1 year ago

KristaOcon

      Wouldn't "ways of walking" be "maneras de caminando?" Also: I went with "ways to walk." They told me that it was correct, but then why is the sentence not "maneras caminar?"

      This kind of thing happens to me a lot. Why does Spanish seem to cram random little place holder words into various sentences without any apparent rules?

      1 month ago